List of Intel Core processors
View on Wikipedia
It has been suggested that this article be split out into articles titled List of Intel Core i3/i5/i7/i9 processors and List of Intel Core and Core Ultra 3/5/7/9 processors. (Discuss) (May 2024) |

The following is a list of Intel Core processors. This includes Intel's original Core (Solo/Duo) mobile series based on the Enhanced Pentium M microarchitecture, as well as its Core 2- (Solo/Duo/Quad/Extreme), Core i3-, Core i5-, Core i7-, Core i9-, Core M- (m3/m5/m7/m9), Core 3-, Core 5-, and Core 7- Core 9-, branded processors.
Desktop processors
[edit]Core 2
[edit]
- All models support: MMX, SSE, SSE2, SSE3, SSSE3, Enhanced Intel SpeedStep Technology (EIST), Intel 64, XD bit (an NX bit implementation), Intel Active Management Technology (iAMT2)a
- Die size: 111 mm2
- Steppings: L2b, M0c, G0d
| Model | sSpec number |
Cores | Clock rate | L2 cache |
FSB | Mult. | Voltage | TDP | Socket | Release date | Part number(s) |
Release price (USD) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Core 2 Duo E4300 |
|
2 | 1.8 GHz | 2 MB | 800 MT/s | 9× | 0.85–1.5 V | 65 W | LGA 775 | January 2007 |
|
$163 |
| Core 2 Duo E4400 |
|
2 | 2 GHz | 2 MB | 800 MT/s | 10× | 0.85–1.5 V | 65 W | LGA 775 | April 2007 |
|
$133 |
| Core 2 Duo E4500 |
|
2 | 2.2 GHz | 2 MB | 800 MT/s | 11× | 0.85–1.5 V | 65 W | LGA 775 | July 2007 |
|
$133 |
| Core 2 Duo E4600 |
|
2 | 2.4 GHz | 2 MB | 800 MT/s | 12× | 1.162–1.312 V | 65 W | LGA 775 | October 2007 |
|
$133 |
| Core 2 Duo E4700 |
|
2 | 2.6 GHz | 2 MB | 800 MT/s | 13× | 1.162–1.312 V | 65 W | LGA 775 | March 2008 |
|
$133 |
^c Note: The M0 and G0 Steppings have better optimizations to lower idle power consumption from 12W to 8W.
^d Note: The E4700 uses G0 Stepping which makes it a Conroe CPU.
"Conroe" (65 nm, 1066 MT/s)
[edit]- All models support: MMX, SSE, SSE2, SSE3, SSSE3, Enhanced Intel SpeedStep Technology (EIST), Intel 64, XD bit (an NX bit implementation), Intel Active Management Technology (iAMT2)a
- All models support: Intel VT-x
- Die size: 143 mm2
- Steppings: B2, G0
| Model | sSpec number |
Cores | Clock rate | L2 cache |
FSB | Mult. | Voltage | TDP | Socket | Release date | Part number(s) |
Release price (USD) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Core 2 Duo E6300 |
|
2 | 1.87 GHz | 2 MB | 1066 MT/s | 7× | 0.85–1.5 V | 65 W | LGA 775 | July 2006 |
|
$183 |
| Core 2 Duo E6320 |
|
2 | 1.87 GHz | 4 MB | 1066 MT/s | 7× | 0.85–1.5 V | 65 W | LGA 775 | April 2007 |
|
$163 |
| Core 2 Duo E6400 |
|
2 | 2.13 GHz | 2 MB | 1066 MT/s | 8× | 0.85–1.5 V | 65 W | LGA 775 | July 2006 |
|
$224 |
| Core 2 Duo E6420 |
|
2 | 2.13 GHz | 4 MB | 1066 MT/s | 8× | 0.85–1.5 V | 65 W | LGA 775 | April 2007 |
|
$183 |
| Core 2 Duo E6600 |
|
2 | 2.4 GHz | 4 MB | 1066 MT/s | 9× | 0.85–1.5 V | 65 W | LGA 775 | July 2006 |
|
$316 |
| Core 2 Duo E6700 |
|
2 | 2.67 GHz | 4 MB | 1066 MT/s | 10× | 0.85–1.5 V | 65 W | LGA 775 | July 2006 |
|
$530 |
^a Note: of the E6000 series processors, only models E6550, E6750, and E6850 support Intel's Trusted Execution Technology (TXT).[1]
^b Note: The L2 Stepping, and models with sSpec SL9ZL, SL9ZF, SLA4U, SLA4T, have better optimizations to lower idle power consumption from 22W to 12W.[2]
^c Note: The M0 and G0 Steppings have better optimizations to lower idle power consumption from 12W to 8W.
"Conroe" (65 nm, 1333 MT/s)
[edit]- All models support: MMX, SSE, SSE2, SSE3, SSSE3, Enhanced Intel SpeedStep Technology (EIST), Intel 64, XD bit (an NX bit implementation), Intel Active Management Technology (iAMT2)a
- All models support: Intel VT-x
- All E6x50 models support: Intel VT-x, Trusted Execution Technology (TXT)
- Die size: 143 mm2
- Transistor count: 291 million
- Steppings: B2, G0
| Model | sSpec number |
Cores | Clock rate | L2 cache |
FSB | Mult. | Voltage | TDP | Socket | Release date | Part number(s) |
Release price (USD) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Core 2 Duo E6540 |
|
2 | 2.33 GHz | 4 MB | 1333 MT/s | 7× | 0.85–1.5 V | 65 W | LGA 775 | July 2007 |
|
$163 |
| Core 2 Duo E6550 |
|
2 | 2.33 GHz | 4 MB | 1333 MT/s | 7× | 0.85–1.5 V | 65 W | LGA 775 | July 2007 |
|
$163 |
| Core 2 Duo E6750 |
|
2 | 2.67 GHz | 4 MB | 1333 MT/s | 8× | 0.85–1.5 V | 65 W | LGA 775 | July 2007 |
|
$183 |
| Core 2 Duo E6850 |
|
2 | 3 GHz | 4 MB | 1333 MT/s | 9× | 0.85–1.5 V | 65 W | LGA 775 | July 2007 |
|
$266 |
^a Note: of the E6000 series processors, only models E6550, E6750, and E6850 support Intel's Trusted Execution Technology (TXT).[1]
^b Note: The L2 Stepping, and models with sSpec SL9ZL, SL9ZF, SLA4U, SLA4T, have better optimizations to lower idle power consumption from 22W to 12W.[2]
^c Note: The M0 and G0 Steppings have better optimizations to lower idle power consumption from 12W to 8W.
"Conroe-CL" (65 nm, 1066 MT/s)
[edit]- All models support: MMX, SSE, SSE2, SSE3, SSSE3, Enhanced Intel SpeedStep Technology (EIST), Intel 64, XD bit (an NX bit implementation), Intel Active Management Technology (iAMT2), Intel VT-x, Trusted Execution Technology (TXT)
- Die size: 111 mm2 (Conroe)
- Steppings: ?
| Model | sSpec number |
Cores | Clock rate | L2 cache |
FSB | Mult. | Voltage | TDP | Socket | Release date | Part number(s) |
Release price (USD) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Core 2 Duo E6305 |
|
2 | 1.87 GHz | 2 MB | 1066 MT/s | 7× | 65 W | LGA 771 |
|
|||
| Core 2 Duo E6405 |
|
2 | 2.13 GHz | 2 MB | 1066 MT/s | 8× | 65 W | LGA 771 |
|
"Conroe XE" (65 nm)
[edit]These models feature an unlocked clock multiplier
- All models support: MMX, SSE, SSE2, SSE3, SSSE3, Enhanced Intel SpeedStep Technology (EIST), Intel 64, XD bit (an NX bit implementation), Intel Active Management Technology (iAMT2), Intel VT-x, Trusted Execution Technology (TXT)
- Die size: 143 mm2
- Steppings: B1, B2
- The X6900 was never publicly released.
| Model | sSpec number |
Cores | Clock rate | L2 cache |
FSB | Mult. | Voltage | TDP | Socket | Release date | Part number(s) |
Release price (USD) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Core 2 Extreme X6800 |
|
2 | 2.93 GHz | 4 MB | 1066 MT/s | 11× | 0.85–1.5 V | 75 W
|
LGA 775 | July 2006 |
|
$999 |
| Core 2 Extreme X6900[5][6] |
|
2 | 3.2 GHz | 4 MB | 1066 MT/s | 12× | 0.85–1.5 V | 75 W
|
LGA 775 | N/A |
|
N/A |
"Kentsfield" (65 nm)
[edit]- All models support: MMX, SSE, SSE2, SSE3, SSSE3, Enhanced Intel SpeedStep Technology (EIST), Intel 64, XD bit (an NX bit implementation), Intel Active Management Technology (iAMT2), Intel VT-x
- Die size: 2 ×143 mm2
- Steppings: B3, G0
| Model | sSpec number |
Cores | Clock rate | L2 cache |
FSB | Mult. | Voltage | TDP | Socket | Release date | Part number(s) |
Release price (USD) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Core 2 Quad Q6400[9] |
|
4 | 2.13 GHz | 2 × 4 MB | 1066 MT/s | 8× | 0.8500–1.500 V | 105 W
|
LGA 775 |
|
OEM | |
| Core 2 Quad Q6600 |
|
4 | 2.4 GHz | 2 × 4 MB | 1066 MT/s | 9× | 0.8500–1.500 V |
|
LGA 775 | January 2007 |
|
$851 |
| Core 2 Quad Q6700 |
|
4 | 2.67 GHz | 2 × 4 MB | 1066 MT/s | 10× | 0.8500–1.500 V | 95 W
|
LGA 775 | July 2007 |
|
$530 |
"Kentsfield XE" (65 nm)
[edit]These models feature an unlocked clock multiplier
- All models support: MMX, SSE, SSE2, SSE3, SSSE3, Enhanced Intel SpeedStep Technology (EIST), Intel 64, XD bit (an NX bit implementation), Intel Active Management Technology (iAMT2), Intel VT-x
- Die size: 2 ×143 mm2
- Steppings: B3, G0
| Model | sSpec number |
Cores | Clock rate | L2 cache |
FSB | Mult. | Voltage | TDP | Socket | Release date | Part number(s) |
Release price (USD) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Core 2 Extreme QX6700 |
|
4 | 2.67 GHz | 2 × 4 MB | 1066 MT/s | 10× | 0.8500–1.500 V | 130 W
|
LGA 775 | November 2006 |
|
$999 |
| Core 2 Extreme QX6800 |
|
4 | 2.93 GHz | 2 × 4 MB | 1066 MT/s | 11× | 0.8500–1.500 V | 130 W
|
LGA 775 | April 2007 |
|
$1199 |
| Core 2 Extreme QX6850 |
|
4 | 3 GHz | 2 × 4 MB | 1333 MT/s | 9× | 0.8500–1.500 V | 130 W
|
LGA 775 | July 2007 |
|
$999 |
"Wolfdale-3M" (45 nm, 1066 MT/s)
[edit]- All models support: MMX, SSE, SSE2, SSE3, SSSE3, SSE4.1, Enhanced Intel SpeedStep Technology (EIST), Intel 64, XD bit (an NX bit implementation), Intel Active Management Technology (iAMT2)
- Die size: 82 mm2
- Transistor Count: 230 million
- Steppings: M0, R0
- Models with a part number ending in "ML" instead of "M" support Intel VT-x
| Model | sSpec number |
Cores | Clock rate | L2 cache |
FSB | Mult. | Voltage | TDP | Socket | Release date | Part number(s) |
Release price (USD) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Core 2 Duo E7200 |
|
2 | 2.53 GHz | 3 MB | 1066 MT/s | 9.5× | 0.85–1.3625 V | 65 W | LGA 775 | April 2008 |
|
$133 |
| Core 2 Duo E7300 |
|
2 | 2.67 GHz | 3 MB | 1066 MT/s | 10× | 0.85–1.3625 V | 65 W | LGA 775 | August 2008 |
|
$133 |
| Core 2 Duo E7400 |
|
2 | 2.8 GHz | 3 MB | 1066 MT/s | 10.5× | 0.85–1.3625 V | 65 W | LGA 775 | October 2008 |
|
$133 |
| Core 2 Duo E7500 |
|
2 | 2.93 GHz | 3 MB | 1066 MT/s | 11× | 0.85–1.3625 V | 65 W | LGA 775 | January 2009 |
|
$133 |
| Core 2 Duo E7600 |
|
2 | 3.07 GHz | 3 MB | 1066 MT/s | 11.5× | 0.85–1.3625 V | 65 W | LGA 775 | May 2009 |
|
$133 |
"Wolfdale" (45 nm, 1333 MT/s)
[edit]- All models(except E8190) support: MMX, SSE, SSE2, SSE3, SSSE3, SSE4.1, Enhanced Intel SpeedStep Technology (EIST), Intel 64, XD bit (an NX bit implementation), iAMT2 (Intel Active Management Technology), Intel VT-x [a], Intel VT-d [b], Trusted Execution Technology (TXT)
- Die size: 107 mm2
- Transistor Count: 410 million
- Steppings: C0, E0
| Model | sSpec number |
Cores | Clock rate | L2 cache |
FSB | Mult. | Voltage | TDP | Socket | Release date | Part number(s) |
Release price (USD) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Core 2 Duo E8190 |
|
2 | 2.67 GHz | 6 MB | 1333 MT/s | 8× | 0.85–1.3625 V | 65 W | LGA 775 | January 2008 |
|
$163 |
| Core 2 Duo E8200 |
|
2 | 2.67 GHz | 6 MB | 1333 MT/s | 8× | 0.85–1.3625 V | 65 W | LGA 775 | January 2008 |
|
$163 |
| Core 2 Duo E8290[11] |
|
2 | 2.83 GHz | 6 MB | 1333 MT/s | 8.5× | 0.85–1.3625 V | 65 W | LGA 775 | ? |
|
? |
| Core 2 Duo E8300 |
|
2 | 2.83 GHz | 6 MB | 1333 MT/s | 8.5× | 0.85–1.3625 V | 65 W | LGA 775 | April 2008 |
|
$163 |
| Core 2 Duo E8400 |
|
2 | 3 GHz | 6 MB | 1333 MT/s | 9× | 0.85–1.3625 V | 65 W | LGA 775 | January 2008 |
|
$183 |
| Core 2 Duo E8500 |
|
2 | 3.17 GHz | 6 MB | 1333 MT/s | 9.5× | 0.85–1.3625 V | 65 W | LGA 775 | January 2008 |
|
$266 |
| Core 2 Duo E8600 |
|
2 | 3.33 GHz | 6 MB | 1333 MT/s | 10× | 0.85–1.3625 V | 65 W | LGA 775 | August 2008 |
|
$266 |
| Core 2 Duo E8700 |
|
2 | 3.5 GHz | 6 MB | 1333 MT/s | 10.5× | 0.85–1.3625 V | 65 W | LGA 775 | January 2009* |
|
NA |
a Note: The E8190 and E8290 do not support Intel VT-d.
Note 2: E8700 is a very rare example in Intel's history where a model was yanked from Intel ARK without a recall notice and after a SSPEC was assigned. Working examples were seen, believed to have been released to OEM,[12] but none was offered in retail PCs.
See also: Versions of the same Wolfdale core in an LGA 771 are available under the Dual-Core Xeon brand.
"Yorkfield-6M" (45 nm)
[edit]- All models support: MMX, SSE, SSE2, SSE3, SSSE3, SSE4.1, Enhanced Intel SpeedStep Technology (EIST), Intel 64, XD bit (an NX bit implementation), Intel Active Management Technology (iAMT2), Intel VT-x [a], Intel VT-d [b], Trusted Execution Technology (TXT) [c]
- Die size: 2 × 82 mm2
- Steppings: M0, M1, R0
- All Q8xxx models are Yorkfield-6M MCMs with only 2 × 2 MB L2 cache enabled.
| Model | sSpec number |
Cores | Clock rate | L2 cache |
FSB | Mult. | Voltage | TDP | Socket | Release date | Part number(s) |
Release price (USD) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Core 2 Quad Q8200 |
|
4 | 2.33 GHz | 2 × 2 MB | 1333 MT/s | 7× | 0.85–1.3625 V | 95 W
|
LGA 775 | August 2008 |
|
$224 |
| Core 2 Quad Q8200S |
|
4 | 2.33 GHz | 2 × 2 MB | 1333 MT/s | 7× | 0.85–1.3625 V | 65 W
|
LGA 775 | January 2009 |
|
$245 |
| Core 2 Quad Q8300 |
|
4 | 2.5 GHz | 2 × 2 MB | 1333 MT/s | 7.5× | 0.85–1.3625 V | 95 W
|
LGA 775 | November 2008 |
|
$224 |
| Core 2 Quad Q8400 |
|
4 | 2.67 GHz | 2 × 2 MB | 1333 MT/s | 8× | 0.85–1.3625 V | 95 W
|
LGA 775 | April 2009 |
|
$183 |
| Core 2 Quad Q8400S |
|
4 | 2.67 GHz | 2 × 2 MB | 1333 MT/s | 8× | 0.85–1.3625 V | 65 W
|
LGA 775 | April 2009 |
|
$245 |
| Core 2 Quad Q9300 |
|
4 | 2.5 GHz | 2 × 3 MB | 1333 MT/s | 7.5× | 0.85–1.3625 V | 95 W
|
LGA 775 | March 2008 |
|
$266 |
| Core 2 Quad Q9400 |
|
4 | 2.67 GHz | 2 × 3 MB | 1333 MT/s | 8× | 0.85–1.3625 V | 95 W
|
LGA 775 | August 2008 |
|
$266 |
| Core 2 Quad Q9400S |
|
4 | 2.67 GHz | 2 × 3 MB | 1333 MT/s | 8× | 0.85–1.3625 V | 65 W
|
LGA 775 | January 2009 |
|
$320 |
| Core 2 Quad Q9500 |
|
4 | 2.83 GHz | 2 × 3 MB | 1333 MT/s | 8.5× | 0.85–1.3625 V | 95 W
|
LGA 775 | January 2010 |
|
$183 |
| Core 2 Quad Q9505 |
|
4 | 2.83 GHz | 2 × 3 MB | 1333 MT/s | 8.5× | 0.85–1.3625 V | 95 W
|
LGA 775 | August 2009 |
|
$213 |
| Core 2 Quad Q9505S |
|
4 | 2.83 GHz | 2 × 3 MB | 1333 MT/s | 8.5× | 0.85–1.3625 V | 65 W
|
LGA 775 | August 2009 |
|
$277 |
a Note: Q8200, Q8200S, Q8300 SLB5W does not support Intel VT-x.
b Note: Q8200, Q8200S, Q8300, Q8400, Q8400S, Q9500 does not support Intel VT-d.
c Note: Q8200, Q8200S, Q8300, Q8400, Q8400S does not support TXT.
Yorkfield (45 nm)
[edit]- All models support: MMX, SSE, SSE2, SSE3, SSSE3, SSE4.1, Enhanced Intel SpeedStep Technology (EIST), Intel 64, XD bit (an NX bit implementation), Intel Active Management Technology (iAMT2), Intel VT-x, Intel VT-d, Trusted Execution Technology (TXT)
- Die size: 2 × 107 mm2
- The "S" suffix denotes to low power consumption specs with 65W TDP, equivalent to that of a standard Core 2 Duo. Supplied to OEM channels only and mostly seen as options for SFF platforms. The first batch of Q9550S has no "S" marking on lid, thus only differentiated by SSPEC.
- Steppings: C0, C1, E0
| Model | sSpec number |
Cores | Clock rate | L2 cache |
FSB | Mult. | Voltage | TDP | Socket | Release date | Part number(s) |
Release price (USD) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Core 2 Quad Q9450 |
|
4 | 2.67 GHz | 2 × 6 MB | 1333 MT/s | 8× | 0.85–1.3625 V | 95 W
|
LGA 775 | March 2008 |
|
$316 |
| Core 2 Quad Q9550 |
|
4 | 2.83 GHz | 2 × 6 MB | 1333 MT/s | 8.5× | 0.85–1.3625 V | 95 W
|
LGA 775 | March 2008 |
|
$530 |
| Core 2 Quad Q9550S* |
|
4 | 2.83 GHz | 2 × 6 MB | 1333 MT/s | 8.5× | 0.85–1.3625 V | 65 W
|
LGA 775 | January 2009 |
|
$369 |
| Core 2 Quad Q9650 |
|
4 | 3 GHz | 2 × 6 MB | 1333 MT/s | 9× | 0.85–1.3625 V | 95 W
|
LGA 775 | August 2008 |
|
$530 |
"Yorkfield XE" (45 nm)
[edit]- These models feature an unlocked clock multiplier
- All models support: MMX, SSE, SSE2, SSE3, SSSE3, SSE4.1, Enhanced Intel SpeedStep Technology (EIST), Intel 64, XD bit (an NX bit implementation), Intel Active Management Technology (iAMT2), Intel VT-x
- I/O Acceleration Technology (Intel I/OAT) supported by: QX9775
- Intel VT-d supported by: QX9650[13]
- Die size: 2 × 107 mm2
- Steppings: C0, C1, E0
- The QX9750 was never publicly released. Engineering samples have surfaced along with claims that Intel gave them away to employees sometime in 2009.[14][15][16]
| Model | sSpec number |
Cores | Clock rate | L2 cache |
FSB | Mult. | Voltage | TDP | Socket | Release date | Part number(s) |
Release price (USD) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Core 2 Extreme QX9650 |
|
4 | 3 GHz | 2 × 6 MB | 1333 MT/s | 9× | 0.85–1.3625 V | 130 W
|
LGA 775 | November 2007[17] |
|
$999 |
| Core 2 Extreme QX9750[18] |
|
4 | 3.17 GHz | 2 × 6 MB | 1333 MT/s | 9.5× | 0.85–1.3625 V | 130 W
|
LGA 775 | N/A |
|
N/A |
| Core 2 Extreme QX9770 |
|
4 | 3.2 GHz | 2 × 6 MB | 1600 MT/s | 8× | 0.85–1.3625 V | 136 W
|
LGA 775 | March 2008 |
|
$1399 |
| Core 2 Extreme QX9775 |
|
4 | 3.2 GHz | 2 × 6 MB | 1600 MT/s | 8× | 0.85–1.35 V | 150 W
|
LGA 771 | March 2008 |
|
$1499 |
Core i (1st gen)
[edit]Lynnfield
[edit]Common features:
- Socket: LGA 1156.
- All the CPUs support dual-channel DDR3 RAM at up to 1333 MT/s speed.
- All CPU models provide 16 lanes of PCIe 2.0.
- All CPUs feature a DMI 1.0 bus to the chipset (PCH).
- No integrated graphics.
- L1 cache: 64 KB (32 KB data + 32 KB instructions) per core.
- L2 cache: 256 KB per core.
- Fabrication process: 45 nm.
- K-suffix processors have an unlocked multiplier and can be overclocked.
| Processor branding |
Model | Cores (Threads) |
Clock rate (GHz) | Smart Cache |
TDP | Release date |
MSRP | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Base | Turbo | |||||||
| Core i7 | 880 | 4 (8) | 3.06 | 3.73 | 8 MB | 95 W | May 2010 | US $583 |
| 875K | 2.93 | 3.60 | US $342 | |||||
| 870 | September 2009 | US $562 | ||||||
| 870S | 2.67 | 82 W | July 2010 | US $351 | ||||
| 860 | 2.80 | 3.46 | 95 W | September 2009 | US $284 | |||
| 860S | 2.53 | 82 W | January 2010 | US $337 | ||||
| Core i5 | 760 | 4 (4) | 2.80 | 3.33 | 95 W | July 2010 | US $205 | |
| 750 | 2.66 | 3.20 | September 2009 | US $196 | ||||
| 750S | 2.40 | 82 W | January 2010 | US $259 | ||||
Bloomfield
[edit]Common features:
- Socket: LGA 1366.
- All the CPUs support triple-channel DDR3 RAM, at up to 1066 MT/s speed.
- PCIe lanes are provided by the northbridge on the motherboard rather than by the CPU.
- All CPUs feature a QPI bus to the chipset (northbridge).
- Bus speed is 4.8 GT/s on all the processors except for the Extreme Edition models, which run at 6.4 GT/s.
- No integrated graphics.
- L1 cache: 64 KB (32 KB data + 32 KB instructions) per core.
- L2 cache: 256 KB per core.
- Fabrication process: 45 nm.
- Extreme Edition processors have an unlocked multiplier and can be overclocked.
| Processor branding |
Model | Cores (Threads) |
Clock rate (GHz) | Smart Cache |
TDP | Release date |
MSRP | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Base | Turbo | |||||||
| Core i7 | 975 Extreme Edition | 4 (8) | 3.33 | 3.60 | 8 MB | 130 W | June 2009 | US $999 |
| 965 Extreme Edition | 3.20 | 3.46 | November 2008 | |||||
| 960 | October 2009 | US $562 | ||||||
| 950 | 3.06 | 3.33 | June 2009 | |||||
| 940 | 2.93 | 3.20 | November 2008 | |||||
| 930 | 2.80 | 3.06 | February 2010 | US $294 | ||||
| 920 | 2.66 | 2.93 | November 2008 | US $284 | ||||
Clarkdale
[edit]

Common features:
- Socket: LGA 1156.
- All the CPUs support dual-channel DDR3 RAM, at up to 1333 MT/s speed.
- All CPU models provide 16 lanes of PCIe 2.0.
- All CPUs feature a DMI 1.0 bus to the chipset (PCH).
- L1 cache: 64 KB (32 KB data + 32 KB instructions) per core.
- L2 cache: 256 KB per core.
- Fabrication process: 32 nm.
- K-suffix processors have an unlocked multiplier and can be overclocked.
| Processor branding |
Model | Cores (Threads) |
Clock rate (GHz) | Integrated GPU | Smart Cache |
TDP | Release date |
MSRP | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Base | Turbo | Model | Clock (MHz) | |||||||
| Core i5 | 680 | 2 (4) | 3.60 | 3.86 | HD Graphics | 733 | 4 MB | 73 W | April 2010 | US $294 |
| 670 | 3.46 | 3.73 | January 2010 | US $284 | ||||||
| 661 | 3.33 | 3.60 | 900 | 87 W | US $196 | |||||
| 660 | 733 | 73 W | ||||||||
| 655K | 3.20 | 3.46 | May 2010 | US $216 | ||||||
| 650 | January 2010 | US $176 | ||||||||
| Core i3 | 560 | 3.33 | — | August 2010 | US $138 | |||||
| 550 | 3.20 | May 2010 | ||||||||
| 540 | 3.06 | January 2010 | US $133 | |||||||
| 530 | 2.93 | US $113 | ||||||||
Gulftown
[edit]Common features:
- Socket: LGA 1366.
- All the CPUs support triple-channel DDR3 RAM, at up to 1066 MT/s speed.
- PCIe lanes are provided by the northbridge on the motherboard rather than by the CPU.
- All CPUs feature a QPI bus to the chipset (northbridge).
- Bus speed is 4.8 GT/s on all the processors except for the X-suffix models, which run at 6.4 GT/s.
- No integrated graphics.
- L1 cache: 64 KB (32 KB data + 32 KB instructions) per core.
- L2 cache: 256 KB per core.
- Fabrication process: 32 nm.
- X-suffix processors have an unlocked multiplier and can be overclocked.
| Processor branding |
Model | Cores (Threads) |
Clock rate (GHz) | Smart Cache |
TDP | Release date |
MSRP | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Base | Turbo | |||||||
| Core i7 | 990X | 6 (12) | 3.46 | 3.73 | 12 MB | 130 W | February 2011 | US $999 |
| 980X | 3.33 | 3.60 | March 2010 | |||||
| 980 | June 2011 | US $583 | ||||||
| 970 | 3.20 | 3.46 | July 2010 | US $885 | ||||
Core i (2nd gen)
[edit]Sandy Bridge-DT
[edit]Common features:

- Socket: LGA 1155.
- All the CPUs support dual-channel DDR3 RAM, at up to 1333 MT/s speed.
- All CPU models provide 16 lanes of PCIe 2.0.
- All CPUs feature a DMI 2.0 bus to the chipset (PCH).
- L1 cache: 64 KB (32 KB data + 32 KB instructions) per core.
- L2 cache: 256 KB per core.
- Fabrication process: 32 nm.
- K-suffix processors have an unlocked multiplier and can be overclocked.
- i3-2120, i5-2400, and i7-2600 are available as embedded processors.
- The Core i3-2102, once upgraded via Intel Upgrade Service, operates at 3.6 GHz, has 3 MB L3 cache and is recognized as Core i3-2153.
| Processor branding |
Model | Cores (Threads) |
Clock rate (GHz) | Integrated GPU | Smart Cache |
TDP | Release date |
MSRP | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Base | Turbo | Model | Clock (MHz) | |||||||
| Core i7 | 2700K | 4 (8) | 3.5 | 3.9 | HD 3000 | 850–1350 | 8 MB | 95 W | October 2011 | US $332 |
| 2600K | 3.4 | 3.8 | January 2011 | US $317 | ||||||
| 2600 | HD 2000 | US $294 | ||||||||
| 2600S | 2.8 | 65 W | US $306 | |||||||
| Core i5 | 2550K | 4 (4) | 3.4 | — | 6 MB | 95 W | January 2012 | US $225 | ||
| 2500K | 3.3 | 3.7 | HD 3000 | 850–1100 | January 2011 | US $216 | ||||
| 2500 | HD 2000 | US $205 | ||||||||
| 2500S | 2.7 | 65 W | US $216 | |||||||
| 2500T | 2.3 | 3.3 | 650–1250 | 45 W | ||||||
| 2450P | 3.2 | 3.5 | — | 95 W | January 2012 | US $195 | ||||
| 2400 | 3.1 | 3.4 | HD 2000 | 850–1100 | January 2011 | US $184 | ||||
| 2405S | 2.5 | 3.3 | HD 3000 | 65 W | May 2011 | US $205 | ||||
| 2400S | HD 2000 | January 2011 | US $195 | |||||||
| 2390T | 2 (4) | 2.7 | 3.5 | 650–1100 | 3 MB | 35 W | February 2011 | |||
| 2380P | 4 (4) | 3.1 | 3.4 | — | 6 MB | 95 W | January 2012 | US $177 | ||
| 2320 | 3.0 | 3.3 | HD 2000 | 850–1100 | September 2011 | |||||
| 2310 | 2.9 | 3.2 | May 2011 | |||||||
| 2300 | 2.8 | 3.1 | January 2011 | |||||||
| Core i3 | 2130 | 2 (4) | 3.4 | — | 850–1100 | 3 MB | 65 W | September 2011 | US $138 | |
| 2125 | 3.3 | HD 3000 | US $134 | |||||||
| 2120 | HD 2000 | February 2011 | US $138 | |||||||
| 2120T | 2.6 | 650–1100 | 35 W | US $127 | ||||||
| 2105 | 3.1 | HD 3000 | 850–1100 | 65 W | May 2011 | US $134 | ||||
| 2102 | HD 2000 | Q2 2011 | US $127 | |||||||
| 2100 | February 2011 | US $117 | ||||||||
| 2100T | 2.5 | 650–1100 | 35 W | US $127 | ||||||
Core i (3rd gen)
[edit]Ivy Bridge-DT
[edit]Common features:
- Socket: LGA 1155.
- All the CPUs support dual-channel DDR3 RAM, at up to 1600 MT/s speed.
- All CPU models provide 16 lanes of PCIe. i5 and up models support it at PCIe 3.0 speeds while i3 models support it at PCIe 2.0 speeds.
- All CPUs feature a DMI 2.0 bus to the chipset (PCH).
- L1 cache: 64 KB (32 KB data + 32 KB instructions) per core.
- L2 cache: 256 KB per core.
- Fabrication process: 22 nm.
- K-suffix processors have an unlocked multiplier and can be overclocked.
- i3-3220, i5-3550S and i7-3770 are available as embedded processors.
| Processor branding |
Model | Cores (Threads) |
Clock rate (GHz) | Integrated GPU | Smart Cache |
TDP | Release date |
MSRP | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Base | Turbo | Model | Clock (MHz) | |||||||
| Core i7 | 3770K | 4 (8) | 3.5 | 3.9 | HD 4000 | 650–1150 | 8 MB | 77 W | April 2012 | US $342 |
| 3770 | 3.4 | US $305 | ||||||||
| 3770S | 3.1 | 65 W | US $305 | |||||||
| 3770T | 2.5 | 3.7 | 45 W | US $294 | ||||||
| Core i5 | 3570K | 4 (4) | 3.4 | 3.8 | 6 MB | 77 W | US $225 | |||
| 3570 | HD 2500 | June 2012 | US $205 | |||||||
| 3570S | 3.1 | 65 W | ||||||||
| 3570T | 2.3 | 3.3 | 45 W | April 2012 | ||||||
| 3550 | 3.3 | 3.7 | 77 W | |||||||
| 3550S | 3.0 | 65 W | ||||||||
| 3470 | 3.2 | 3.6 | 650–1100 | 77 W | June 2012 | US $184 | ||||
| 3475S | 2.9 | HD 4000 | 65 W | US $201 | ||||||
| 3470S | HD 2500 | US $184 | ||||||||
| 3470T | 2 (4) | 3 MB | 35 W | |||||||
| 3450 | 4 (4) | 3.1 | 3.5 | 6 MB | 77 W | April 2012 | ||||
| 3450S | 2.8 | 65 W | ||||||||
| 3350P | 3.1 | 3.3 | — | 69 W | September 2012 | US $177 | ||||
| 3340 | HD 2500 | 650–1050 | 77 W | September 2013 | US $182 | |||||
| 3340S | 2.8 | 65 W | ||||||||
| 3330 | 3.0 | 3.2 | 77 W | September 2012 | ||||||
| 3335S | 2.7 | HD 4000 | 65 W | US $194 | ||||||
| 3330S | HD 2500 | US $177 | ||||||||
| Core i3 | 3250 | 2 (4) | 3.5 | — | 3 MB | 55 W | June 2013 | US $138 | ||
| 3250T | 3.0 | 35 W | ||||||||
| 3245 | 3.4 | HD 4000 | 55 W | US $134 | ||||||
| 3240 | HD 2500 | September 2012 | US $138 | |||||||
| 3240T | 2.9 | 35 W | ||||||||
| 3225 | 3.3 | HD 4000 | 55 W | US $134 | ||||||
| 3220 | HD 2500 | US $117 | ||||||||
| 3220T | 2.8 | 35 W | ||||||||
| 3210 | 3.2 | 55 W | January 2013 | |||||||
Sandy Bridge-E
[edit]Common features:
- Socket: LGA 2011.
- All the CPUs support quad-channel DDR3-1600 RAM.
- All CPU models provide 40 lanes of PCIe 2.0.
- All CPUs feature a DMI 2.0 bus to the chipset (PCH).
- No integrated graphics.
- L1 cache: 64 KB (32 KB data + 32 KB instructions) per core.
- L2 cache: 256 KB per core.
- Fabrication process: 32 nm.
- K-suffix and X-suffix processors have an unlocked multiplier and can be overclocked.
| Processor branding |
Model | Cores (Threads) |
Clock rate (GHz) | Smart Cache |
TDP | Release date |
MSRP | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Base | Turbo | |||||||
| Core i7 | 3970X | 6 (12) | 3.5 | 4.0 | 15 MB | 150 W | November 2012 | US $999 |
| 3960X | 3.3 | 3.9 | 130 W | November 2011 | ||||
| 3930K | 3.2 | 3.8 | 12 MB | US $583 | ||||
| 3820 | 4 (8) | 3.6 | 3.8 | 10 MB | February 2012 | US $294 | ||
Core i (4th gen)
[edit]Haswell-DT
[edit]
Common features:
- Socket: LGA 1150.
- All the CPUs support dual-channel DDR3 RAM at up to 1600 MT/s speed.
- All CPU models provide 16 lanes of PCIe 3.0.
- All CPUs feature a DMI 2.0 bus to the chipset (PCH).
- L1 cache: 64 KB (32 KB data + 32 KB instructions) per core.
- L2 cache: 256 KB per core.
- Fabrication process: 22 nm.
- K-suffix processors have an unlocked multiplier and can be overclocked.
- The following models are available as embedded processors: i3- 4330, 4350T, 4360, i5- 4570S, 4590T, 4590S, i7- 4770S, 4790S.
| Processor branding |
Model | Cores (Threads) |
Clock rate (GHz) | Integrated GPU | Smart Cache |
TDP | Release date |
MSRP | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Base | Turbo | Model | Clock (MHz) | |||||||
| Core i7 | 4790K | 4 (8) | 4.0 | 4.4 | HD 4600 | 350–1250 | 8 MB | 88 W | June 2014 | US $350 |
| 4790 | 3.6 | 4.0 | 350–1200 | 84 W | May 2014 | US $312 | ||||
| 4790S | 3.2 | 65 W | ||||||||
| 4790T | 2.7 | 3.9 | 45 W | US $303 | ||||||
| 4785T | 2.2 | 3.2 | 35 W | |||||||
| 4770K | 3.5 | 3.9 | 350–1250 | 84 W | June 2013 | US $350 | ||||
| 4771 | 350–1200 | September 2013 | US $320 | |||||||
| 4770 | 3.4 | June 2013 | US $312 | |||||||
| 4770S | 3.1 | 65 W | US $305 | |||||||
| 4770T | 2.5 | 3.7 | 45 W | US $303 | ||||||
| 4765T | 2.0 | 3.0 | 35 W | |||||||
| Core i5 | 4690K | 4 (4) | 3.5 | 3.9 | 6 MB | 88 W | June 2014 | US $242 | ||
| 4690 | 84 W | May 2014 | US $213 | |||||||
| 4690S | 3.2 | 65 W | ||||||||
| 4690T | 2.5 | 3.5 | 45 W | |||||||
| 4670K | 3.4 | 3.8 | 84 W | June 2013 | US $242 | |||||
| 4670 | US $213 | |||||||||
| 4670S | 3.1 | 65 W | ||||||||
| 4670T | 2.3 | 3.3 | 45 W | |||||||
| 4590 | 3.3 | 3.7 | 350–1150 | 84 W | May 2014 | US $192 | ||||
| 4590S | 3.0 | 65 W | ||||||||
| 4590T | 2.0 | 3.0 | 35 W | |||||||
| 4570 | 3.2 | 3.6 | 84 W | June 2013 | ||||||
| 4570S | 2.9 | 65 W | ||||||||
| 4570T | 2 (4) | 200–1150 | 4 MB | 35 W | ||||||
| 4470 | 4 (4) | 3.3 | 3.5 | 350–1100 | 6 MB | 84 W | May 2014 | OEM | ||
| 4460 | 3.2 | 3.4 | US $182 | |||||||
| 4460S | 2.9 | 65 W | ||||||||
| 4460T | 1.9 | 2.7 | 35 W | March 2014 | ||||||
| 4440 | 3.1 | 3.3 | 84 W | September 2013 | ||||||
| 4440S | 2.8 | 65 W | ||||||||
| 4430 | 3.0 | 3.2 | 84 W | June 2013 | ||||||
| 4430S | 2.7 | 65 W | ||||||||
| Core i3 | 4370 | 2 (4) | 3.8 | — | 350–1150 | 4 MB | 54 W | July 2014 | US $149 | |
| 4370T | 3.3 | 200–1150 | 35 W | March 2015 | US $138 | |||||
| 4360 | 3.7 | 350–1150 | 54 W | May 2014 | US $149 | |||||
| 4360T | 3.2 | 200–1150 | 35 W | July 2014 | US $138 | |||||
| 4350 | 3.6 | 350–1150 | 54 W | May 2014 | ||||||
| 4350T | 3.1 | 200–1150 | 35 W | |||||||
| 4340 | 3.6 | 350–1150 | 54 W | September 2013 | US $149 | |||||
| 4330 | 3.5 | US $138 | ||||||||
| 4330T | 3.0 | 200–1150 | 35 W | |||||||
| 4170 | 3.7 | HD 4400 | 350–1150 | 3 MB | 54 W | March 2015 | US $117 | |||
| 4170T | 3.2 | 200–1150 | 35 W | |||||||
| 4160 | 3.6 | 350–1150 | 54 W | July 2014 | ||||||
| 4160T | 3.1 | 200–1150 | 35 W | |||||||
| 4150 | 3.5 | 350–1150 | 54 W | May 2014 | ||||||
| 4150T | 3.0 | 200–1150 | 35 W | |||||||
| 4130 | 3.4 | 350–1150 | 54 W | September 2013 | US $122 | |||||
| 4130T | 2.9 | 200–1150 | 35 W | |||||||
Haswell-H
[edit]Common features:
- Socket: BGA 1364 (soldered).
- All the CPUs support dual-channel DDR3 RAM, at up to 1600 MT/s speed.
- All CPU models provide 16 lanes of PCIe 3.0.
- All CPUs feature a DMI 2.0 bus to the chipset (PCH).
- L1 cache: 64 KB (32 KB data + 32 KB instructions) per core.
- L2 cache: 256 KB per core.
- In addition to the Smart Cache (L3 cache), Haswell-H CPUs also contain 128 MB of eDRAM acting as L4 cache.
- Fabrication process: 22 nm.
| Processor branding |
Model | Cores (Threads) |
Clock rate (GHz) | Integrated GPU | Smart Cache |
TDP | Release date | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Base | Turbo | Model | Clock (MHz) | ||||||
| Core i7 | 4770R | 4 (8) | 3.2 | 3.9 | Iris Pro 5200 | 200–1300 | 6 MB | 65 W | June 2013 |
| Core i5 | 4670R | 4 (4) | 3.0 | 3.7 | 4 MB | ||||
| 4570R | 2.7 | 3.2 | 200–1150 | ||||||
Ivy Bridge-E
[edit]Common features:
- Socket: LGA 2011.
- All the CPUs support quad-channel DDR3-1866 RAM.
- All CPU models provide 40 lanes of PCIe 3.0.
- All CPUs feature a DMI 2.0 bus to the chipset (PCH).
- No integrated graphics.
- L1 cache: 64 KB (32 KB data + 32 KB instructions) per core.
- L2 cache: 256 KB per core.
- Fabrication process: 22 nm.
- K-suffix and X-suffix processors have an unlocked multiplier and can be overclocked.
| Processor branding |
Model | Cores (Threads) |
Clock rate (GHz) | Smart Cache |
TDP | Release date |
MSRP | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Base | Turbo | |||||||
| Core i7 | 4960X | 6 (12) | 3.6 | 4.0 | 15 MB | 130 W | September 2013 | US $990 |
| 4930K | 3.4 | 3.9 | 12 MB | US $555 | ||||
| 4820K | 4 (8) | 3.7 | 10 MB | US $310 | ||||
Core i (5th gen)
[edit]Broadwell-H
[edit]Common features:
- Socket: LGA 1150 for C-suffix processors, BGA 1364 soldered for R-suffix.
- All the CPUs support dual-channel DDR3 RAM. C-suffix processors support it at speeds up to 1600 MT/s, while R-suffix support it at 1866 MT/s.
- All CPU models provide 16 lanes of PCIe 3.0.
- All CPUs feature a DMI 2.0 bus to the chipset (PCH).
- L1 cache: 64 KB (32 KB data + 32 KB instructions) per core.
- L2 cache: 256 KB per core.
- In addition to the Smart Cache (L3 cache), Broadwell-H CPUs also contain 128 MB of eDRAM acting as L4 cache.
- Fabrication process: 14 nm.
| Processor branding |
Model | Cores (Threads) |
Clock rate (GHz) | Integrated GPU | Smart Cache |
TDP | Release date |
MSRP | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Base | Turbo | Model | Clock (MHz) | |||||||
| Core i7 | 5775R | 4 (8) | 3.3 | 3.8 | Iris Pro 6200 | 300–1150 | 6 MB | 65 W | June 2015 | OEM |
| 5775C | 3.7 | US $366 | ||||||||
| Core i5 | 5675R | 4 (4) | 3.1 | 3.6 | 300–1100 | 4 MB | OEM | |||
| 5675C | US $276 | |||||||||
| 5575R | 2.8 | 3.3 | 300–1050 | OEM | ||||||
Haswell-E
[edit]Common features:
- Socket: LGA 2011-3.
- All the CPUs support quad-channel DDR4-2133 RAM.
- i7-5820K provides 28 lanes of PCIe 3.0; i7-5930K and 5960X provide 40 lanes of PCIe 3.0.
- All CPUs feature a DMI 2.0 bus to the chipset (PCH).
- No integrated graphics.
- L1 cache: 64 KB (32 KB data + 32 KB instructions) per core.
- L2 cache: 256 KB per core.
- Fabrication process: 22 nm.
- K-suffix and X-suffix processors have an unlocked multiplier and can be overclocked.
| Processor branding |
Model | Cores (Threads) |
Clock rate (GHz) | Smart Cache |
TDP | Release date |
MSRP | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Base | Turbo | |||||||
| Core i7 | 5960X | 8 (16) | 3.0 | 3.5 | 20 MB | 140 W | August 2014 | US $999 |
| 5930K | 6 (12) | 3.5 | 3.7 | 15 MB | US $583 | |||
| 5820K | 3.3 | 3.6 | US $389 | |||||
Core i (6th gen)
[edit]Skylake-S
[edit]Common features:
- Socket: LGA 1151.
- All the CPUs support dual-channel DDR4-2133 or DDR3L-1600 RAM.
- All CPU models provide 16 lanes of PCIe 3.0.
- All CPUs feature a DMI 3.0 bus to the chipset (PCH).
- L1 cache: 64 KB (32 KB data + 32 KB instructions) per core.
- L2 cache: 256 KB per core.
- Fabrication process: 14 nm.
- K-suffix processors have an unlocked multiplier and can be overclocked.
| Processor branding |
Model | Cores (Threads) |
Clock rate (GHz) | Integrated GPU | Smart Cache |
TDP | Release date |
MSRP | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Base | Turbo | Model | Clock (MHz) | |||||||
| Core i7 | 6700K | 4 (8) | 4.0 | 4.2 | HD 530 | 350–1150 | 8 MB | 91 W | August 2015 | US $339 |
| 6700 | 3.4 | 4.0 | 65 W | September 2015 | US $303 | |||||
| 6700T | 2.8 | 3.6 | 350–1100 | 35 W | ||||||
| Core i5 | 6600K | 4 (4) | 3.5 | 3.9 | 350–1150 | 6 MB | 91 W | August 2015 | US $243 | |
| 6600 | 3.3 | 65 W | September 2015 | US $213 | ||||||
| 6600T | 2.7 | 3.5 | 350–1100 | 35 W | ||||||
| 6500 | 3.2 | 3.6 | 350–1050 | 65 W | US $192 | |||||
| 6500T | 2.5 | 3.1 | 350–1100 | 35 W | ||||||
| 6402P | 2.8 | 3.4 | HD 510 | 350–950 | 65 W | December 2015 | US $182 | |||
| 6400 | 2.7 | 3.3 | HD 530 | September 2015 | ||||||
| 6400T | 2.2 | 2.8 | 35 W | |||||||
| Core i3 | 6320 | 2 (4) | 3.9 | — | 350–1150 | 4 MB | 51 W | US $148 | ||
| 6300 | 3.8 | US $139 | ||||||||
| 6300T | 3.3 | 350–950 | 35 W | US $138 | ||||||
| 6100 | 3.7 | 350–1050 | 3 MB | 51 W | US $117 | |||||
| 6100T | 3.2 | 350–950 | 35 W | |||||||
| 6098P | 3.6 | HD 510 | 350–1050 | 54 W | December 2015 | |||||
Skylake-H
[edit]Common features:
- Socket: BGA 1440 (soldered).
- All the CPUs support dual-channel DDR4-2133 or DDR3L-1600 RAM.
- All CPU models provide 16 lanes of PCIe 3.0.
- All CPUs feature a DMI 3.0 bus to the chipset (PCH).
- L1 cache: 64 KB (32 KB data + 32 KB instructions) per core.
- L2 cache: 256 KB per core.
- In addition to the Smart Cache (L3 cache), Skylake-H CPUs also contain 128 MB of eDRAM acting as L4 cache.
- Fabrication process: 14 nm.
| Processor branding |
Model | Cores (Threads) |
Clock rate (GHz) | Integrated GPU | Smart Cache |
TDP | Release date | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Base | Turbo | Model | Clock (MHz) | ||||||
| Core i7 | 6785R | 4 (8) | 3.3 | 3.9 | Iris Pro 580 | 350–1150 | 8 MB | 65 W | May 2016 |
| Core i5 | 6685R | 4 (4) | 3.2 | 3.8 | 6 MB | ||||
| 6585R | 2.8 | 3.6 | 350–1100 | ||||||
Broadwell-E
[edit]Common features:
- Socket: LGA 2011-3.
- All the CPUs support quad-channel DDR4-2400 RAM.
- i7-6800K provides 28 lanes of PCIe 3.0; all other models provide 40 lanes of PCIe 3.0.
- All CPUs feature a DMI 2.0 bus to the chipset (PCH).
- No integrated graphics.
- L1 cache: 64 KB (32 KB data + 32 KB instructions) per core.
- L2 cache: 256 KB per core.
- Fabrication process: 14 nm.
- K-suffix and X-suffix processors have an unlocked multiplier and can be overclocked.
| Processor branding |
Model | Cores (Threads) |
Clock rate (GHz) | Smart Cache |
TDP | Release date |
MSRP | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Base | Turbo | |||||||
| Core i7 | 6950X | 10 (20) | 3.0 | 3.5 | 25 MB | 140 W | May 2016 | US $1723 |
| 6900K | 8 (16) | 3.2 | 3.7 | 20 MB | US $1089 | |||
| 6850K | 6 (12) | 3.6 | 3.8 | 15 MB | US $617 | |||
| 6800K | 3.4 | US $434 | ||||||
Core i (7th gen)
[edit]Kaby Lake-S
[edit]Common features:
- Socket: LGA 1151.
- All the CPUs support dual-channel DDR4-2400 or DDR3L-1600 RAM.
- All CPU models provide 16 lanes of PCIe 3.0.
- All CPUs feature a DMI 3.0 bus to the chipset (PCH).
- L1 cache: 64 KB (32 KB data + 32 KB instructions) per core.
- L2 cache: 256 KB per core.
- Fabrication process: 14 nm.
- K-suffix processors have an unlocked multiplier and can be overclocked.
| Processor branding |
Model | Cores (Threads) |
Clock rate (GHz) | Integrated GPU | Smart Cache |
TDP | Release date |
MSRP | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Base | Turbo | Model | Clock (MHz) | |||||||
| Core i7 | 7700K | 4 (8) | 4.2 | 4.5 | HD 630 | 350–1150 | 8 MB | 91 W | January 2017 | US $339 |
| 7700 | 3.6 | 4.2 | 65 W | US $303 | ||||||
| 7700T | 2.9 | 3.8 | 35 W | |||||||
| Core i5 | 7600K | 4 (4) | 3.8 | 4.2 | 6 MB | 91 W | US $242 | |||
| 7600 | 3.5 | 4.1 | 65 W | US $213 | ||||||
| 7600T | 2.8 | 3.7 | 350–1100 | 35 W | ||||||
| 7500 | 3.4 | 3.8 | 65 W | US $192 | ||||||
| 7500T | 2.7 | 3.3 | 35 W | |||||||
| 7400 | 3.0 | 3.5 | 350–1000 | 65 W | US $182 | |||||
| 7400T | 2.4 | 3.0 | 35 W | |||||||
| Core i3 | 7350K | 2 (4) | 4.2 | — | 350–1150 | 4 MB | 60 W | US $168 | ||
| 7320 | 4.1 | 51 W | US $157 | |||||||
| 7300 | 4.0 | US $147 | ||||||||
| 7300T | 3.5 | 350–1100 | 35 W | |||||||
| 7100 | 3.9 | 3 MB | 51 W | US $117 | ||||||
| 7100T | 3.4 | 35 W | ||||||||
Skylake-X
[edit]Common features:
- Socket: LGA 2066.
- All the CPUs support quad-channel DDR4-2400 RAM. Models i7-7820X and above support it up to 2666 MT/s speeds.
- i7 models provide 28 lanes of PCIe 3.0; i9 models provide 44 lanes of PCIe 3.0.
- All CPUs feature a DMI 3.0 bus to the chipset (PCH).
- No integrated graphics.
- L1 cache: 64 KB (32 KB data + 32 KB instructions) per core.
- L2 cache: 256 KB per core.
- Fabrication process: 14 nm.
- X-suffix, and XE-suffix processors have an unlocked multiplier and can be overclocked.
| Processor branding |
Model | Cores (Threads) |
Clock rate (GHz) | Smart Cache |
TDP | Release date |
MSRP | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Base | Turbo 2.0 |
Turbo 3.0 | |||||||
| Core i9 | 7980XE | 18 (36) | 2.6 | 4.2 | 4.4 | 24.75 MB | 165 W | September 2017 | US $1999 |
| 7960X | 16 (32) | 2.8 | 22 MB | US $1699 | |||||
| 7940X | 14 (28) | 3.1 | 4.3 | 19.25 MB | US $1399 | ||||
| 7920X | 12 (24) | 2.9 | 16.5 MB | 140 W | August 2017 | US $1199 | |||
| 7900X | 10 (20) | 3.3 | 4.5 | 13.75 MB | June 2017 | US $989 | |||
| Core i7 | 7820X | 8 (16) | 3.6 | 11 MB | US $599 | ||||
| 7800X | 6 (12) | 3.5 | 4.0 | — | 8.25 MB | US $389 | |||
Kaby Lake-X
[edit]Common features:
- Socket: LGA 2066.
- All the CPUs support dual-channel DDR4-2666 RAM.
- All CPU models provide 16 lanes of PCIe 3.0.
- All CPUs feature a DMI 3.0 bus to the chipset (PCH).
- No integrated graphics.
- L1 cache: 64 KB (32 KB data + 32 KB instructions) per core.
- L2 cache: 256 KB per core.
- Fabrication process: 14 nm.
- X-suffix processors have an unlocked multiplier and can be overclocked.
| Processor branding |
Model | Cores (Threads) |
Clock rate (GHz) | Smart Cache |
TDP | Release date |
MSRP | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Base | Turbo | |||||||
| Core i7 | 7740X | 4 (8) | 4.3 | 4.5 | 8 MB | 112 W | June 2017 | US $339 |
| Core i5 | 7640X | 4 (4) | 4.0 | 4.2 | 6 MB | US $242 | ||
Core i (8th gen)
[edit]Coffee Lake-S
[edit]Common features:
- Socket: LGA 1151-2.
- All the CPUs support dual-channel DDR4 RAM at up to 2400 MT/s speed. Models i5 and up support it at up to 2666 MT/s speed.
- All CPU models provide 16 lanes of PCIe 3.0.
- All CPUs feature a DMI 3.0 bus to the chipset (PCH).
- L1 cache: 64 KB (32 KB data + 32 KB instructions) per core.
- L2 cache: 256 KB per core.
- Fabrication process: 14 nm.
- K-suffix processors have an unlocked multiplier and can be overclocked.
| Processor branding |
Model | Cores (Threads) |
Clock rate (GHz) | Integrated GPU | Smart Cache |
TDP | Release date |
MSRP | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Base | Turbo | Model | Clock (MHz) | |||||||
| Core i7 | 8086K | 6 (12) | 4.0 | 5.0 | UHD 630 | 350–1200 | 12 MB | 95 W | June 2018 | US $425 |
| 8700K | 3.7 | 4.7 | October 2017 | US $359 | ||||||
| 8700 | 3.2 | 4.6 | 65 W | US $303 | ||||||
| 8700T | 2.4 | 4.0 | 35 W | April 2018 | ||||||
| Core i5 | 8600K | 6 (6) | 3.6 | 4.3 | 350–1150 | 9 MB | 95 W | October 2017 | US $257 | |
| 8600 | 3.1 | 65 W | April 2018 | US $213 | ||||||
| 8600T | 2.3 | 3.7 | 35 W | |||||||
| 8500 | 3.0 | 4.1 | 350–1100 | 65 W | US $192 | |||||
| 8500T | 2.1 | 3.5 | 35 W | |||||||
| 8400 | 2.8 | 4.0 | 350–1050 | 65 W | October 2017 | US $182 | ||||
| 8400T | 1.7 | 3.3 | 35 W | April 2018 | ||||||
| Core i3 | 8350K | 4 (4) | 4.0 | — | 350–1150 | 8 MB | 91 W | October 2017 | US $168 | |
| 8300 | 3.7 | 62 W | April 2018 | US $138 | ||||||
| 8300T | 3.2 | 350–1100 | 35 W | |||||||
| 8100 | 3.6 | 6 MB | 65 W | October 2017 | US $117 | |||||
| 8100F | — | January 2019 | ||||||||
| 8100T | 3.1 | UHD 630 | 350–1100 | 35 W | April 2018 | |||||
Core i (9th gen)
[edit]Coffee Lake-R
[edit]Common features:
- Socket: LGA 1151-2.
- All the CPUs support dual-channel DDR4 RAM at up to 2400 MT/s speed. Models i5 and up support it at up to 2666 MT/s speed.
- All CPU models provide 16 lanes of PCIe 3.0.
- All CPUs feature a DMI 3.0 bus to the chipset (PCH).
- L1 cache: 64 KB (32 KB data + 32 KB instructions) per core.
- L2 cache: 256 KB per core.
- Fabrication process: 14 nm.
- K-suffix processors have an unlocked multiplier and can be overclocked.
- i9-9900KS has all-core boost clock of 5.0 GHz.
| Processor branding |
Model | Cores (Threads) |
Clock rate (GHz) | Integrated GPU | Smart Cache |
TDP | Release date |
MSRP | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Base | Turbo | Model | Clock (MHz) | |||||||
| Core i9 | 9900KS | 8 (16) | 4.0 | 5.0 | UHD 630 | 350–1200 | 16 MB | 127 W | October 2019 | US $524 |
| 9900K | 3.6 | 95 W | October 2018 | US $488 | ||||||
| 9900KF | — | January 2019 | US $463 | |||||||
| 9900 | 3.1 | UHD 630 | 350–1200 | 65 W | April 2019 | US $439 | ||||
| 9900T | 2.1 | 4.4 | 35 W | |||||||
| Core i7 | 9700K | 8 (8) | 3.6 | 4.9 | 12 MB | 95 W | October 2018 | US $374 | ||
| 9700KF | — | January 2019 | ||||||||
| 9700 | 3.0 | 4.7 | UHD 630 | 350–1200 | 65 W | April 2019 | US $323 | |||
| 9700F | — | |||||||||
| 9700T | 2.0 | 4.3 | UHD 630 | 350–1200 | 35 W | |||||
| Core i5 | 9600K | 6 (6) | 3.7 | 4.6 | 350–1150 | 9 MB | 95 W | October 2018 | US $262 | |
| 9600KF | — | January 2019 | US $263 | |||||||
| 9600 | 3.1 | UHD 630 | 350–1150 | 65 W | April 2019 | US $213 | ||||
| 9600T | 2.3 | 3.9 | 35 W | |||||||
| 9500 | 3.0 | 4.2 | 350–1100 | 65 W | US $192 | |||||
| 9500F | — | |||||||||
| 9500T | 2.2 | 3.7 | UHD 630 | 350–1100 | 35 W | |||||
| 9400 | 2.9 | 4.1 | 350–1050 | 65 W | January 2019 | US $182 | ||||
| 9400F | — | |||||||||
| 9400T | 1.8 | 3.4 | UHD 630 | 350–1050 | 35 W | April 2019 | ||||
| Core i3 | 9350K | 4 (4) | 4.0 | 4.6 | 350–1150 | 8 MB | 91 W | US $173 | ||
| 9350KF | — | January 2019 | ||||||||
| 9320 | 3.7 | 4.4 | UHD 630 | 350–1150 | 62 W | April 2019 | US $154 | |||
| 9300 | 4.3 | US $143 | ||||||||
| 9300T | 3.2 | 3.8 | 350–1100 | 35 W | ||||||
| 9100 | 3.6 | 4.2 | 6 MB | 65 W | US $122 | |||||
| 9100F | — | |||||||||
| 9100T | 3.1 | 3.7 | UHD 630 | 350–1100 | 35 W | |||||
Skylake-X (9xxx)
[edit]Common features:
- Socket: LGA 2066.
- All the CPUs support quad-channel DDR4-2666 RAM.
- All CPU models provide 44 lanes of PCIe 3.0.
- All CPUs feature a DMI 3.0 bus to the chipset (PCH).
- No integrated graphics.
- L1 cache: 64 KB (32 KB data + 32 KB instructions) per core.
- L2 cache: 256 KB per core.
- Fabrication process: 14 nm.
- X-suffix, and XE-suffix processors have an unlocked multiplier and can be overclocked.
| Processor branding |
Model | Cores (Threads) |
Clock rate (GHz) | Smart Cache |
TDP | Release date |
MSRP | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Base | Turbo 2.0 |
Turbo 3.0 | |||||||
| Core i9 | 9990XE[19] | 14 (28) | 4.0 | 5.0 | 5.0 | 19.25 MB | 255 W | January 2019 | OEM |
| 9980XE | 18 (36) | 3.0 | 4.4 | 4.5 | 24.75 MB | 165 W | Q4 2018 | US $1979 | |
| 9960X | 16 (32) | 3.1 | 22 MB | US $1684 | |||||
| 9940X | 14 (28) | 3.3 | 19.25 MB | US $1387 | |||||
| 9920X | 12 (24) | 3.5 | US $1189 | ||||||
| 9900X | 10 (20) | US $989 | |||||||
| 9820X | 3.3 | 4.1 | 4.2 | 16.5 MB | US $889 | ||||
| Core i7 | 9800X | 8 (16) | 3.8 | 4.4 | 4.5 | November 2018 | US $589 | ||
Core i (10th gen)
[edit]Comet Lake-S
[edit]Common features:
- Socket: LGA 1200.
- All the CPUs support dual-channel DDR4 RAM at up to 2666 MT/s speed. Models i7 and up support it at up to 2933 MT/s speed.
- All CPU models provide 16 lanes of PCIe 3.0.
- All CPUs feature a DMI 3.0 4-lane bus to the chipset (PCH).
- L1 cache: 64 KB (32 KB data + 32 KB instructions) per core.
- L2 cache: 256 KB per core.
- Fabrication process: 14 nm.
- K-suffix processors have an unlocked multiplier and can be overclocked.
- i9 and i7 models support Turbo Boost 3.0, while i5 and i3 only support Turbo Boost 2.0. The turbo clock speeds shown are of the highest turbo boost version supported by the processor.
| Processor branding |
Model | Cores (Threads) |
Clock rate (GHz) | Integrated GPU | Smart Cache |
TDP | Release date |
MSRP | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Base | Turbo | TVB | Model | Clock (MHz) | |||||||
| Core i9 | 10900K | 10 (20) | 3.7 | 5.2 | 5.3 | UHD 630 | 350–1200 | 20 MB | 125 W | April 2020 | US $488 |
| 10900KF | — | US $472 | |||||||||
| 10910 | 3.6 | 5.0 | — | UHD 630 | 350–1200 | Q3 2020 | OEM | ||||
| 10900 | 2.8 | 5.1 | 5.2 | 65 W | April 2020 | US $439 | |||||
| 10900F | — | US $422 | |||||||||
| 10900T | 1.9 | 4.6 | — | UHD 630 | 350–1200 | 35 W | US $439 | ||||
| 10850K | 3.6 | 5.1 | 5.2 | 125 W | July 2020 | US $453 | |||||
| Core i7 | 10700K | 8 (16) | 3.8 | 5.1 | — | 16 MB | May 2020 | US $374 | |||
| 10700KF | — | US $349 | |||||||||
| 10700 | 2.9 | 4.8 | UHD 630 | 350–1200 | 65 W | US $323 | |||||
| 10700F | — | US $298 | |||||||||
| 10700T | 2.0 | 4.5 | UHD 630 | 350–1200 | 35 W | US $325 | |||||
| Core i5 | 10600K | 6 (12) | 4.1 | 4.8 | 12 MB | 125 W | April 2020 | US $262 | |||
| 10600KF | — | US $237 | |||||||||
| 10600 | 3.3 | UHD 630 | 350–1200 | 65 W | US $213 | ||||||
| 10600T | 2.4 | 4.0 | 35 W | ||||||||
| 10500 | 3.1 | 4.5 | 350–1150 | 65 W | US $192 | ||||||
| 10500T | 2.3 | 3.8 | 35 W | ||||||||
| 10400 | 2.9 | 4.3 | 350–1100 | 65 W | US $182 | ||||||
| 10400F | — | US $157 | |||||||||
| 10400T | 2.0 | 3.6 | UHD 630 | 350–1100 | 35 W | US $182 | |||||
| Core i3 | 10320 | 4 (8) | 3.8 | 4.6 | 350–1150 | 8 MB | 65 W | US $154 | |||
| 10300 | 3.7 | 4.4 | US $143 | ||||||||
| 10300T | 3.0 | 3.9 | 350–1100 | 35 W | |||||||
| 10100 | 3.6 | 4.3 | 6 MB | 65 W | US $122 | ||||||
| 10100F | — | October 2020 | US $97 | ||||||||
| 10100T | 3.0 | 3.8 | UHD 630 | 350–1100 | 35 W | April 2020 | US $122 | ||||
Comet Lake-S (refresh)
[edit]Released on the same day as the 11th gen Rocket Lake-S desktop processors.
Common features:
- Socket: LGA 1200.
- All the CPUs support dual-channel DDR4-2666 RAM.
- All CPU models provide 16 lanes of PCIe 3.0.
- All CPUs feature a DMI 3.0 4-lane bus to the chipset (PCH).
- L1 cache: 64 KB (32 KB data + 32 KB instructions) per core.
- L2 cache: 256 KB per core.
- Fabrication process: 14 nm.
- All models support Turbo Boost 2.0.
| Processor branding |
Model | Cores (Threads) |
Clock rate (GHz) | Integrated GPU | Smart Cache |
TDP | Release date |
MSRP | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Base | Turbo | Model | Clock (MHz) | |||||||
| Core i5 | 10505 | 6 (12) | 3.2 | 4.6 | UHD 630 | 350–1200 | 12 MB | 65 W | March 2021 | US $192 |
| Core i3 | 10325 | 4 (8) | 3.9 | 4.7 | 350–1150 | 8 MB | US $154 | |||
| 10305 | 3.8 | 4.5 | US $143 | |||||||
| 10305T | 3.0 | 4.0 | 350–1100 | 35 W | ||||||
| 10105 | 3.7 | 4.4 | 6 MB | 65 W | US $122 | |||||
| 10105F | — | US $97 | ||||||||
| 10105T | 3.0 | 3.9 | UHD 630 | 350–1100 | 35 W | US $122 | ||||
Cascade Lake-X (10xxx)
[edit]Common features:
- Socket: LGA 2066.
- All the CPUs support quad-channel DDR4-2933 RAM.
- All CPU models provide 48 lanes of PCIe 3.0.
- All CPUs feature a DMI 3.0 bus to the chipset (PCH).
- No integrated graphics.
- L1 cache: 64 KB (32 KB data + 32 KB instructions) per core.
- L2 cache: 256 KB per core.
- Fabrication process: 14 nm.
- X-suffix, and XE-suffix processors have an unlocked multiplier and can be overclocked.
| Processor branding |
Model | Cores (Threads) |
Clock rate (GHz) | Smart Cache |
TDP | Release date |
MSRP | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Base | Turbo 2.0 |
Turbo 3.0 | |||||||
| Core i9 | 10980XE | 18 (36) | 3.0 | 4.6 | 4.8 | 24.75 MB | 165 W | October 2019 | US $979 |
| 10940X | 14 (28) | 3.3 | 19.25 MB | US $784 | |||||
| 10920X | 12 (24) | 3.5 | US $689 | ||||||
| 10900X | 10 (20) | 3.7 | 4.5 | 4.7 | US $590 | ||||
Core i (11th gen)
[edit]Rocket Lake-S
[edit]Common features:
- Socket: LGA 1200.
- All the CPUs support dual-channel DDR4-3200 RAM. The Core i9 K/KF processors enable a 1:1 ratio of DRAM to memory controller by default at DDR4-3200, whereas the Core i9 non K/KF and all other CPUs listed below enable a 2:1 ratio of DRAM to memory controller by default at DDR4-3200 and a 1:1 ratio by default at DDR4-2933.[20]
- All CPU models provide 20 lanes of PCIe 4.0.
- All CPUs feature a DMI 3.0 8-lane bus to the chipset (PCH).
- L1 cache: 80 KB (48 KB data + 32 KB instructions) per core.
- L2 cache: 512 KB per core.
- Fabrication process: 14 nm.
- K-suffix processors have an unlocked multiplier and can be overclocked.
- i9 and i7 models support Turbo Boost 3.0, while i5 only support Turbo Boost 2.0. The turbo clock speeds shown are of the highest turbo boost version supported by the processor.
| Processor branding |
Model | Cores (Threads) |
Clock rate (GHz) | Integrated GPU | Smart Cache |
TDP | Release date |
MSRP | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Base | Turbo | TVB | Model | Clock (MHz) | |||||||
| Core i9 | 11900K | 8 (16) | 3.5 | 5.2 | 5.3 | UHD 750 | 350–1300 | 16 MB | 125 W | March 2021 | US $539 |
| 11900KF | — | US $513 | |||||||||
| 11900 | 2.5 | 5.1 | 5.2 | UHD 750 | 350–1300 | 65 W | US $439 | ||||
| 11900F | — | US $422 | |||||||||
| 11900T | 1.5 | 4.9 | — | UHD 750 | 350–1300 | 35 W | US $439 | ||||
| Core i7 | 11700K | 3.6 | 5.0 | 125 W | US $399 | ||||||
| 11700KF | — | US $374 | |||||||||
| 11700 | 2.5 | 4.9 | UHD 750 | 350–1300 | 65 W | US $323 | |||||
| 11700F | — | US $298 | |||||||||
| 11700T | 1.4 | 4.6 | UHD 750 | 350–1300 | 35 W | US $323 | |||||
| Core i5 | 11600K | 6 (12) | 3.9 | 4.9 | 12 MB | 125 W | US $262 | ||||
| 11600KF | — | US $237 | |||||||||
| 11600 | 2.8 | 4.8 | UHD 750 | 350–1300 | 65 W | US $213 | |||||
| 11600T | 1.7 | 4.1 | 35 W | ||||||||
| 11500 | 2.7 | 4.6 | 65 W | US $192 | |||||||
| 11500T | 1.5 | 3.9 | 350–1200 | 35 W | |||||||
| 11400 | 2.6 | 4.4 | UHD 730 | 350–1300 | 65 W | US $182 | |||||
| 11400F | — | US $157 | |||||||||
| 11400T | 1.3 | 3.7 | UHD 730 | 350–1200 | 35 W | US $182 | |||||
Tiger Lake-B
[edit]Common features:
- Socket: BGA 1787 (soldered).
- All the CPUs support dual-channel DDR4-3200 RAM.
- All CPU models provide 20 lanes of PCIe 4.0.
- All CPUs feature a DMI 3.0 bus to the chipset (PCH).
- L1 cache: 80 KB (48 KB data + 32 KB instructions) per core.
- L2 cache: 1.25 MB per core.
- Fabrication process: 10 nm.
- K-suffix processors have an unlocked multiplier and can be overclocked.
- These CPUs were sold to OEMs only.
| Processor branding |
Model | Cores (Threads) |
Clock rate (GHz) | Integrated GPU | Smart Cache |
TDP | Release date | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Base | Turbo | Model | Clock (MHz) | ||||||
| Core i9 | 11900KB | 8 (16) | 3.3 | 4.9 | UHD Graphics (32 EU) |
350–1450 | 24 MB | 55–65 W | May 2021 |
| Core i7 | 11700B | 3.2 | 4.8 | ||||||
| Core i5 | 11500B | 6 (12) | 3.3 | 4.6 | 12 MB | 65 W | |||
| Core i3 | 11100B | 4 (8) | 3.6 | 4.4 | UHD Graphics (16 EU) |
350–1400 | |||
Core i (12th gen)
[edit]Alder Lake-S
[edit]Common features:
- Socket: LGA 1700.
- All the CPUs support dual-channel DDR4-3200 or DDR5-4800 RAM.
- All the CPUs provide 16 lanes of PCIe 5.0 and 4 lanes of PCIe 4.0, but support may vary depending on motherboard and chipsets.
- All CPUs feature a DMI 4.0 8-lane bus to the chipset (PCH).
- L1 cache:
- P-cores: 80 KB (48 KB data + 32 KB instructions) per core.
- E-cores: 96 KB (64 KB data + 32 KB instructions) per core.
- L2 cache:
- P-cores: 1.25 MB per core.
- E-cores: 2 MB per E-core cluster (each "cluster" contains four cores)
- Fabrication process: Intel 7.
- K-suffix processors have an unlocked multiplier and can be overclocked.
- i9 and i7 models support Turbo Boost 3.0 on the P-cores, while i5 only support Turbo Boost 2.0. The turbo clock speeds shown are of the highest turbo boost version supported by the processor.
| Processor branding |
Model | P-core (performance) | E-core (efficiency) | Integrated GPU | Smart Cache |
TDP | Release date |
MSRP | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cores (Threads) |
Clock rate (GHz) | Cores (Threads) |
Clock rate (GHz) | Model | Clock (MHz) | Base | Max. Turbo | ||||||||
| Base | Turbo | TVB | Base | Turbo | |||||||||||
| Core i9 | 12900KS | 8 (16) | 3.4 | 5.3 | 5.5 | 8 (8) | 2.5 | 4.0 | UHD 770 | 300–1550 | 30 MB | 150 W | 241 W | April 2022 | US $739 |
| 12900K | 3.2 | 5.2 | — | 2.4 | 3.9 | 125 W | November 2021 | US $589 | |||||||
| 12900KF | — | US $564 | |||||||||||||
| 12900 | 2.4 | 5.1 | 1.8 | 3.8 | UHD 770 | 300–1550 | 65 W | 202 W | January 2022 | US $489 | |||||
| 12900F | — | US $464 | |||||||||||||
| 12900T | 1.4 | 4.9 | 1.0 | 3.6 | UHD 770 | 300–1550 | 35 W | 106 W | US $489 | ||||||
| Core i7 | 12700K | 3.6 | 5.0 | 4 (4) | 2.7 | 3.8 | 300–1500 | 25 MB | 125 W | 190 W | November 2021 | US $409 | |||
| 12700KF | — | US $384 | |||||||||||||
| 12700 | 2.1 | 4.9 | 1.6 | 3.6 | UHD 770 | 300–1500 | 65 W | 180 W | January 2022 | US $339 | |||||
| 12700F | — | US $314 | |||||||||||||
| 12700T | 1.4 | 4.7 | 1.0 | 3.4 | UHD 770 | 300–1500 | 35 W | 106 W | US $339 | ||||||
| Core i5 | 12600K | 6 (12) | 3.7 | 4.9 | 2.8 | 3.6 | 300–1450 | 20 MB | 125 W | 150 W | November 2021 | US $289 | |||
| 12600KF | — | US $264 | |||||||||||||
| 12600 | 3.3 | 4.8 | — | UHD 770 | 300–1450 | 18 MB | 65 W | 117 W | January 2022 | US $223 | |||||
| 12600T | 2.1 | 4.6 | 35 W | 74 W | |||||||||||
| 12500 | 3.0 | 65 W | 117 W | US $202 | |||||||||||
| 12500T | 2.0 | 4.4 | 35 W | 74 W | |||||||||||
| 12490F[21] | 3.0 | 4.6 | — | 20 MB | 65 W | 117 W | February 2022 | CN ¥1599 | |||||||
| 12400 | 2.5 | 4.4 | UHD 730 | 300–1450 | 18 MB | January 2022 | US $202 | ||||||||
| 12400F | — | US $192 | |||||||||||||
| 12400T | 1.8 | 4.2 | UHD 730 | 350–1450 | 35 W | 74 W | US $202 | ||||||||
| Core i3 | 12300 | 4 (8) | 3.5 | 4.4 | 12 MB | 60 W | 89 W | US $143 | |||||||
| 12300T | 2.3 | 4.2 | 35 W | 69 W | |||||||||||
| 12100 | 3.3 | 4.3 | 300–1400 | 60 W | 89 W | US $122 | |||||||||
| 12100F | — | 58 W | US $97 | ||||||||||||
| 12100T | 2.2 | 4.1 | UHD 730 | 300–1400 | 35 W | 69 W | US $122 | ||||||||
Core i (13th gen)
[edit]Raptor Lake-S
[edit]Common features:
- Socket: LGA 1700.
- All the CPUs support dual-channel DDR4-3200 or DDR5-5600 RAM.
- All the CPUs provide 16 lanes of PCIe 5.0 and 4 lanes of PCIe 4.0, but support may vary depending on motherboard and chipsets.
- All CPUs feature a DMI 4.0 8-lane bus to the chipset (PCH).
- L1 cache:
- P-cores: 80 KB (48 KB data + 32 KB instructions) per core.
- E-cores: 96 KB (64 KB data + 32 KB instructions) per core.
- L2 cache:
- P-cores: 2 MB per core on i5-13600K/KF and above models, 1.25 MB per core on 13600 and below models.
- E-cores: 4 MB per E-core cluster on i5-13600K/KF and above models, 2 MB per cluster on 13600 and below models (each "cluster" contains four cores).
- Fabrication process: Intel 7.
- K-suffix processors have an unlocked multiplier and can be overclocked.
- i9 and i7 models support Turbo Boost 3.0 on the P-cores, while i5 only support Turbo Boost 2.0. The turbo clock speeds shown are of the highest turbo boost version supported by the processor.
| Processor branding |
Model | P-core (performance) | E-core (efficiency) | Integrated GPU | Smart Cache |
TDP | Release date |
MSRP | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cores (Threads) |
Clock rate (GHz) | Cores (Threads) |
Clock rate (GHz) | Model | Clock (MHz) | Base | Max. Turbo | ||||||||
| Base | Turbo | TVB | Base | Turbo | |||||||||||
| Core i9 | 13900KS | 8 (16) | 3.2 | 5.8 | 6.0 | 16 (16) | 2.4 | 4.3 | UHD 770 | 300–1650 | 36 MB | 150 W | 253 W | January 2023 | US $689 |
| 13900K | 3.0 | 5.7 | 5.8 | 2.2 | 125 W | October 2022 | US $589 | ||||||||
| 13900KF | — | US $564 | |||||||||||||
| 13900 | 2.0 | 5.5 | 5.6 | 1.5 | 4.2 | UHD 770 | 300–1650 | 65 W | 219 W | January 2023 | US $549 | ||||
| 13900F | — | US $524 | |||||||||||||
| 13900T | 1.1 | 5.3 | — | 0.8 | 3.9 | UHD 770 | 300–1650 | 35 W | 106 W | US $549 | |||||
| Core i7 | 13790F | 2.1 | 5.2 | 8 (8) | 1.5 | 4.1 | — | 33 MB | 65 W | 219 W | February 2023 | CN ¥2999 | |||
| 13700K | 3.4 | 5.4 | 2.5 | 4.2 | UHD 770 | 300–1600 | 30 MB | 125 W | 253 W | October 2022 | US $409 | ||||
| 13700KF | — | US $384 | |||||||||||||
| 13700 | 2.1 | 5.2 | 1.5 | 4.1 | UHD 770 | 300–1600 | 65 W | 219 W | January 2023 | ||||||
| 13700F | — | US $359 | |||||||||||||
| 13700T | 1.4 | 4.9 | 1.0 | 3.6 | UHD 770 | 300–1600 | 35 W | 106 W | US $384 | ||||||
| Core i5 | 13600K | 6 (12) | 3.5 | 5.1 | 2.6 | 3.9 | 300–1500 | 24 MB | 125 W | 181 W | October 2022 | US $319 | |||
| 13600KF | — | US $294 | |||||||||||||
| 13600 | 2.7 | 5.0 | 2.0 | 3.7 | UHD 770 | 300–1550 | 65 W | 154 W | January 2023 | US $255 | |||||
| 13600T | 1.8 | 4.8 | 1.3 | 3.4 | 35 W | 92 W | |||||||||
| 13500 | 2.5 | 1.8 | 3.5 | 65 W | 154 W | US $232 | |||||||||
| 13500T | 1.6 | 4.6 | 1.2 | 3.2 | 35 W | 92 W | |||||||||
| 13490F | 2.5 | 4.8 | 4 (4) | 1.8 | 3.5 | — | 65 W | 148 W | February 2023 | CN ¥1599 | |||||
| 13400 | 4.6 | 3.3 | UHD 730 | 300–1550 | 20 MB | 65 W | 154 W | January 2023 | US $221 | ||||||
| 13400F | — | 148 W | US $196 | ||||||||||||
| 13400T | 1.3 | 4.4 | 1.0 | 3.0 | UHD 730 | 300–1550 | 35 W | 82 W | US $221 | ||||||
| Core i3 | 13100 | 4 (8) | 3.4 | 4.5 | — | 300–1500 | 12 MB | 60 W | 89 W | US $134 | |||||
| 13100F | — | US $109 | |||||||||||||
| 13100T | 2.5 | 4.2 | UHD 730 | 300–1500 | 35 W | 69 W | US $134 | ||||||||
Core i (14th gen)
[edit]Raptor Lake-S Refresh
[edit]Common features:
- Socket: LGA 1700.
- All the CPUs support dual-channel DDR4-3200 or DDR5-5600 RAM.
- All the CPUs provide 16 lanes of PCIe 5.0 and 4 lanes of PCIe 4.0, but support may vary depending on motherboard and chipsets.
- All CPUs feature a DMI 4.0 8-lane bus to the chipset (PCH).
- L1 cache:
- P-cores: 80 KB (48 KB data + 32 KB instructions) per core.
- E-cores: 96 KB (64 KB data + 32 KB instructions) per core.
- L2 cache:
- P-cores: 2 MB per core on i5-14600/T/K/KF and above models, 1.25 MB per core on 14500 and below models.
- E-cores: 4 MB per E-core cluster on i5-14600/T/K/KF and above models, 2 MB per cluster on 14500 and below models (each "cluster" contains four cores).
- Fabrication process: Intel 7.
- K-suffix processors have an unlocked multiplier and can be overclocked.
- i9 and i7 models support Turbo Boost 3.0 on the P-cores, while i5 only support Turbo Boost 2.0. The turbo clock speeds shown are of the highest turbo boost version supported by the processor.
| Processor branding |
Model | P-core (performance) | E-core (efficiency) | Integrated GPU | Smart Cache |
TDP | Release date |
MSRP | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cores (Threads) |
Clock rate (GHz) | Cores (Threads) |
Clock rate (GHz) | Model | Clock (MHz) | Base | Max. Turbo | ||||||||
| Base | Turbo | TVB | Base | Turbo | |||||||||||
| Core i9 | 14900KS | 8 (16) | 3.2 | 5.9 | 6.2 | 16 (16) | 2.4 | 4.5 | UHD 770 | 300–1650 | 36 MB | 150 W | 253 W | March 2024 | US $689 |
| 14900K | 5.8 | 6.0 | 4.4 | 125 W | October 2023 | US $589 | |||||||||
| 14900KF | — | US $564 | |||||||||||||
| 14900 | 2.0 | 5.6 | 5.8 | 1.5 | 4.3 | UHD 770 | 300–1650 | 65 W | 219 W | January 2024 | US $549 | ||||
| 14900F | — | US $524 | |||||||||||||
| 14900T | 1.1 | 5.5 | — | 0.9 | 3.7 | UHD 770 | 300–1650 | 35 W | 106 W | US $549 | |||||
| Core i7 | 14790F | 2.1 | 5.4 | 8 (8) | 1.5 | 4.2 | — | 65 W | 219 W | China only | |||||
| 14700K | 3.4 | 5.6 | 12 (12) | 2.5 | 4.3 | UHD 770 | 300–1600 | 33 MB | 125 W | 253 W | October 2023 | US $409 | |||
| 14700KF | — | US $384 | |||||||||||||
| 14700 | 2.1 | 5.4 | 1.5 | 4.2 | UHD 770 | 300–1600 | 65 W | 219 W | January 2024 | ||||||
| 14700F | — | US $359 | |||||||||||||
| 14700T | 1.3 | 5.2 | 0.9 | 3.7 | UHD 770 | 300–1600 | 35 W | 106 W | US $384 | ||||||
| Core i5 | 14600K | 6 (12) | 3.5 | 5.3 | 8 (8) | 2.6 | 4.0 | 300–1550 | 24 MB | 125 W | 181 W | October 2023 | US $319 | ||
| 14600KF | — | US $294 | |||||||||||||
| 14600 | 2.7 | 5.2 | 2.0 | 3.9 | UHD 770 | 300–1550 | 65 W | 154 W | January 2024 | US $255 | |||||
| 14600T | 1.8 | 5.1 | 1.3 | 3.6 | 35 W | 92 W | |||||||||
| 14500 | 2.6 | 5.0 | 1.9 | 3.7 | 65 W | 154 W | US $232 | ||||||||
| 14500T | 1.7 | 4.8 | 1.2 | 3.4 | 35 W | 92 W | |||||||||
| 14490F | 2.8 | 4.9 | 4 (4) | 2.1 | 3.7 | — | 65 W | 148 W | China only | ||||||
| 14400 | 2.5 | 4.7 | 1.8 | 3.5 | UHD 730 | 300–1550 | 20 MB | US $221 | |||||||
| 14400F | — | US $196 | |||||||||||||
| 14400T | 1.5 | 4.5 | 1.1 | 3.2 | UHD 730 | 300–1550 | 35 W | 82 W | US $221 | ||||||
| Core i3 | 14100 | 4 (8) | 3.5 | 4.7 | — | 300–1500 | 12 MB | 60 W | 110 W | US $134 | |||||
| 14100F | — | US $109 | |||||||||||||
| 14100T | 2.7 | 4.4 | UHD 730 | 300–500 | 35 W | 69 W | US $134 | ||||||||
Core Ultra (Series 2)
[edit]Arrow Lake-S
[edit]Common features:
- Socket: LGA 1851.
- All the CPUs support up to dual-channel DDR5-5600 (UDIMM) or DDR5-6400 (CUDIMM) RAM.[22]
- All the CPUs provide 20 lanes of PCIe 5.0 and 4 lanes of PCIe 4.0, but support may vary depending on motherboard and chipsets.
- All CPUs feature a DMI 4.0 8-lane bus to the chipset (PCH).
- L1 cache:
- P-cores: 112 KB (48 KB (12-way) data + 64 KB (16-Way) instructions) per core.
- E-cores: 96 KB (32 KB (8-way) data + 64 KB (16-Way) instructions) per core.
- L2 cache:
- P-cores: 3 MB (12-Way) per core.
- E-cores: 4 MB (16-Way) per E-core cluster (each "cluster" contains four cores).
- Fabrication process: Compute Tile (Contains the CPU cores) TSMC's N3B node.
- K-suffix processors have an unlocked multiplier and can be overclocked.
- Core Ultra 9 and Core Ultra 7 models support Turbo Boost 3.0 on the P-cores, while Core Ultra 5 models only support Turbo Boost 2.0. The turbo clock speeds shown are of the fastest turbo boost version supported by the processor.
| Processor branding |
Model | P-core (performance) | E-core (efficiency) | Integrated GPU | Smart Cache |
NPU (TOPS) |
TDP | Release date |
MSRP | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cores (Threads) |
Clock rate (GHz) | Cores (Threads) |
Clock rate (GHz) | Model | Clock (MHz) | Base | Max. Turbo | |||||||||
| Base | Turbo | TVB | Base | Turbo | ||||||||||||
| Core Ultra 9 | 285K | 8 (8) | 3.7 | 5.6 | 5.7 | 16 (16) | 3.2 | 4.6 | Intel Graphics (4 Xe-cores) |
300–2000 | 36 MB | 13 | 125 W | 250 W | October 2024 | US $589 |
| 285 | 2.5 | 5.5 | 5.6 | 1.9 | 65 W | 182 W | January 2025 | US $549 | ||||||||
| 285T | 1.4 | 5.4 | — | 1.2 | 35 W | 112 W | ||||||||||
| Core Ultra 7 | 265K | 3.9 | 5.5 | 12 (12) | 3.3 | 30 MB | 125 W | 250 W | October 2024 | US $394 | ||||||
| 265KF | — | US $379 | ||||||||||||||
| 265 | 2.4 | 5.3 | 1.8 | Intel Graphics (4 Xe-cores) |
300–1950 | 65 W | 182 W | January 2025 | US $384 | |||||||
| 265F | — | US $369 | ||||||||||||||
| 265T | 1.5 | 1.2 | Intel Graphics (4 Xe-cores) |
300–1950 | 35 W | 112 W | US $384 | |||||||||
| Core Ultra 5 | 245K | 6 (6) | 4.2 | 5.2 | 8 (8) | 3.6 | 300–1900 | 24 MB | 125 W | 159 W | October 2024 | US $309 | ||||
| 245KF | — | US $294 | ||||||||||||||
| 245 | 3.5 | 5.1 | 3.0 | 4.5 | Intel Graphics (4 Xe-cores) |
300–1900 | 65 W | 121 W | January 2025 | US $270 | ||||||
| 245T | 2.2 | 1.7 | 35 W | 114 W | ||||||||||||
| 235 | 3.4 | 5.0 | 2.9 | 4.4 | Intel Graphics (3 Xe-cores) |
300–2000 | 65 W | 121 W | US $247 | |||||||
| 235T | 2.2 | 1.6 | 35 W | 114 W | ||||||||||||
| 225 | 3.3 | 4.9 | 4 (4) | 2.7 | Intel Graphics (2 Xe-cores) |
300–1800 | 20 MB | 65 W | 121 W | US $236 | ||||||
| 225F | — | US $221 | ||||||||||||||
| 225T | 2.5 | 1.9 | Intel Graphics (2 Xe-cores) |
300–1800 | 35 W | 114 W | ? | |||||||||
Mobile processors
[edit]Core
[edit]Yonah
[edit]
| Model | Clock rate | L2 cache |
FSB | Mult. | Voltage | TDP | Socket | Release date | Release price (USD)
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Core Solo U1300 | 1.07 GHz | 2 MB | 533 MT/s | 8× | 0.95–1.05 V | 5.5 W
|
|
April 2006 | $241
|
| Core Solo U1400 | 1.2 GHz | 2 MB | 533 MT/s | 9× | 0.95–1.05 V | 5.5 W
|
Socket 479/FC-μBGA | April 2006 | $262
|
| Core Solo U1500 | 1.33 GHz | 2 MB | 533 MT/s | 10× | 0.85–1.1 V | 5.5 W
|
Socket 479/FC-μBGA | January 2007 | $262
|
| Core Duo U2400 | 1.07 GHz | 2 MB | 533 MT/s | 8× | 0.8–1.1 V | 9 W
|
Socket 479/FC-μBGA | June 2006 | $262
|
| Core Duo U2500 | 1.2 GHz | 2 MB | 533 MT/s | 9× | 0.8–1.1 V | 9 W
|
Socket 479/FC-μBGA | June 2006 | $289
|
| Core Duo L2300 | 1.5 GHz | 2 MB | 667 MT/s | 9× | 0.762–1.212 V | 15 W
|
Socket 479/FC-μBGA | January 2006 | $284
|
| Core Duo L2400 | 1.67 GHz | 2 MB | 667 MT/s | 10× | 0.762–1.212 V | 15 W
|
Socket 479/FC-μBGA | January 2006 | $316
|
| Core Duo L2500 | 1.83 GHz | 2 MB | 667 MT/s | 11× | 0.762–1.212 V | 15 W
|
Socket 479/FC-μBGA | September 2006 | $316
|
| Core Solo T1200 | 1.5 GHz | 2 MB | 667 MT/s | 9× | 0.7625–1.3 V | 27 W
|
Socket M | July 2006 |
|
| Core Solo T1250 | 1.73 GHz | 2 MB | 533 MT/s | 13× | 0.7625–1.3 V | 31 W
|
Socket M |
| |
| Core Solo T1300 | 1.67 GHz | 2 MB | 667 MT/s | 10× | 0.7625–1.3 V | 27 W
|
|
January 2006 | $209
|
| Core Solo T1350 | 1.87 GHz | 2 MB | 533 MT/s | 14× | 0.7625–1.3 V | 31 W
|
Socket M | July 2006 |
|
| Core Solo T1400 | 1.83 GHz | 2 MB | 667 MT/s | 11× | 0.7625–1.3 V | 27 W
|
|
May 2006 | $209
|
| Core Solo T1500 | 2 GHz | 2 MB | 667 MT/s | 12× | 0.7625–1.3 V | 27 W
|
|
August 2006 |
|
| Core Duo T2050 | 1.6 GHz | 2 MB | 533 MT/s | 12× | 0.762–1.3 V | 31 W
|
Socket M | May 2006 | $140
|
| Core Duo T2250 | 1.73 GHz | 2 MB | 533 MT/s | 13× | 0.762–1.3 V | 31 W
|
Socket M | May 2006 | OEM
|
| Core Duo T2300 | 1.67 GHz | 2 MB | 667 MT/s | 10× | 0.762–1.3 V | 31 W
|
January 2006 | $241
| |
| Core Duo T2300E | 1.67 GHz | 2 MB | 667 MT/s | 10× | 0.762–1.3 V | 31 W
|
|
May 2006 | $209
|
| Core Duo T2350 | 1.87 GHz | 2 MB | 533 MT/s | 14× | 0.762–1.3 V | 31 W
|
Socket M | OEM
| |
| Core Duo T2400 | 1.83 GHz | 2 MB | 667 MT/s | 11× | 0.762–1.3 V |
|
|
January 2006 | $294
|
| Core Duo T2450 | 2 GHz | 2 MB | 533 MT/s | 15× | 0.762–1.3 V | 31 W
|
Socket M | OEM
| |
| Core Duo T2500 | 2 GHz | 2 MB | 667 MT/s | 12× | 0.762–1.3 V | 31 W
|
|
January 2006 | $423
|
| Core Duo T2600 | 2.17 GHz | 2 MB | 667 MT/s | 13× | 0.762–1.3 V | 31 W
|
|
January 2006 | $637
|
| Core Duo T2700 | 2.33 GHz | 2 MB | 667 MT/s | 14× | 0.762–1.3 V | 31 W
|
|
June 2006 | $637
|
Core 2
[edit]
"Merom-L" (65 nm)
[edit]- All models support: MMX, SSE, SSE2, SSE3, SSSE3, Enhanced Intel SpeedStep Technology (EIST), Intel 64, XD bit (an NX bit implementation), Intel Active Management Technology (iAMT2), Intel VT-x, Trusted Execution Technology (TXT)
- Die size: 81 mm2
- Steppings: A1
| Model | sSpec number |
Cores | Clock rate | L2 cache |
FSB | Mult. | Voltage | TDP | Socket | Release date | Part number(s) |
Release price (USD) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ultra-low voltage | ||||||||||||
| Core 2 Solo ULV U2100 |
|
1 | 1.07 GHz | 1 MB | 533 MT/s | 8× | 0.86–0.975 V | 5.5 W
|
Micro-FCBGA | September 2007 |
|
$241 |
| Core 2 Solo ULV U2200 |
|
1 | 1.2 GHz | 1 MB | 533 MT/s | 9× | 0.86–0.975 V | 5.5 W
|
Micro-FCBGA | September 2007 |
|
$262 |
"Merom", "Merom-2M" (standard-voltage, 65 nm)
[edit]- All models support: MMX, SSE, SSE2, SSE3, SSSE3, Enhanced Intel SpeedStep Technology (EIST), Intel 64, XD bit (an NX bit implementation), Intel Active Management Technology (iAMT2)
- Model T7600G features an unlocked clock multiplier. Only sold OEM in the Dell XPS M1710.
- Intel VT-x: Supported by T5500 (L2), T5600 and all T7xxx
- Intel Dynamic Front Side Bus Frequency Switching: Supported by E1, G0, G2, M0 Steppings
- Socket P processors can throttle the front-side bus (FSB) anywhere between 400 and 800 MT/s as needed.
- Die size: 143 mm2 (Merom), 111 mm2 (Merom-2M)
- Steppings: B2, E1, G0, G2 (Merom), L2, M0 (Merom-2M)
- All models of stepping B2 released in July 2006, stepping L2 released in January 2007.
| Model | sSpec number |
Cores | Clock rate | L2 cache |
FSB | Mult. | Voltage | TDP | Socket | Release date | Part number(s) |
Release price (USD) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Core 2 Duo T5200 |
|
2 | 1.6 GHz | 2 MB | 533 MT/s | 12× | 0.95–1.175 V | 34 W
|
Socket M | October 2006 |
|
OEM |
| Core 2 Duo T5250 |
|
2 | 1.5 GHz | 2 MB | 667 MT/s | 9× | 0.95–1.175 V | 35 W
|
Socket P | Q2 2007 |
|
OEM |
| Core 2 Duo T5270 |
|
2 | 1.4 GHz | 2 MB | 800 MT/s | 7× | 0.95–1.175 V | 35 W
|
Socket P | October 2007 |
|
OEM |
| Core 2 Duo T5300 |
|
2 | 1.73 GHz | 2 MB | 533 MT/s | 13× | 0.95–1.175 V | 34 W
|
Socket M | Q1 2007 |
|
OEM |
| Core 2 Duo T5450 |
|
2 | 1.67 GHz | 2 MB | 667 MT/s | 10× | 0.95–1.175 V | 35 W
|
Socket P | Q2 2007 |
|
OEM |
| Core 2 Duo T5470 |
|
2 | 1.6 GHz | 2 MB | 800 MT/s | 8× | 0.95–1.175 V | 35 W
|
Socket P | July 2007 |
|
OEM |
| Core 2 Duo T5500 |
|
2 | 1.67 GHz | 2 MB | 667 MT/s | 10× | 0.95–1.175 V | 34 W
|
Socket M | August 28, 2006 |
|
$209 |
| Core 2 Duo T5500 |
|
2 | 1.67 GHz | 2 MB | 667 MT/s | 10× | 0.95–1.175 V | 34 W
|
BGA479 | August 2006 |
|
$209 |
| Core 2 Duo T5550 |
|
2 | 1.83 GHz | 2 MB | 667 MT/s | 11× | 0.95–1.175 V | 35 W
|
Socket P | January 2008 |
|
OEM |
| Core 2 Duo T5600 |
|
2 | 1.83 GHz | 2 MB | 667 MT/s | 11× | 0.95–1.175 V | 34 W
|
Socket M | August 2006 |
|
$241 |
| Core 2 Duo T5600 |
|
2 | 1.83 GHz | 2 MB | 667 MT/s | 11× | 0.95–1.175 V | 34 W
|
BGA479 | August 2006 |
|
$241 |
| Core 2 Duo T5670 |
|
2 | 1.8 GHz | 2 MB | 800 MT/s | 9× | 0.95–1.175 V | 35 W
|
Socket P | Q2 2008 |
|
OEM |
| Core 2 Duo T5750 |
|
2 | 2 GHz | 2 MB | 667 MT/s | 12× | 0.95–1.175 V | 35 W
|
Socket P | January 2008 |
|
OEM |
| Core 2 Duo T5800 |
|
2 | 2 GHz | 2 MB | 800 MT/s | 10× | 0.95–1.175 V | 35 W
|
Socket P | Q4 2008 |
|
OEM |
| Core 2 Duo T5850[23] |
|
2 | 2.17 GHz | 2 MB | 667 MT/s | 13× | 0.95–1.175 V | 35 W
|
Socket P | Q4 2008 |
|
OEM |
| Core 2 Duo T5870 |
|
2 | 2 GHz | 2 MB | 800 MT/s | 10× | 0.95–1.175 V | 35 W
|
Socket P | 2008 |
|
OEM |
| Core 2 Duo T5900[24] |
|
2 | 2.2 GHz | 2 MB | 800 MT/s | 11× | 0.95–1.175 V | 35 W
|
Socket P | July 2008 |
|
OEM |
| Core 2 Duo T7100 |
|
2 | 1.8 GHz | 2 MB | 800 MT/s | 9× | 0.95–1.175 V | 35 W
|
|
May 2007 |
|
$209 |
| Core 2 Duo T7100 |
|
2 | 1.8 GHz | 2 MB | 800 MT/s | 9× | 0.95–1.175 V | 35 W
|
|
May 2007 |
|
$209 |
| Core 2 Duo T7200 |
|
2 | 2 GHz | 4 MB | 667 MT/s | 12× | 0.95–1.175 V | 34 W
|
|
August 2006 |
|
$294 |
| Core 2 Duo T7200 |
|
2 | 2 GHz | 4 MB | 667 MT/s | 12× | 0.95–1.175 V | 34 W
|
|
August 2006 |
|
$294 |
| Core 2 Duo T7250 |
|
2 | 2 GHz | 2 MB | 800 MT/s | 10× | 0.95–1.175 V | 35 W
|
|
September 2007 |
|
$290 |
| Core 2 Duo T7250 |
|
2 | 2 GHz | 2 MB | 800 MT/s | 10× | 0.95–1.175 V | 35 W
|
|
September 2007 |
|
$290 |
| Core 2 Duo T7300 |
|
2 | 2 GHz | 4 MB | 800 MT/s | 10× | 0.95–1.175 V | 35 W
|
|
May 2007 |
|
$241 |
| Core 2 Duo T7300 |
|
2 | 2 GHz | 4 MB | 800 MT/s | 10× | 0.95–1.175 V | 35 W
|
|
May 2007 |
|
$241 |
| Core 2 Duo T7400 |
|
2 | 2.17 GHz | 4 MB | 667 MT/s | 13× | 0.95–1.175 V | 34 W
|
|
August 2006 |
|
$423 |
| Core 2 Duo T7400 |
|
2 | 2.17 GHz | 4 MB | 667 MT/s | 13× | 0.95–1.175 V | 34 W
|
|
August 2006 |
|
$423 |
| Core 2 Duo T7500 |
|
2 | 2.2 GHz | 4 MB | 800 MT/s | 11× | 0.95–1.175 V | 35 W
|
|
May 2007 |
|
$316 |
| Core 2 Duo T7500 |
|
2 | 2.2 GHz | 4 MB | 800 MT/s | 11× | 0.95–1.175 V | 35 W
|
|
May 2007 |
|
$316 |
| Core 2 Duo T7600 |
|
2 | 2.33 GHz | 4 MB | 667 MT/s | 14× | 0.95–1.175 V | 34 W
|
|
August 2006 |
|
$637 |
| Core 2 Duo T7600 |
|
2 | 2.33 GHz | 4 MB | 667 MT/s | 14× | 0.95–1.175 V | 34 W
|
|
August 2006 |
|
$637 |
| Core 2 Duo T7600G[25] |
|
2 | 2.33 GHz | 4 MB | 667 MT/s | 14× | 0.95–1.175 V | 34 W
|
|
December 2006 |
|
|
| Core 2 Duo T7700 |
|
2 | 2.4 GHz | 4 MB | 800 MT/s | 12× | 0.95–1.175 V | 35 W
|
|
May 2007 |
|
$530 |
| Core 2 Duo T7700 |
|
2 | 2.4 GHz | 4 MB | 800 MT/s | 12× | 0.95–1.175 V | 35 W
|
|
May 2007 |
|
$530 |
| Core 2 Duo T7800 |
|
2 | 2.6 GHz | 4 MB | 800 MT/s | 13× | 0.95–1.175 V | 35 W
|
|
September 2007 |
|
$530 |
| Core 2 Duo T7800 |
|
2 | 2.6 GHz | 4 MB | 800 MT/s | 13× | 0.95–1.175 V | 35 W
|
|
September 2007 |
|
$530 |
See also: Versions of the same Merom-2M core with half the L2 cache disabled are available under the Pentium Dual-Core brand.
"Merom" (low-voltage, 65 nm)
[edit]- All models support: MMX, SSE, SSE2, SSE3, SSSE3, Enhanced Intel SpeedStep Technology (EIST), Intel 64, XD bit (an NX bit implementation), Intel Active Management Technology (iAMT2), Intel VT-x, Trusted Execution Technology (TXT)
- Intel Dynamic Front Side Bus Frequency Switching: Supported by E1, G0, G2 Steppings
- Die size: 143 mm2
- Steppings: B2, E1, G0, G2
| Model | sSpec number |
Cores | Clock rate | L2 cache |
FSB | Mult. | Voltage | TDP | Socket | Release date | Part number(s) |
Release price (USD) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Core 2 Duo SL7100[26] |
|
2 | 1.2 GHz | 4 MB | 800 MT/s | 6× | 12 W
|
μFC-BGA 956 |
|
OEM | ||
| Core 2 Duo L7200 |
|
2 | 1.33 GHz | 4 MB | 667 MT/s | 8× | 0.9–1.2 V | 17 W
|
FCBGA6 | Q1 2007 |
|
$284 |
| Core 2 Duo L7300 |
|
2 | 1.4 GHz | 4 MB | 800 MT/s | 7× | 0.9–1.1 V | 17 W
|
FCBGA6 | May 2007 |
|
$284 |
| Core 2 Duo L7400 |
|
2 | 1.5 GHz | 4 MB | 667 MT/s | 9× | 0.9–1.2 V | 17 W
|
FCBGA6 | Q1 2007 |
|
$316 |
| Core 2 Duo L7500 |
|
2 | 1.6 GHz | 4 MB | 800 MT/s | 8× | 0.9–1.1 V | 17 W
|
FCBGA6 | May 2007 |
|
$316 |
| Core 2 Duo SP7500[27][failed verification][28] |
|
2 | 1.6 GHz | 4 MB | 800 MT/s | 8× | 1.0–1.25 V | 20 W
|
μFC-BGA 956 |
|
OEM | |
| Core 2 Duo L7700 |
|
2 | 1.8 GHz | 4 MB | 800 MT/s | 9× | 0.9–1.1 V | 17 W
|
FCBGA6 | September 2007 |
|
$316 |
| Core 2 Duo SP7700[27][failed verification] |
|
2 | 1.8 GHz | 4 MB | 800 MT/s | 9× | 1.0–1.25 V | 20 W
|
μFC-BGA 956 |
|
OEM |
"Merom-2M" (ultra-low-voltage, 65 nm)
[edit]- All models support: MMX, SSE, SSE2, SSE3, SSSE3, Enhanced Intel SpeedStep Technology (EIST), Intel 64, XD bit (an NX bit implementation), Intel Active Management Technology (iAMT2), Intel VT-x
- Die size: 111 mm2
- Steppings: L2, M0
| Model | sSpec number |
Cores | Clock rate | L2 cache |
FSB | Mult. | Voltage | TDP | Socket | Release date | Part number(s) |
Release price (USD) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Core 2 Duo U7500 |
|
2 | 1.07 GHz | 2 MB | 533 MT/s | 8× | 0.8–0.975 V | 10 W
|
FCBGA6 (Socket M) | April 2007 |
|
$262 |
| Core 2 Duo U7500 |
|
2 | 1.07 GHz | 2 MB | 533 MT/s | 8× | 0.8–0.975 V | 10 W
|
FCBGA6 (Socket P) | February 2008 |
|
$262 |
| Core 2 Duo U7600 |
|
2 | 1.2 GHz | 2 MB | 533 MT/s | 9× | 0.8–0.975 V | 10 W
|
FCBGA6 (Socket M) | April 2007 |
|
$289 |
| Core 2 Duo U7600 |
|
2 | 1.2 GHz | 2 MB | 533 MT/s | 9× | 0.8–0.975 V | 10 W
|
FCBGA6 (Socket P) | April 2007 |
|
$289 |
| Core 2 Duo U7700 |
|
2 | 1.33 GHz | 2 MB | 533 MT/s | 10× | 0.8–0.975 V | 10 W
|
FCBGA6 (Socket M) | December 2007 |
|
$289 |
| Core 2 Duo U7700 |
|
2 | 1.33 GHz | 2 MB | 533 MT/s | 10× | 0.8–0.975 V | 10 W
|
FCBGA6 (Socket P) | February 2008 |
|
$289 |
"Merom XE" (65 nm)
[edit]These models feature an unlocked clock multiplier
- All models support: MMX, SSE, SSE2, SSE3, SSSE3, Enhanced Intel SpeedStep Technology (EIST), Intel 64, XD bit (an NX bit implementation), Intel Active Management Technology (iAMT2), Intel VT-x, Trusted Execution Technology (TXT), Intel Dynamic Front Side Bus Frequency Switching
- Merom XE processors support Dynamic Front Side Bus Throttling between 400 and 800 MT/s.
- Die size: 143 mm2
- Steppings: E1, G0
| Model | sSpec number |
Cores | Clock rate | L2 cache |
FSB | Mult. | Voltage | TDP | Socket | Release date | Part number(s) |
Release price (USD) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Core 2 Extreme X7800 |
|
2 | 2.6 GHz | 4 MB | 800 MT/s | 13× | 1.0375–1.3 V | 44 W
|
Socket P | July 2007 |
|
$851 |
| Core 2 Extreme X7900 |
|
2 | 2.8 GHz | 4 MB | 800 MT/s | 14× | 1.0375–1.3 V | 44 W
|
Socket P | August 2007 |
|
$851 |
"Penryn-L" (45 nm)
[edit]- All models support: MMX, SSE, SSE2, SSE3, SSSE3, SSE4.1, Enhanced Intel SpeedStep Technology (EIST), Intel 64, XD bit (an NX bit implementation), Intel Active Management Technology (iAMT2), Intel VT-x, Trusted Execution Technology (TXT), Intel Dynamic Acceleration (IDA)
- Socket P processors can throttle the front-side bus (FSB) anywhere between 400 and 800 MT/s as needed.
- Die size: 82 mm2
- 228 million transistors
- Package size: 22 mm × 22 mm
- Steppings: M0, R0
| Model | sSpec number |
Cores | Clock rate | L2 cache |
FSB | Mult. | Voltage | TDP | Socket | Release date | Part number(s) |
Release price (USD) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Small Form Factor, ultra-low voltage | ||||||||||||
| Core 2 Solo SU3300 |
|
1 | 1.2 GHz | 3 MB | 800 MT/s | 6× | 1.05–1.15 V | 5.5 W
|
μFC-BGA 956 | May 2008 |
|
$262 |
| Core 2 Solo SU3500 |
|
1 | 1.4 GHz | 3 MB | 800 MT/s | 7× | 1.05–1.15 V | 5.5 W
|
μFC-BGA 956 | Q2 2009 |
|
$262 |
"Penryn" (Apple iMac specific, 45 nm)
[edit]- Die size: 107 mm2
- The 2008 20" iMac used the E8135 and E8335 CPUs at a lower than specified clock frequency, explaining why the same model is used at different frequencies. This list shows the frequencies used by Apple.
- Steppings: C0, E0
| Model | sSpec number |
Cores | Clock rate | L2 cache |
FSB | Mult. | Voltage | TDP | Socket | Release date | Part number(s) |
Release price (USD) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Core 2 Duo E8135 |
|
2 | 2.4 GHz | 6 MB | 1066 MT/s | 9× | 44 W
|
Socket P | April 2008 |
|
||
| Core 2 Duo E8135 |
|
2 | 2.67 GHz | 6 MB | 1066 MT/s | 10× | 44 W
|
Socket P | March 2009 |
|
||
| Core 2 Duo E8135 |
|
2 | 2.67 GHz | 6 MB | 1066 MT/s | 10× | 35 W
|
Socket P | March 2009 |
|
||
| Core 2 Duo E8235 |
|
2 | 2.8 GHz | 6 MB | 1066 MT/s | 10.5× | 44 W
|
Socket P | April 2008 |
|
||
| Core 2 Duo E8335 |
|
2 | 2.93 GHz | 6 MB | 1066 MT/s | 11× | 44 W
|
Socket P | April 2008 |
|
||
| Core 2 Duo E8335 |
|
2 | 2.93 GHz | 6 MB | 1066 MT/s | 11× | 1.0500–1.2250 V | 35 W
|
Socket P | March 2009 |
|
|
| Core 2 Duo E8435 |
|
2 | 3.07 GHz | 6 MB | 1066 MT/s | 11.5× | 1.0500–1.2375 V | 55 W
|
Socket P | April 2008 |
|
|
| Core 2 Duo E8435 |
|
2 | 3.07 GHz | 6 MB | 1066 MT/s | 11.5× | 44 W
|
Socket P | March 2009 |
|
"Penryn", "Penryn-3M" (standard-voltage, 45 nm)
[edit]- All models support: MMX, SSE, SSE2, SSE3, SSSE3, SSE4.1, Enhanced Intel SpeedStep Technology (EIST), Intel 64, XD bit (an NX bit implementation), Intel Active Management Technology (iAMT2), Intel Dynamic Acceleration (IDA)[29]
- T6570,[30] T6670, all T8xxx and T9xxx models support Intel VT-x
- All T9xxx models support Trusted Execution Technology (TXT)
- T6xxx models are Penryn-3M processors with 1 MB L2 cache disabled.
Note that models T8100, T8300, T9300, T9500 are Penryn processors designed for Santa Rosa Refresh platforms with maximum FSB of 800 MT/s, whereas the rest of the Penryn processors are designed for Montevina platforms that can go up to maximum FSB of 1066 MT/s.
Penryn processors support Dynamic Front Side Bus Throttling between 400–800MT/s.
| Model | sSpec number |
Cores | Clock rate | L2 cache |
FSB | Mult. | Voltage | TDP | Socket | Release date | Part number(s) |
Release price (USD) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Core 2 Duo T6400 |
|
2 | 2 GHz | 2 MB | 800 MT/s | 10× | 1.00–1.250 V | 35 W
|
January 2009 |
|
OEM | |
| Core 2 Duo T6500 |
|
2 | 2.1 GHz | 2 MB | 800 MT/s | 10.5× | 1.00–1.250 V | 35 W
|
Socket P | January 2009 |
|
OEM |
| Core 2 Duo T6570 |
|
2 | 2.1 GHz | 2 MB | 800 MT/s | 10.5× | 1.00–1.250 V | 35 W
|
Socket P | Q3 2009 |
|
OEM |
| Core 2 Duo T6600 |
|
2 | 2.2 GHz | 2 MB | 800 MT/s | 11× | 1.00–1.250 V | 35 W
|
Socket P | January 2009 |
|
OEM |
| Core 2 Duo T6670 |
|
2 | 2.2 GHz | 2 MB | 800 MT/s | 11× | 1.00–1.250 V | 35 W
|
Socket P | Q3 2009 |
|
OEM |
| Core 2 Duo T6900 |
|
2 | 2.5 GHz | 2 MB | 800 MT/s | 12.5× | 1.00–1.250 V | 35 W
|
Socket P | ? |
|
OEM |
| Core 2 Duo T6970 |
|
2 | 2.5 GHz | 2 MB | 800 MT/s | 12.5× | 1.00–1.250 V | 35 W
|
Socket P | ? |
|
OEM |
| Core 2 Duo T8100 |
|
2 | 2.1 GHz | 3 MB | 800 MT/s | 10.5× | 1.000–1.250 V | 35 W
|
Socket P | January 2008 |
|
$209 |
| Core 2 Duo T8100 |
|
2 | 2.1 GHz | 3 MB | 800 MT/s | 10.5× | 1.000–1.250 V | 35 W
|
FCBGA6 | January 2008 |
|
$209 |
| Core 2 Duo T8300 |
|
2 | 2.4 GHz | 3 MB | 800 MT/s | 12× | 1.00–1.250 V | 35 W
|
Socket P | January 2008 |
|
$241 |
| Core 2 Duo T8300 |
|
2 | 2.4 GHz | 3 MB | 800 MT/s | 12× | 1.00–1.250 V | 35 W
|
FCBGA6 | January 2008 |
|
$241 |
| Core 2 Duo T9300 |
|
2 | 2.5 GHz | 6 MB | 800 MT/s | 12.5× | 1.000–1.250 V | 35 W
|
Socket P | January 2008 |
|
$316 |
| Core 2 Duo T9300 |
|
2 | 2.5 GHz | 6 MB | 800 MT/s | 12.5× | 1.000–1.250 V | 35 W
|
FCBGA6 | January 2008 |
|
$316 |
| Core 2 Duo T9400 |
|
2 | 2.53 GHz | 6 MB | 1066 MT/s | 9.5× | 1.050–1.162 V | 35 W
|
Socket P | July 2008 |
|
$316 |
| Core 2 Duo T9400 |
|
2 | 2.53 GHz | 6 MB | 1066 MT/s | 9.5× | 1.050–1.162 V | 35 W
|
FCBGA6 | July 2008 |
|
$316 |
| Core 2 Duo T9500 |
|
2 | 2.6 GHz | 6 MB | 800 MT/s | 13× | 1.000–1.250 V | 35 W
|
Socket P | January 2008 |
|
$530 |
| Core 2 Duo T9500 |
|
2 | 2.6 GHz | 6 MB | 800 MT/s | 13× | 1.000–1.250 V | 35 W
|
FCBGA6 | January 2008 |
|
$530 |
| Core 2 Duo T9550 |
|
2 | 2.67 GHz | 6 MB | 1066 MT/s | 10× | 1.050–1.212 V | 35 W
|
Socket P | December 2008 |
|
$316 |
| Core 2 Duo T9550 |
|
2 | 2.67 GHz | 6 MB | 1066 MT/s | 10× | 1.050–1.212 V | 35 W
|
FCBGA6 | December 2008 |
|
$316 |
| Core 2 Duo T9600 |
|
2 | 2.8 GHz | 6 MB | 1066 MT/s | 10.5× | 1.050–1.162 V | 35 W
|
Socket P | July 2008 |
|
$530 |
| Core 2 Duo T9600 |
|
2 | 2.8 GHz | 6 MB | 1066 MT/s | 10.5× | 1.050–1.162 V | 35 W
|
FCBGA6 | July 2008 |
|
$530 |
| Core 2 Duo T9800 |
|
2 | 2.93 GHz | 6 MB | 1066 MT/s | 11× | 1.050–1.212 V | 35 W
|
Socket P | December 2008 |
|
$530 |
| Core 2 Duo T9800 |
|
2 | 2.93 GHz | 6 MB | 1066 MT/s | 11× | 1.050–1.212 V | 35 W
|
FCBGA6 | December 2008 |
|
$530 |
| Core 2 Duo T9900 |
|
2 | 3.07 GHz | 6 MB | 1066 MT/s | 11.5× | 1.050–1.2125 V | 35 W
|
Socket P | April 2009 |
|
$530 |
| Core 2 Duo T9900 |
|
2 | 3.07 GHz | 6 MB | 1066 MT/s | 11.5× | 1.050–1.2125 V | 35 W
|
FCBGA6 | April 2009 |
|
$530 |
"Penryn", "Penryn-3M" (medium-voltage, 45 nm)
[edit]- All models support: MMX, SSE, SSE2, SSE3, SSSE3, SSE4.1, Enhanced Intel SpeedStep Technology (EIST), Intel 64, XD bit (an NX bit implementation), Intel Active Management Technology (iAMT2), Intel VT-x (except the non-Mac P7350, P7450),[31][32][33] Trusted Execution Technology (TXT), Intel Dynamic Acceleration (IDA)
- Select Apple subsets of P7000 series processors support Intel VT-x.[34]
- Penryn and Penryn-3M processors support Dynamic Front Side Bus Throttling between 533–1066MT/s.
- Die size: 107 mm2 (Penryn), 82 mm2 (Penryn-3M)
- Package size: 35 mm × 35 mm
- Transistors: 410 million [35]
- Steppings: (Core microarchitecture 45nm steppings)
- C0, E0 (Penryn)
- M0, R0 (Penryn-3M)
- stepping C0/M0 is only used in the Intel Mobile 965 Express (Santa Rosa refresh) platform
- stepping E0/R0 adds two new instructions (XSAVE/XRSTOR) and supports the later Intel Mobile 4 Express (Montevina) platform
| Model | sSpec number |
Cores | Clock rate | L2 cache |
FSB | Mult. | Voltage | TDP | Socket | Release date | Part number(s) |
Release price (USD) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Core 2 Duo P7350 |
|
2 | 2 GHz | 3 MB | 1066 MT/s | 7.5× | 1.00–1.250 V | 25 W
|
Socket P | Mid 2008 |
|
OEM |
| Core 2 Duo P7350 |
|
2 | 2 GHz | 3 MB | 1066 MT/s | 7.5× | 1.00–1.250 V | 25 W
|
FC-BGA478 | Mid 2008 | OEM | |
| Core 2 Duo P7370 |
|
2 | 2 GHz | 3 MB | 1066 MT/s | 7.5× | 1.00–1.250 V | 25 W
|
Socket P | January 2009 |
|
OEM |
| Core 2 Duo P7450 |
|
2 | 2.13 GHz | 3 MB | 1066 MT/s | 8× | 1.00–1.250 V | 25 W
|
Socket P | January 2009 |
|
OEM |
| Core 2 Duo P7450 |
|
2 | 2.13 GHz | 3 MB | 1066 MT/s | 8× | 1.00–1.250 V | 25 W
|
FC-BGA478 | January 2009 |
|
OEM |
| Core 2 Duo P7550 |
|
2 | 2.27 GHz | 3 MB | 1066 MT/s | 8.5× | 1.00–1.250 V | 25 W
|
Socket P | June 2009 |
|
OEM |
| Core 2 Duo P7570 |
|
2 | 2.27 GHz | 3 MB | 1066 MT/s | 8.5× | 1.00–1.250 V | 25 W
|
Socket P | Q3 2009 |
|
OEM |
| Core 2 Duo P8400 |
|
2 | 2.27 GHz | 3 MB | 1066 MT/s | 8.5× | 1.00–1.250 V | 25 W
|
Socket P | June 13, 2008[36] |
|
$209 |
| Core 2 Duo P8400 |
|
2 | 2.27 GHz | 3 MB | 1066 MT/s | 8.5× | 1.00–1.250 V | 25 W
|
FC-BGA478 | June 2008 |
|
$209 |
| Core 2 Duo P8600 |
|
2 | 2.4 GHz | 3 MB | 1066 MT/s | 9× | 1.00–1.250 V | 25 W
|
Socket P | June 2008[37] |
|
$241 |
| Core 2 Duo P8600 |
|
2 | 2.4 GHz | 3 MB | 1066 MT/s | 9× | 1.00–1.250 V | 25 W
|
FC-BGA478 | June 2008 |
|
$241 |
| Core 2 Duo P8700 |
|
2 | 2.53 GHz | 3 MB | 1066 MT/s | 9.5× | 1.00–1.250 V | 25 W
|
Socket P | December 2008 |
|
$241 |
| Core 2 Duo P8700 |
|
2 | 2.53 GHz | 3 MB | 1066 MT/s | 9.5× | 1.00–1.250 V | 25 W
|
FC-BGA478 | December 2008 |
|
$241 |
| Core 2 Duo P8800 |
|
2 | 2.67 GHz | 3 MB | 1066 MT/s | 10× | 1.00–1.250 V | 25 W
|
Socket P | Q2 2009 |
|
$241 |
| Core 2 Duo P8800 |
|
2 | 2.67 GHz | 3 MB | 1066 MT/s | 10× | 1.00–1.250 V | 25 W
|
FC-BGA478 | Q2 2009 |
|
$241 |
| Core 2 Duo P9500 |
|
2 | 2.53 GHz | 6 MB | 1066 MT/s | 9.5× | 1.05–1.162 V | 25 W
|
Socket P | July 2008 |
|
$348 |
| Core 2 Duo P9600 |
|
2 | 2.67 GHz | 6 MB | 1066 MT/s | 10× | 1.05–1.212 V | 25 W
|
Socket P | December 2008 |
|
$348 |
| Core 2 Duo P9700 |
|
2 | 2.8 GHz | 6 MB | 1066 MT/s | 10.5× | 1.012–1.175 V | 28 W
|
Socket P | June 2009 |
|
$348 |
"Penryn" (medium-voltage, 45 nm, Small Form Factor)
[edit]- All models support: MMX, SSE, SSE2, SSE3, SSSE3, SSE4.1, Enhanced Intel SpeedStep Technology (EIST), Intel 64, XD bit (an NX bit implementation), Intel Active Management Technology (iAMT2), Intel VT-x, Trusted Execution Technology (TXT), Intel Dynamic Acceleration (IDA)
- Die size: 107 mm2
- Package size: 22 mm × 22 mm
- Steppings: C0, E0
| Model | sSpec number |
Cores | Clock rate | L2 cache |
FSB | Mult. | Voltage | TDP | Socket | Release date | Part number(s) |
Release price (USD) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Core 2 Duo SP9300 |
|
2 | 2.27 GHz | 6 MB | 1066 MT/s | 8.5× | 0.900–1.225 V | 25 W
|
μFC-BGA 956 | July 2008 |
|
$284 |
| Core 2 Duo SP9400 |
|
2 | 2.4 GHz | 6 MB | 1066 MT/s | 9× | 0.900–1.225 V | 25 W
|
μFC-BGA 956 | July 2008 |
|
$284 |
| Core 2 Duo SP9600 |
|
2 | 2.53 GHz | 6 MB | 1066 MT/s | 9.5× | 0.900–1.225 V | 25 W
|
μFC-BGA 956 | Q1 2009 |
|
$316 |
"Penryn" (low-voltage, 45 nm, Small Form Factor)
[edit]- All models support: MMX, SSE, SSE2, SSE3, SSSE3, SSE4.1, Enhanced Intel SpeedStep Technology (EIST), Intel 64, XD bit (an NX bit implementation), Intel Active Management Technology (iAMT2), Intel VT-x, Trusted Execution Technology (TXT), Intel Dynamic Acceleration (IDA)
- Die size: 107 mm2
- Package size: 22 mm × 22 mm
- Steppings: C0, E0
| Model | sSpec number |
Cores | Clock rate | L2 cache |
FSB | Mult. | Voltage | TDP | Socket | Release date | Part number(s) |
Release price (USD) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Core 2 Duo SL9300 |
|
2 | 1.6 GHz | 6 MB | 1066 MT/s | 6× | 1.050–1.150 V | 17 W
|
μFC-BGA 956 | September 2008 |
|
$284 |
| Core 2 Duo SL9380 |
|
2 | 1.8 GHz | 6 MB | 800 MT/s | 9× | 1.050–1.150 V | 17 W
|
μFC-BGA 956 | September 2008 |
|
$316 |
| Core 2 Duo SL9400 |
|
2 | 1.87 GHz | 6 MB | 1066 MT/s | 7× | 1.050–1.150 V | 17 W
|
μFC-BGA 956 | September 2008 |
|
$316 |
| Core 2 Duo SL9600 |
|
2 | 2.13 GHz | 6 MB | 1066 MT/s | 8× | 1.050–1.150 V | 17 W
|
μFC-BGA 956 | Q1'09 |
|
$316 |
"Penryn-3M" (ultra-low-voltage, 45 nm, Small Form Factor)
[edit]- All models support: MMX, SSE, SSE2, SSE3, SSSE3, SSE4.1, Enhanced Intel SpeedStep Technology (EIST), Intel 64, XD bit (an NX bit implementation), Intel Active Management Technology (iAMT2), Intel VT-x, Trusted Execution Technology (TXT) (except SU7300), Intel Dynamic Acceleration (IDA)
- Die size: 107 mm2
- Package size: 22 mm × 22 mm
- Steppings: M0, R0
| Model | sSpec number |
Cores | Clock rate | L2 cache |
FSB | Mult. | Voltage | TDP | Socket | Release date | Part number(s) |
Release price (USD) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Core 2 Duo SU7300 |
|
2 | 1.3 GHz | 3 MB | 800 MT/s | 6.5× | 1.05–1.15 V | 10 W | μFC-BGA 956 | September 2009 |
|
$289 |
| Core 2 Duo SU9300 |
|
2 | 1.2 GHz | 3 MB | 800 MT/s | 6× | 1.05–1.15 V | 10 W | μFC-BGA 956 | September 2008 |
|
$262 |
| Core 2 Duo SU9400 |
|
2 | 1.4 GHz | 3 MB | 800 MT/s | 7× | 1.05–1.15 V | 10 W | μFC-BGA 956 | September 2008 |
|
$289 |
| Core 2 Duo SU9600 |
|
2 | 1.6 GHz | 3 MB | 800 MT/s | 8× | 1.05–1.15 V | 10 W | μFC-BGA 956 | Q1 2009 |
|
$289 |
"Penryn XE" (45 nm)
[edit]- These models feature an unlocked clock multiplier
- All models support: MMX, SSE, SSE2, SSE3, SSSE3, SSE4.1, Enhanced Intel SpeedStep Technology (EIST), Intel 64, XD bit (an NX bit implementation), Intel Active Management Technology (iAMT2), Intel VT-x, Trusted Execution Technology (TXT)
- Penryn XE processors support Dynamic Front Side Bus Throttling between 400–800 MT/s and 533–1066 MT/s.
- Die size: 107 mm2
- Steppings: C0, E0
| Model | sSpec number |
Cores | Clock rate | L2 cache |
FSB | Mult. | Voltage | TDP | Socket | Release date | Part number(s) |
Release price (USD) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Core 2 Extreme X9000 |
|
2 | 2.8 GHz | 6 MB | 800 MT/s | 14× | 1.062–1.150 V | 44 W
|
Socket P | January 2008 |
|
$851 |
| Core 2 Extreme X9100 |
|
2 | 3.07 GHz | 6 MB | 1066 MT/s | 11.5× | 1.062–1.150 V | 44 W
|
Socket P | July 2008 |
|
$851 |
"Penryn QC" (45 nm)
[edit]- All models support: MMX, SSE, SSE2, SSE3, SSSE3, SSE4.1, Enhanced Intel SpeedStep Technology (EIST), Intel 64, XD bit (an NX bit implementation), Intel Active Management Technology (iAMT2), Intel VT-x, Trusted Execution Technology (TXT)
- Can throttle the front-side bus (FSB) anywhere between 533 and 1066 MT/s as needed.
- Die size: 2 × 107 mm2
- Steppings: E0
| Model | sSpec number |
Cores | Clock rate | L2 cache |
FSB | Mult. | Voltage | TDP | Socket | Release date | Part number(s) |
Release price (USD) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Core 2 Quad Q9000 |
|
4 | 2 GHz | 2 × 3 MB | 1066 MT/s | 7.5× | 1.050–1.175 V | 45 W
|
Socket P | December 2008 |
|
$348 |
| Core 2 Quad Q9100 |
|
4 | 2.27 GHz | 2 × 6 MB | 1066 MT/s | 8.5× | 1.050–1.175 V | 45 W
|
Socket P | August 2008 |
|
$851 |
"Penryn QC XE" (45 nm)
[edit]- This model features an unlocked clock multiplier usually manipulated through the systems BIOS however some manufacturers (such as HP) do not have this feature enabled on their laptops that use this processor.
- All models support: MMX, SSE, SSE2, SSE3, SSSE3, SSE4.1, Enhanced Intel SpeedStep Technology (EIST), Intel 64, XD bit (an NX bit implementation), Intel Active Management Technology (iAMT2), Intel VT-x, Trusted Execution Technology (TXT)
- Can throttle the front-side bus (FSB) anywhere between 533 and 1066 MT/s as needed.
- Package size: 35 mm × 35 mm
- Die size: 2 × 107 mm2
- Steppings: E0
| Model | sSpec number |
Cores | Clock rate | L2 cache |
FSB | Mult. | Voltage | TDP | Socket | Release date | Part number(s) |
Release price (USD) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Core 2 Extreme QX9300 |
|
4 | 2.53 GHz | 2 × 6 MiB | 1066 MT/s | 9.5× | 1.050–1.175 V | 45 W
|
Socket P | August 2008 |
|
$1038 |
Core i (1st gen)
[edit]Clarksfield
[edit]Common features:
- Socket: G1.
- All the CPUs support dual-channel DDR3-1333 RAM.
- All CPU models provide 16 lanes of PCIe 2.0.
- All CPUs feature a DMI 1.0 bus to the chipset (PCH).
- No integrated graphics.
- L1 cache: 64 KB (32 KB data + 32 KB instructions) per core.
- L2 cache: 256 KB per core.
- Fabrication process: 45 nm.
- XM-suffix processors have an unlocked multiplier and can be overclocked.
| Processor branding |
Model | Cores (Threads) |
Clock rate (GHz) | Smart Cache |
TDP | Release date | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Base | Turbo | ||||||
| Core i7 | 940XM | 4 (8) | 2.13 | 3.33 | 8 MB | 55 W | June 2010 |
| 920XM | 2.00 | 3.20 | September 2009 | ||||
| 840QM | 1.86 | 45 W | June 2010 | ||||
| 820QM | 1.73 | 3.06 | September 2009 | ||||
| 740QM | 2.93 | 6 MB | June 2010 | ||||
| 720QM | 1.60 | 2.80 | September 2009 | ||||
Arrandale
[edit]Common features:
- Socket: All models (except i3-380M) are available in BGA-1288; M-suffix (excluding UM- and LM-suffix) models are also available as Socket G1.
- All the CPUs support dual-channel DDR3 RAM. All models support it at 800 MT/s speeds while M- and LM-suffix models support up to 1066 MT/s speeds.
- All CPU models provide 16 lanes of PCIe 2.0.
- All CPUs feature a DMI 1.0 bus to the chipset (PCH).
- L1 cache: 64 KB (32 KB data + 32 KB instructions) per core.
- L2 cache: 256 KB per core.
- Fabrication process: 32 nm.
| Processor branding |
Model | Cores (Threads) |
Clock rate (GHz) | Integrated GPU | Smart Cache |
TDP | Release date | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Base | Turbo | Model | Clock (MHz) | ||||||
| Core i7 | 680UM | 2 (4) | 1.46 | 2.53 | HD Graphics | 166–500 | 4 MB | 18 W | September 2010 |
| 660LM | 2.26 | 3.06 | 266–566 | 25 W | |||||
| 660UM | 1.33 | 2.40 | 166–500 | 18 W | May 2010 | ||||
| 640M | 2.80 | 3.46 | 500–766 | 35 W | September 2010 | ||||
| 640LM | 2.13 | 2.93 | 266–566 | 25 W | January 2010 | ||||
| 640UM | 1.20 | 2.27 | 166–500 | 18 W | |||||
| 620M | 2.66 | 3.33 | 500–766 | 35 W | |||||
| 620LM | 2.00 | 2.80 | 266–566 | 25 W | |||||
| 620UM | 1.06 | 2.13 | 166–500 | 18 W | |||||
| Core i5 | 580M | 2.66 | 3.33 | 500–766 | 3 MB | 35 W | September 2010 | ||
| 560M | 3.20 | ||||||||
| 560UM | 1.33 | 2.13 | 166–500 | 18 W | |||||
| 540M | 2.53 | 3.07 | 500–766 | 35 W | January 2010 | ||||
| 540UM | 1.20 | 2.00 | 166–500 | 18 W | May 2010 | ||||
| 520M | 2.40 | 2.93 | 500–766 | 35 W | January 2010 | ||||
| 520UM | 1.07 | 1.87 | 166–500 | 18 W | |||||
| 480M | 2.66 | 2.93 | 500–766 | 35 W | January 2011 | ||||
| 470UM | 1.33 | 1.86 | 166–500 | 18 W | October 2010 | ||||
| 460M | 2.53 | 2.80 | 500–766 | 35 W | September 2010 | ||||
| 450M | 2.40 | 2.66 | June 2010 | ||||||
| 430M | 2.26 | 2.53 | January 2010 | ||||||
| 430UM | 1.20 | 1.73 | 166–500 | 18 W | May 2010 | ||||
| Core i3 | 390M | 2.66 | — | 500–667 | 35 W | January 2011 | |||
| 380M | 2.53 | September 2010 | |||||||
| 380UM | 1.33 | 166–500 | 18 W | October 2010 | |||||
| 370M | 2.40 | 500–667 | 35 W | June 2010 | |||||
| 350M | 2.26 | January 2010 | |||||||
| 330M | 2.13 | ||||||||
| 330UM | 1.20 | 166–500 | 18 W | May 2010 | |||||
Core i (2nd gen)
[edit]Sandy Bridge-M
[edit]Common features:
- Socket: G2, BGA 1023 (dual-core models), BGA 1224 (quad-core models).
- All the CPUs support dual-channel DDR3 RAM. All models support it at 1333 MT/s speeds while i7-2720QM and above support up to 1600 MT/s speeds.
- All CPU models provide 16 lanes of PCIe 2.0.
- All CPUs feature a DMI 2.0 bus to the chipset (PCH).
- L1 cache: 64 KB (32 KB data + 32 KB instructions) per core.
- L2 cache: 256 KB per core.
- Fabrication process: 32 nm.
- XM-suffix models have an unlocked multiplier and can be overclocked.
| Processor branding |
Model | Cores (Threads) |
Clock rate (GHz) | Integrated GPU | Smart Cache |
TDP | Release date | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Base | Turbo | Model | Clock (MHz) | ||||||
| Core i7 | 2960XM | 4 (8) | 2.7 | 3.7 | HD 3000 | 650–1300 | 8 MB | 55 W | September 2011 |
| 2920XM | 2.5 | 3.5 | January 2011 | ||||||
| 2860QM | 3.6 | 45 W | September 2011 | ||||||
| 2820QM | 2.3 | 3.4 | January 2011 | ||||||
| 2760QM | 2.4 | 3.5 | 6 MB | September 2011 | |||||
| 2720QM | 2.2 | 3.3 | January 2011 | ||||||
| 2675QM | 3.1 | 650–1200 | October 2011 | ||||||
| 2670QM | 650–1100 | ||||||||
| 2635QM | 2.0 | 2.9 | 650–1200 | January 2011 | |||||
| 2630QM | 650–1100 | ||||||||
| 2677M | 2 (4) | 1.8 | 2.9 | 350–1200 | 4 MB | 17 W | June 2011 | ||
| 2657M | 1.6 | 2.7 | 350–1000 | February 2011 | |||||
| 2640M | 2.8 | 3.5 | 650–1300 | 35 W | September 2011 | ||||
| 2649M | 2.3 | 3.2 | 500–1100 | 25 W | February 2011 | ||||
| 2637M | 1.7 | 2.8 | 350–1200 | 17 W | June 2011 | ||||
| 2620M | 2.7 | 3.4 | 650–1300 | 35 W | February 2011 | ||||
| 2629M | 2.1 | 3.0 | 500–1100 | 25 W | |||||
| 2617M | 1.5 | 2.6 | 350–950 | 17 W | |||||
| Core i5 | 2557M | 1.7 | 2.7 | 350–1200 | 3 MB | June 2011 | |||
| 2540M | 2.6 | 3.3 | 650–1300 | 35 W | February 2011 | ||||
| 2537M | 1.4 | 2.3 | 350–900 | 17 W | |||||
| 2520M | 2.5 | 3.2 | 650–1300 | 35 W | |||||
| 2467M | 1.6 | 2.3 | 350–1150 | 17 W | June 2011 | ||||
| 2450M | 2.5 | 3.1 | 650–1300 | 35 W | January 2012 | ||||
| 2435M | 2.4 | 3.0 | September 2011 | ||||||
| 2430M | 650–1200 | October 2011 | |||||||
| 2415M | 2.3 | 2.9 | 650–1300 | Q1 2011 | |||||
| 2410M | 650–1200 | February 2011 | |||||||
| Core i3 | 2370M | 2.4 | — | 650–1150 | January 2012 | ||||
| 2377M | 1.5 | 350–1000 | 17 W | September 2012 | |||||
| 2375M | Q1 2013 | ||||||||
| 2367M | 1.4 | October 2011 | |||||||
| 2365M | September 2012 | ||||||||
| 2350M | 2.3 | 650–1150 | 35 W | October 2011 | |||||
| 2357M | 1.3 | 350–950 | 17 W | June 2011 | |||||
| 2348M | 2.3 | 650–1150 | 35 W | January 2013 | |||||
| 2332M[38] | 2.2 | 650–1100 | September 2011 | ||||||
| 2330M | June 2011 | ||||||||
| 2328M | September 2012 | ||||||||
| 2312M | 2.1 | Q2 2011 | |||||||
| 2310M | February 2011 | ||||||||
| 2308M[39] | Q3 2012 | ||||||||
Core i (3rd gen)
[edit]Ivy Bridge
[edit]
Common features:
- Socket: G2, BGA 1023 (dual-core models), BGA 1224 (quad-core models).
- All the CPUs support dual-channel DDR3 or DDR3L RAM, at up to 1600 MT/s speed.
- All CPU models provide 16 lanes of PCIe, except Y-suffix models which do not have PCIe support. i5 and i7 M-, QM- and XM-suffix models support it at PCIe 3.0 speeds, while all other models support it at PCIe 2.0 speeds.
- All CPUs feature a DMI 2.0 bus to the chipset (PCH).
- L1 cache: 64 KB (32 KB data + 32 KB instructions) per core.
- L2 cache: 256 KB per core.
- Fabrication process: 22 nm.
- XM-suffix models have an unlocked multiplier and can be overclocked.
| Processor branding |
Model | Cores (Threads) |
Clock rate (GHz) | Integrated GPU | Smart Cache |
TDP | Release date | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Base | Turbo | Model | Clock (MHz) | ||||||
| Core i7 | 3940XM | 4 (8) | 3.0 | 3.9 | HD 4000 | 650–1350 | 8 MB | 55 W | September 2012 |
| 3920XM | 2.9 | 3.8 | 650–1300 | April 2012 | |||||
| 3840QM | 2.8 | 45 W | September 2012 | ||||||
| 3820QM | 2.7 | 3.7 | 650–1250 | April 2012 | |||||
| 3740QM | 650–1300 | 6 MB | September 2012 | ||||||
| 3720QM | 2.6 | 3.6 | 650–1250 | April 2012 | |||||
| 3635QM | 2.4 | 3.4 | 650–1200 | September 2012 | |||||
| 3630QM | 650–1150 | ||||||||
| 3632QM | 2.2 | 3.2 | 35 W | October 2012 | |||||
| 3615QM | 2.3 | 3.3 | 650–1200 | 45 W | April 2012 | ||||
| 3610QM | 650–1100 | ||||||||
| 3612QM | 2.1 | 3.1 | 35 W | ||||||
| 3687U | 2 (4) | 2.1 | 3.3 | 350–1200 | 4 MB | 17 W | January 2013 | ||
| 3689Y | 1.5 | 2.6 | 350–850 | 13 W | |||||
| 3667U | 2.0 | 3.2 | 350–1150 | 17 W | June 2012 | ||||
| 3540M | 3.0 | 3.7 | 650–1300 | 35 W | January 2013 | ||||
| 3537U | 2.0 | 3.1 | 350–1200 | 17 W | |||||
| 3520M | 2.9 | 3.6 | 650–1250 | 35 W | June 2012 | ||||
| 3517U | 1.9 | 3.0 | 350–1150 | 17 W | |||||
| Core i5 | 3437U | 2.9 | 650–1200 | 3 MB | January 2013 | ||||
| 3439Y | 1.5 | 2.3 | 350–850 | 13 W | |||||
| 3427U | 1.8 | 2.8 | 350–1150 | 17 W | June 2012 | ||||
| 3380M | 2.9 | 3.6 | 650–1250 | 35 W | January 2013 | ||||
| 3360M | 2.8 | 3.5 | 650–1200 | June 2012 | |||||
| 3340M | 2.7 | 3.4 | 650–1250 | January 2013 | |||||
| 3337U | 1.8 | 2.7 | 350–1100 | 17 W | |||||
| 3339Y | 1.5 | 2.0 | 350–850 | 13 W | |||||
| 3320M | 2.6 | 3.3 | 650–1200 | 35 W | June 2012 | ||||
| 3317U | 1.7 | 2.6 | 350–1050 | 17 W | |||||
| 3230M | 2.6 | 3.2 | 650–1100 | 35 W | January 2013 | ||||
| 3210M | 2.5 | 3.1 | June 2012 | ||||||
| Core i3 | 3227U | 1.9 | — | 350–1100 | 17 W | January 2013 | |||
| 3229Y | 1.4 | 350–850 | 13 W | ||||||
| 3217U | 1.8 | 350–1050 | 17 W | June 2012 | |||||
| 3130M | 2.6 | 650–1100 | 35 W | January 2013 | |||||
| 3120M | 2.5 | September 2012 | |||||||
| 3110M | 2.4 | 650–1000 | June 2012 | ||||||
Core i (4th gen)
[edit]Haswell-MB
[edit]Common features:
- Socket: G3.
- All the CPUs support dual-channel DDR3L RAM, at up to 1600 MT/s speed.
- All CPU models provide 16 lanes of PCIe. i5 and i7 models support it at PCIe 3.0 speeds, while i3 models support it at PCIe 2.0 speeds.
- All CPUs feature a DMI 2.0 bus to the chipset (PCH).
- L1 cache: 64 KB (32 KB data + 32 KB instructions) per core.
- L2 cache: 256 KB per core.
- Fabrication process: 22 nm.
- MX-suffix models have an unlocked multiplier and can be overclocked.
| Processor branding |
Model | Cores (Threads) |
Clock rate (GHz) | Integrated GPU | Smart Cache |
TDP | Release date | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Base | Turbo | Model | Clock (MHz) | ||||||
| Core i7 | 4940MX | 4 (8) | 3.1 | 4.0 | HD 4600 | 400–1350 | 8 MB | 57 W | February 2014 |
| 4930MX | 3.0 | 3.9 | June 2013 | ||||||
| 4910MQ | 2.9 | 400–1300 | 47 W | February 2014 | |||||
| 4900MQ | 2.8 | 3.8 | June 2013 | ||||||
| 4810MQ | 6 MB | February 2014 | |||||||
| 4800MQ | 2.7 | 3.7 | June 2013 | ||||||
| 4710MQ | 2.5 | 3.5 | 400–1150 | April 2014 | |||||
| 4712MQ | 2.3 | 3.3 | 37 W | ||||||
| 4700MQ | 2.4 | 3.4 | 47 W | June 2013 | |||||
| 4702MQ | 2.2 | 3.2 | 37 W | ||||||
| 4610M | 2 (4) | 3.0 | 3.7 | 400–1300 | 4 MB | February 2014 | |||
| 4600M | 2.9 | 3.6 | September 2013 | ||||||
| Core i5 | 4340M | 400–1250 | 3 MB | February 2014 | |||||
| 4330M | 2.8 | 3.5 | September 2013 | ||||||
| 4310M | 2.7 | 3.4 | February 2014 | ||||||
| 4300M | 2.6 | 3.3 | September 2013 | ||||||
| 4210M | 3.2 | 400–1150 | April 2014 | ||||||
| 4200M | 2.5 | 3.1 | September 2013 | ||||||
| Core i3 | 4110M | 2.6 | — | 400–1100 | April 2014 | ||||
| 4100M | 2.5 | September 2013 | |||||||
| 4010M[40] | Q3 2014 | ||||||||
| 4000M | 2.4 | September 2013 | |||||||
Haswell-ULT
[edit]Common features:
- Socket: BGA 1168.
- All the CPUs support dual-channel DDR3L or LPDDR3 RAM, at up to 1600 MT/s speed.
- All CPU models provide 12 lanes of PCIe 2.0 except i3-4xx5U models, which provide 10 lanes of PCIe 2.0.
- All CPUs feature a DMI 2.0 bus to the chipset (PCH).
- L1 cache: 64 KB (32 KB data + 32 KB instructions) per core.
- L2 cache: 256 KB per core.
- Fabrication process: 22 nm.
| Processor branding |
Model | Cores (Threads) |
Clock rate (GHz) | Integrated GPU | Smart Cache |
TDP | Release date | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Base | Turbo | Model | Clock (MHz) | ||||||
| Core i7 | 4650U | 2 (4) | 1.7 | 3.3 | HD 5000 | 200–1100 | 4 MB | 15 W | June 2013 |
| 4600U | 2.1 | HD 4400 | September 2013 | ||||||
| 4578U | 3.0 | 3.5 | Iris 5100 | 200–1200 | 28 W | July 2014 | |||
| 4558U | 2.8 | 3.3 | June 2013 | ||||||
| 4550U | 1.5 | 3.0 | HD 5000 | 200–1100 | 15 W | ||||
| 4510U | 2.0 | 3.1 | HD 4400 | April 2014 | |||||
| 4500U | 1.8 | 3.0 | June 2013 | ||||||
| Core i5 | 4360U | 1.5 | HD 5000 | 3 MB | February 2014 | ||||
| 4350U | 1.4 | 2.9 | June 2013 | ||||||
| 4310U | 2.0 | 3.0 | HD 4400 | February 2014 | |||||
| 4308U | 2.8 | 3.3 | Iris 5100 | 200–1200 | 28 W | July 2014 | |||
| 4300U | 1.9 | 2.9 | HD 4400 | 200–1100 | 15 W | September 2013 | |||
| 4288U | 2.6 | 3.1 | Iris 5100 | 200–1200 | 28 W | June 2013 | |||
| 4278U | 200–1100 | July 2014 | |||||||
| 4260U | 1.4 | 2.7 | HD 5000 | 200–1000 | 15 W | April 2014 | |||
| 4258U | 2.4 | 2.9 | Iris 5100 | 200–1100 | 28 W | June 2013 | |||
| 4250U | 1.3 | 2.6 | HD 5000 | 200–1000 | 15 W | ||||
| 4210U | 1.7 | 2.7 | HD 4400 | April 2014 | |||||
| 4200U | 1.6 | 2.6 | June 2013 | ||||||
| Core i3 | 4158U | 2.0 | — | Iris 5100 | 200–1100 | 28 W | |||
| 4120U | HD 4400 | 200–1000 | 15 W | April 2014 | |||||
| 4100U | 1.8 | June 2013 | |||||||
| 4030U | 1.9 | April 2014 | |||||||
| 4025U | 200–950 | ||||||||
| 4010U | 1.7 | 200–1000 | June 2013 | ||||||
| 4005U | 200–950 | September 2013 | |||||||
Haswell-ULX
[edit]Common features:
- Socket: BGA 1168.
- All the CPUs support dual-channel DDR3L or LPDDR3 RAM, at up to 1600 MT/s speed.
- All CPU models provide 12 lanes of PCIe 2.0.
- All CPUs feature a DMI 2.0 bus to the chipset (PCH).
- L1 cache: 64 KB (32 KB data + 32 KB instructions) per core.
- L2 cache: 256 KB per core.
- Fabrication process: 22 nm.
| Processor branding |
Model | Cores (Threads) |
Clock rate (GHz) | Integrated GPU | Smart Cache |
TDP | Release date | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Base | Turbo | Model | Clock (MHz) | ||||||
| Core i7 | 4610Y | 2 (4) | 1.7 | 2.9 | HD 4200 | 200–850 | 4 MB | 11.5 W | September 2013 |
| Core i5 | 4302Y | 1.6 | 2.3 | 3 MB | |||||
| 4300Y | |||||||||
| 4220Y | 2.0 | April 2014 | |||||||
| 4210Y | 1.5 | 1.9 | September 2013 | ||||||
| 4202Y | 1.6 | 2.0 | |||||||
| 4200Y | 1.4 | 1.9 | June 2013 | ||||||
| Core i3 | 4030Y | 1.6 | — | April 2014 | |||||
| 4020Y | 1.5 | September 2013 | |||||||
| 4012Y | |||||||||
| 4010Y | 1.3 | June 2013 | |||||||
Haswell-H
[edit]Common features:
- Socket: BGA 1364.
- All the CPUs support dual-channel DDR3L RAM, at up to 1600 MT/s speed.
- All CPU models provide 16 lanes of PCIe 3.0.
- All CPUs feature a DMI 2.0 bus to the chipset (PCH).
- L1 cache: 64 KB (32 KB data + 32 KB instructions) per core.
- L2 cache: 256 KB per core.
- Models with Iris Pro 5200 iGPU also feature 128 MB of eDRAM, acting as L4 cache.
- Fabrication process: 22 nm.
- i7-4950HQ comes with an unlocked multiplier, allowing for users to overclock it beyond the factory set clock speed.
| Processor branding |
Model | Cores (Threads) |
Clock rate (GHz) | Integrated GPU | Smart Cache |
TDP | Release date | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Base | Turbo | Model | Clock (MHz) | ||||||
| Core i7 | 4980HQ | 4 (8) | 2.8 | 4.0 | Iris Pro 5200 | 200–1300 | 6 MB | 47 W | July 2014 |
| 4960HQ | 2.6 | 3.8 | September 2013 | ||||||
| 4950HQ | 2.4 | 3.6 | June 2013 | ||||||
| 4870HQ | 2.5 | 3.7 | 200–1200 | July 2014 | |||||
| 4860HQ | 2.4 | 3.6 | February 2014 | ||||||
| 4850HQ | 2.3 | 3.5 | June 2013 | ||||||
| 4770HQ | 2.2 | 3.4 | July 2014 | ||||||
| 4760HQ | 2.1 | 3.3 | April 2014 | ||||||
| 4750HQ | 2.0 | 3.2 | June 2013 | ||||||
| 4720HQ | 2.6 | 3.6 | HD 4600 | 400–1200 | January 2015 | ||||
| 4722HQ | 2.4 | 3.4 | 400–1150 | 37 W | |||||
| 4710HQ | 2.5 | 3.5 | 400–1200 | 47 W | April 2014 | ||||
| 4712HQ | 2.3 | 3.3 | 400–1150 | 37 W | |||||
| 4700HQ | 2.4 | 3.4 | 400–1200 | 47 W | June 2013 | ||||
| 4702HQ | 2.2 | 3.2 | 400–1150 | 37 W | |||||
| Core i5 | 4210H | 2 (4) | 2.9 | 3.5 | 3 MB | 47 W | July 2014 | ||
| 4200H | 2.8 | 3.4 | September 2013 | ||||||
Core i (5th gen)
[edit]Broadwell-U
[edit]Common features:
- Socket: BGA 1168.
- All the CPUs support dual-channel DDR3L or LPDDR3 RAM, at up to 1600 MT/s speed. Models i5-5350U or above, along with all ix-5xx7 models, support LPDDR3 up to 1866 MT/s speed.
- All CPU models provide 12 lanes of PCIe 2.0.
- All CPUs feature a DMI 2.0 bus to the chipset (PCH).
- L1 cache: 64 KB (32 KB data + 32 KB instructions) per core.
- L2 cache: 256 KB per core.
- Fabrication process: 14 nm.
| Processor branding |
Model | Cores (Threads) |
Clock rate (GHz) | Integrated GPU | Smart Cache |
TDP | Release date | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Base | Turbo | Model | Clock (MHz) | ||||||
| Core i7 | 5650U | 2 (4) | 2.2 | 3.2 | HD 6000 | 300–1000 | 4 MB | 15 W | January 2015 |
| 5600U | 2.6 | HD 5500 | 300–950 | ||||||
| 5557U | 3.1 | 3.4 | Iris 6100 | 300–1100 | 28 W | ||||
| 5550U | 2.0 | 3.0 | HD 6000 | 300–1000 | 15 W | ||||
| 5500U | 2.4 | HD 5500 | 300–950 | ||||||
| Core i5 | 5350U | 1.8 | 2.9 | HD 6000 | 300–1000 | 3 MB | |||
| 5300U | 2.3 | HD 5500 | 300–900 | ||||||
| 5287U | 2.9 | 3.3 | Iris 6100 | 300–1100 | 28 W | ||||
| 5257U | 2.7 | 3.1 | 300–1050 | ||||||
| 5250U | 1.6 | 2.7 | HD 6000 | 300–1000 | 15 W | ||||
| 5200U | 2.2 | HD 5500 | 300–900 | ||||||
| Core i3 | 5157U | 2.5 | — | Iris 6100 | 300–1000 | 28 W | |||
| 5020U | 2.2 | HD 5500 | 300–900 | 15 W | March 2015 | ||||
| 5015U | 2.1 | 300–850 | |||||||
| 5010U | 300–900 | January 2015 | |||||||
| 5005U | 2.0 | 300–850 | |||||||
Broadwell-H
[edit]Common features:
- Socket: BGA 1364.
- All the CPUs support dual-channel DDR3L or LPDDR3 RAM, at up to 1866 MT/s speed.
- All CPU models provide 16 lanes of PCIe 3.0.
- All CPUs feature a DMI 2.0 bus to the chipset (PCH).
- L1 cache: 64 KB (32 KB data + 32 KB instructions) per core.
- L2 cache: 256 KB per core.
- Models with Iris Pro 6200 iGPU also feature 128 MB of eDRAM, acting as L4 cache.
- Fabrication process: 14 nm.
| Processor branding |
Model | Cores (Threads) |
Clock rate (GHz) | Integrated GPU | Smart Cache |
TDP | Release date | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Base | Turbo | Model | Clock (MHz) | ||||||
| Core i7 | 5950HQ | 4 (8) | 2.9 | 3.7 | Iris Pro 6200 | 300–1150 | 6 MB | 47 W | June 2015 |
| 5850HQ | 2.7 | 3.6 | 300–1100 | ||||||
| 5750HQ | 2.5 | 3.4 | 300–1050 | ||||||
| 5700HQ | 2.7 | 3.5 | HD 5600 | ||||||
| Core i5 | 5350H | 2 (4) | 3.1 | Iris Pro 6200 | 4 MB | ||||
Core M (5th gen)
[edit]Broadwell-Y
[edit]Common features:
- Socket: BGA 1234.
- All the CPUs support dual-channel DDR3L, DDR3L-RS or LPDDR3 RAM, at up to 1600 MT/s speed.
- All CPU models provide 12 lanes of PCIe 2.0.
- All CPUs feature a DMI 2.0 bus to the chipset (PCH).
- L1 cache: 64 KB (32 KB data + 32 KB instructions) per core.
- L2 cache: 256 KB per core.
- Fabrication process: 14 nm.
| Processor branding |
Model | Cores (Threads) |
Clock rate (GHz) | Integrated GPU | Smart Cache |
TDP | Release date | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Base | Turbo | Model | Clock (MHz) | ||||||
| Core M | 5Y71 | 2 (4) | 1.2 | 2.9 | HD 5300 | 300–900 | 4 MB | 4.5 W | October 2014 |
| 5Y70 | 1.1 | 2.6 | 100–850 | September 2014 | |||||
| 5Y51 | 300–900 | October 2014 | |||||||
| 5Y31 | 0.9 | 2.4 | 300–850 | ||||||
| 5Y10c | 0.8 | 2.0 | 300–800 | ||||||
| 5Y10a | 100–800 | September 2014 | |||||||
| 5Y10 | |||||||||
Core i (6th gen)
[edit]Skylake-U
[edit]Common features:
- Socket: BGA 1356.
- All the CPUs support dual-channel DDR4-2133, DDR3L-1600 or LPDDR3-1866 RAM.
- All CPU models provide 12 lanes of PCIe 3.0.
- All CPUs feature a DMI 3.0 bus to the chipset (PCH).
- L1 cache: 64 KB (32 KB data + 32 KB instructions) per core.
- L2 cache: 256 KB per core.
- Fabrication process: 14 nm.
| Processor branding |
Model | Cores (Threads) |
Clock rate (GHz) | Integrated GPU | Smart Cache |
TDP | Release date | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Base | Turbo | Model | Clock (MHz) | ||||||
| Core i7 | 6660U | 2 (4) | 2.4 | 3.4 | Iris 540 | 300–1050 | 4 MB | 15 W | March 2016 |
| 6650U | 2.2 | September 2015 | |||||||
| 6600U | 2.6 | HD 520 | |||||||
| 6567U | 3.3 | 3.6 | Iris 550 | 300–1100 | 28 W | ||||
| 6560U | 2.2 | 3.2 | Iris 540 | 300–1050 | 15 W | ||||
| 6500U | 2.5 | 3.1 | HD 520 | ||||||
| 6498DU | HD 510 | December 2015 | |||||||
| Core i5 | 6360U | 2.0 | Iris 540 | 300–1000 | 3 MB | September 2015 | |||
| 6300U | 2.4 | 3.0 | HD 520 | ||||||
| 6287U | 3.1 | 3.5 | Iris 550 | 300–1100 | 4 MB | 28 W | |||
| 6267U | 2.9 | 3.3 | 300–1050 | ||||||
| 6260U | 1.8 | 2.9 | Iris 540 | 300–950 | 15 W | ||||
| 6200U | 2.3 | 2.8 | HD 520 | 300–1000 | 3 MB | ||||
| 6198DU | HD 510 | December 2015 | |||||||
| Core i3 | 6167U | 2.7 | — | Iris 550 | 28 W | ||||
| 6157U | 2.4 | September 2016 | |||||||
| 6100U | 2.3 | HD 520 | 15 W | September 2015 | |||||
| 6006U | 2.0 | 300–900 | November 2016 | ||||||
Skylake-H
[edit]Common features:
- Socket: BGA 1440.
- All the CPUs support dual-channel DDR4-2133, DDR3L-1600 or LPDDR3-1866 RAM.
- All CPU models provide 16 lanes of PCIe 3.0.
- All CPUs feature a DMI 3.0 bus to the chipset (PCH).
- L1 cache: 64 KB (32 KB data + 32 KB instructions) per core.
- L2 cache: 256 KB per core.
- Models with Iris Pro 580 iGPU also feature 128 MB of eDRAM, acting as L4 cache.
- Fabrication process: 14 nm.
- K-suffix processors have an unlocked multiplier, allowing it to be overclocked.
| Processor branding |
Model | Cores (Threads) |
Clock rate (GHz) | Integrated GPU | Smart Cache |
TDP | Release date | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Base | Turbo | Model | Clock (MHz) | ||||||
| Core i7 | 6970HQ | 4 (8) | 2.8 | 3.7 | Iris Pro 580 | 350–1050 | 8 MB | 45 W | January 2016 |
| 6920HQ | 2.9 | 3.8 | HD 530 | September 2015 | |||||
| 6870HQ | 2.7 | 3.6 | Iris Pro 580 | 350–1000 | January 2016 | ||||
| 6820HQ | HD 530 | 350–1050 | September 2015 | ||||||
| 6820HK | |||||||||
| 6770HQ | 2.6 | 3.5 | Iris Pro 580 | 350–950 | 6 MB | January 2016 | |||
| 6700HQ | HD 530 | 350–1050 | September 2015 | ||||||
| Core i5 | 6440HQ | 4 (4) | 350–950 | ||||||
| 6350HQ | 2.3 | 3.2 | Iris Pro 580 | 350–900 | February 2016 | ||||
| 6300HQ | HD 530 | 350–950 | September 2015 | ||||||
| Core i3 | 6100H | 2 (4) | 2.7 | — | 350–900 | 3 MB | 35 W | ||
Core M (6th gen)
[edit]Skylake-Y
[edit]Common features:
- Socket: BGA 1515.
- All the CPUs support dual-channel DDR3L-1600 or LPDDR3-1866 RAM.
- All CPU models provide 10 lanes of PCIe 3.0.
- All CPUs feature a DMI 3.0 bus to the chipset (PCH).
- L1 cache: 64 KB (32 KB data + 32 KB instructions) per core.
- L2 cache: 256 KB per core.
- Fabrication process: 14 nm.
| Processor branding |
Model | Cores (Threads) |
Clock rate (GHz) | Integrated GPU | Smart Cache |
TDP | Release date | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Base | Turbo | Model | Clock (MHz) | ||||||
| Core m7 | 6Y75 | 2 (4) | 1.2 | 3.1 | HD 515 | 300–1000 | 4 MB | 4.5 W | September 2015 |
| Core m5 | 6Y57 | 1.1 | 2.8 | 300–900 | |||||
| 6Y54 | 2.7 | ||||||||
| Core m3 | 6Y30 | 0.9 | 2.2 | 300–850 | |||||
Core i (7th gen)
[edit]Kaby Lake-U
[edit]Common features:
- Socket: BGA 1356.
- All the CPUs support dual-channel DDR4-2133, DDR3L-1600 or LPDDR3-1866 RAM.
- All CPU models provide 12 lanes of PCIe 3.0.
- All CPUs feature a DMI 3.0 bus to the chipset (PCH).
- L1 cache: 64 KB (32 KB data + 32 KB instructions) per core.
- L2 cache: 256 KB per core.
- Fabrication process: 14 nm.
| Processor branding |
Model | Cores (Threads) |
Clock rate (GHz) | Integrated GPU | Smart Cache |
TDP | Release date | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Base | Turbo | Model | Clock (MHz) | ||||||
| Core i7 | 7660U | 2 (4) | 2.5 | 4.0 | Iris Plus 640 | 300–1100 | 4 MB | 15 W | January 2017 |
| 7600U | 2.8 | 3.9 | HD 620 | 300–1150 | |||||
| 7567U | 3.5 | 4.0 | Iris Plus 650 | 28 W | |||||
| 7560U | 2.4 | 3.8 | Iris Plus 640 | 300–1050 | 15 W | ||||
| 7500U | 2.7 | 3.5 | HD 620 | September 2016 | |||||
| Core i5 | 7360U | 2.3 | 3.6 | Iris Plus 640 | 300–1000 | January 2017 | |||
| 7300U | 2.6 | 3.5 | HD 620 | 300–1100 | 3 MB | ||||
| 7287U | 3.3 | 3.7 | Iris Plus 650 | 4 MB | 28 W | ||||
| 7267U | 3.1 | 3.5 | 300–1050 | ||||||
| 7260U | 2.2 | 3.4 | Iris Plus 640 | 300–950 | 15 W | ||||
| 7200U | 2.5 | 3.1 | HD 620 | 300–1000 | 3 MB | September 2016 | |||
| Core i3 | 7167U | 2.8 | — | Iris Plus 650 | 28 W | January 2017 | |||
| 7130U | 2.7 | HD 620 | 15 W | June 2017 | |||||
| 7100U | 2.4 | September 2016 | |||||||
| 7020U | 2.3 | Q2 2018 | |||||||
Kaby Lake-H
[edit]Common features:
- Socket: BGA 1440.
- All the CPUs support dual-channel DDR4-2400, DDR3L-1600 or LPDDR3-2133 RAM.
- All CPU models provide 16 lanes of PCIe 3.0.
- All CPUs feature a DMI 3.0 bus to the chipset (PCH).
- L1 cache: 64 KB (32 KB data + 32 KB instructions) per core.
- L2 cache: 256 KB per core.
- Fabrication process: 14 nm.
- K-suffix processors have an unlocked multiplier, allowing it to be overclocked.
| Processor branding |
Model | Cores (Threads) |
Clock rate (GHz) | Integrated GPU | Smart Cache |
TDP | Release date | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Base | Turbo | Model | Clock (MHz) | ||||||
| Core i7 | 7920HQ | 4 (8) | 3.1 | 4.1 | HD 630 | 350–1100 | 8 MB | 45 W | January 2017 |
| 7820HK | 2.9 | 3.9 | |||||||
| 7820HQ | |||||||||
| 7700HQ | 2.8 | 3.8 | 6 MB | ||||||
| Core i5 | 7440HQ | 4 (4) | 300–1000 | ||||||
| 7300HQ | 2.5 | 3.5 | |||||||
| Core i3 | 7100H | 2 (4) | 3.0 | — | 300–950 | 3 MB | 35 W | ||
Kaby Lake-Y
[edit]Common features:
- Socket: BGA 1515.
- All the CPUs support dual-channel LPDDR3-1866 or DDR3L-1600 RAM.
- All CPU models provide 10 lanes of PCIe 3.0.
- All CPUs feature a DMI 3.0 bus to the chipset (PCH).
- L1 cache: 64 KB (32 KB data + 32 KB instructions) per core.
- L2 cache: 256 KB per core.
- Fabrication process: 14 nm.
| Processor branding |
Model | Cores (Threads) |
Clock rate (GHz) | Integrated GPU | Smart Cache |
TDP | Release date | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Base | Turbo | Model | Clock (MHz) | ||||||
| Core i7 | 7Y75 | 2 (4) | 1.3 | 3.6 | HD 615 | 300–1050 | 4 MB | 4.5 W | September 2016 |
| Core i5 | 7Y57 | 1.2 | 3.3 | 300–950 | January 2017 | ||||
| 7Y54 | 3.2 | September 2016 | |||||||
Core M (7th gen)
[edit]Kaby Lake-Y
[edit]Core m5 and Core m7 models were rebranded as Core i5 and Core i7.
Common features:
- Socket: BGA 1515.
- All the CPUs support dual-channel DDR3L-1600 or LPDDR3-1866 RAM.
- All CPU models provide 10 lanes of PCIe 3.0.
- All CPUs feature a DMI 3.0 bus to the chipset (PCH).
- L1 cache: 64 KB (32 KB data + 32 KB instructions) per core.
- L2 cache: 256 KB per core.
- Fabrication process: 14 nm.
| Processor branding |
Model | Cores (Threads) |
Clock rate (GHz) | Integrated GPU | Smart Cache |
TDP | Release date | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Base | Turbo | Model | Clock (MHz) | ||||||
| Core m3 | 7Y32 | 2 (4) | 1.1 | 3.0 | HD 615 | 300–900 | 4 MB | 4.5 W | April 2017 |
| 7Y30 | 1.0 | 2.6 | September 2016 | ||||||
Core i (8th gen)
[edit]Coffee Lake-U
[edit]Common features:
- Socket: BGA 1528.
- All the CPUs support dual-channel DDR4-2400 or LPDDR3-2133 RAM.
- All CPU models provide 16 lanes of PCIe 3.0.
- All CPUs feature a DMI 3.0 bus to the chipset (PCH).
- L1 cache: 64 KB (32 KB data + 32 KB instructions) per core.
- L2 cache: 256 KB per core.
- Fabrication process: 14 nm.
| Processor branding |
Model | Cores (Threads) |
Clock rate (GHz) | Integrated GPU | Smart Cache |
TDP | Release date | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Base | Turbo | Model | Clock (MHz) | ||||||
| Core i7 | 8569U | 4 (8) | 2.8 | 4.7 | Iris Plus 655 | 300–1200 | 8 MB | 28 W | May 2019 |
| 8559U | 2.7 | 4.5 | April 2018 | ||||||
| 8557U | 1.7 | Iris Plus 645 | 300–1150 | 15 W | July 2019 | ||||
| Core i5 | 8279U | 2.4 | 4.1 | Iris Plus 655 | 6 MB | 28 W | May 2019 | ||
| 8269U | 2.6 | 4.2 | 300–1100 | April 2018 | |||||
| 8260U | 1.6 | 3.9 | UHD 620 | 15 W | Q4 2019 | ||||
| 8259U | 2.3 | 3.8 | Iris Plus 655 | 300–1050 | 28 W | April 2018 | |||
| 8257U | 1.4 | 3.9 | Iris Plus 645 | 15 W | July 2019 | ||||
| Core i3 | 8140U | 2 (4) | 2.1 | UHD 620 | 300–1000 | 4 MB | 15 W | Q4 2019 | |
| 8109U | 3.0 | 3.6 | Iris Plus 655 | 300–1050 | 28 W | April 2018 | |||
Coffee Lake-H
[edit]Common features:
- Socket: BGA 1440.
- All the CPUs support dual-channel DDR4-2666 RAM. Models i5-8300H and above also support LPDDR3-2133 RAM.
- All CPU models provide 16 lanes of PCIe 3.0.
- All CPUs feature a DMI 3.0 bus to the chipset (PCH).
- L1 cache: 64 KB (32 KB data + 32 KB instructions) per core.
- L2 cache: 256 KB per core.
- Fabrication process: 14 nm.
- K-suffix processors have an unlocked multiplier, allowing it to be overclocked.
| Processor branding |
Model | Cores (Threads) |
Clock rate (GHz) | Integrated GPU | Smart Cache |
TDP | Release date | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Base | Turbo | Model | Clock (MHz) | ||||||
| Core i9 | 8950HK | 6 (12) | 2.9 | 4.8 | UHD 630 | 350–1200 | 12 MB | 45 W | April 2018 |
| Core i7 | 8850H | 2.6 | 4.3 | 350–1150 | 9 MB | ||||
| 8750H | 2.2 | 4.1 | 350–1100 | ||||||
| Core i5 | 8400H | 4 (8) | 2.5 | 4.2 | 8 MB | ||||
| 8300H | 2.3 | 4.0 | 350–1000 | ||||||
| Core i3 | 8100H | 4 (4) | 3.0 | — | 6 MB | July 2018 | |||
Coffee Lake-B
[edit]Common features:
- Socket: BGA 1440.
- All the CPUs support dual-channel DDR4-2666 RAM.
- All CPU models provide 16 lanes of PCIe 3.0.
- All CPUs feature a DMI 3.0 bus to the chipset (PCH).
- L1 cache: 64 KB (32 KB data + 32 KB instructions) per core.
- L2 cache: 256 KB per core.
- Fabrication process: 14 nm.
| Processor branding |
Model | Cores (Threads) |
Clock rate (GHz) | Integrated GPU | Smart Cache |
TDP | Release date | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Base | Turbo | Model | Clock (MHz) | ||||||
| Core i7 | 8700B | 6 (12) | 3.2 | 4.6 | UHD 630 | 350–1200 | 12 MB | 65 W | April 2018 |
| Core i5 | 8500B | 6 (6) | 3.0 | 4.1 | 350–1100 | 9 MB | |||
| 8400B | 2.8 | 4.0 | 350–1050 | ||||||
| Core i3 | 8100B | 4 (4) | 3.6 | — | 6 MB | Q3 2018 | |||
Kaby Lake Refresh
[edit]Common features:
- Socket: BGA 1356.
- All the CPUs support dual-channel DDR4-2400 or LPDDR3-2133 RAM.
- All CPU models provide 12 lanes of PCIe 3.0.
- All CPUs feature a DMI 3.0 bus to the chipset (PCH).
- L1 cache: 64 KB (32 KB data + 32 KB instructions) per core.
- L2 cache: 256 KB per core.
- Fabrication process: 14 nm.
| Processor branding |
Model | Cores (Threads) |
Clock rate (GHz) | Integrated GPU | Smart Cache |
TDP | Release date | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Base | Turbo | Model | Clock (MHz) | ||||||
| Core i7 | 8650U | 4 (8) | 1.9 | 4.2 | UHD 620 | 300–1150 | 8 MB | 15 W | August 2017 |
| 8550U | 1.8 | 4.0 | |||||||
| Core i5 | 8350U | 1.7 | 3.6 | 300–1100 | 6 MB | ||||
| 8250U | 1.6 | 3.4 | |||||||
| Core i3 | 8130U | 2 (4) | 2.2 | 300–1000 | 4 MB | February 2018 | |||
Kaby Lake-G
[edit]Common features:
- Socket: BGA 2270.
- All the CPUs support dual-channel DDR4-2400 RAM.
- All CPU models provide 8 lanes of PCIe 3.0.
- All CPUs feature a DMI 3.0 bus to the chipset (PCH).
- Kaby Lake-G CPUs have an embedded discrete Radeon RX Vega M GPU as listed in the table below, which have HBM2 VRAM also embedded on the CPU package.
- L1 cache: 64 KB (32 KB data + 32 KB instructions) per core.
- L2 cache: 256 KB per core.
- Fabrication process: 14 nm.
| Processor branding |
Model | Cores (Threads) |
Clock rate (GHz) | Integrated GPU | Embedded dGPU | Smart Cache |
TDP | Release date | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Base | Turbo | Model | Clock (MHz) | Model | Clock (MHz) | ||||||
| Core i7 | 8809G | 4 (8) | 3.1 | 4.2 | HD 630 | 350–1100 | RX Vega M GH | 1063–1190 | 8 MB | 100 W | February 2018 |
| 8709G | 4.1 | ||||||||||
| 8706G | RX Vega M GL | 931–1011 | 65 W | ||||||||
| 8705G | |||||||||||
| Core i5 | 8305G | 2.8 | 3.2 | 350–1000 | 6 MB | ||||||
Amber Lake-Y
[edit]Common features:
- Socket: BGA 1515.
- All the CPUs support dual-channel LPDDR3-1866 or DDR3L-1600 RAM.
- All CPU models provide 10 lanes of PCIe 3.0.
- All CPUs feature a DMI 3.0 bus to the chipset (PCH).
- L1 cache: 64 KB (32 KB data + 32 KB instructions) per core.
- L2 cache: 256 KB per core.
- Fabrication process: 14 nm.
| Processor branding |
Model | Cores (Threads) |
Clock rate (GHz) | Integrated GPU | Smart Cache |
TDP | Release date | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Base | Turbo | Model | Clock (MHz) | ||||||
| Core i7 | 8500Y | 2 (4) | 1.5 | 4.2 | UHD 615 | 300–1050 | 4 MB | 5 W | August 2018 |
| Core i5 | 8310Y | 1.6 | 3.9 | UHD 617 | 7 W | Q1 2019 | |||
| 8210Y | 3.6 | October 2018 | |||||||
| 8200Y | 1.3 | 3.9 | UHD 615 | 300–950 | 5 W | August 2018 | |||
Whiskey Lake-U
[edit]Common features:
- Socket: BGA 1528.
- All the CPUs support dual-channel DDR4-2400 or LPDDR3-2133 RAM.
- All CPU models provide 16 lanes of PCIe 3.0.
- All CPUs feature a DMI 3.0 bus to the chipset (PCH).
- L1 cache: 64 KB (32 KB data + 32 KB instructions) per core.
- L2 cache: 256 KB per core.
- Fabrication process: 14 nm.
| Processor branding |
Model | Cores (Threads) |
Clock rate (GHz) | Integrated GPU | Smart Cache |
TDP | Release date | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Base | Turbo | Model | Clock (MHz) | ||||||
| Core i7 | 8665U | 4 (8) | 1.9 | 4.8 | UHD 620 | 300–1150 | 8 MB | 15 W | April 2019 |
| 8565U | 1.8 | 4.6 | August 2018 | ||||||
| Core i5 | 8365U | 1.6 | 4.1 | 300–1100 | 6 MB | April 2019 | |||
| 8265U | 3.9 | August 2018 | |||||||
| Core i3 | 8145U | 2 (4) | 2.1 | 300–1000 | 4 MB | ||||
Cannon Lake-U
[edit]Common features:
- Socket: BGA 1528.
- All the CPUs support dual-channel DDR4-2400 or LPDDR4(x)-2400 RAM.
- All CPU models provide 16 lanes of PCIe 3.0.
- All CPUs feature a DMI 3.0 bus to the chipset (PCH).
- L1 cache: 64 KB (32 KB data + 32 KB instructions) per core.
- L2 cache: 256 KB per core.
- Fabrication process: 10 nm.
| Processor branding |
Model | Cores (Threads) |
Clock rate (GHz) | Integrated GPU | Smart Cache |
TDP | Release date | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Base | Turbo | Model | Clock (MHz) | ||||||
| Core i3 | 8121U | 2 (4) | 2.2 | 3.2 | — | 4 MB | 15 W | May 2018 | |
Core M (8th gen)
[edit]Amber Lake-Y
[edit]Core m5 and Core m7 models were rebranded as Core i5 and Core i7.
Common features:
- Socket: BGA 1515.
- All the CPUs support dual-channel DDR3L-1600 or LPDDR3-1866 RAM.
- All CPU models provide 10 lanes of PCIe 3.0.
- All CPUs feature a DMI 3.0 bus to the chipset (PCH).
- L1 cache: 64 KB (32 KB data + 32 KB instructions) per core.
- L2 cache: 256 KB per core.
- Fabrication process: 14 nm.
| Processor branding |
Model | Cores (Threads) |
Clock rate (GHz) | Integrated GPU | Smart Cache |
TDP | Release date | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Base | Turbo | Model | Clock (MHz) | ||||||
| Core m3 | 8100Y | 2 (4) | 1.1 | 3.4 | UHD 615 | 300–900 | 4 MB | 5 W | August 2018 |
Core i (9th gen)
[edit]Coffee Lake-H (refresh)
[edit]Common features:
- Socket: BGA 1440.
- All the CPUs support dual-channel DDR4-2666 or LPDDR3-2133 RAM.
- All CPU models provide 16 lanes of PCIe 3.0.
- All CPUs feature a DMI 3.0 bus to the chipset (PCH).
- L1 cache: 64 KB (32 KB data + 32 KB instructions) per core.
- L2 cache: 256 KB per core.
- Fabrication process: 14 nm.
- K-suffix processors have an unlocked multiplier, allowing it to be overclocked.
| Processor branding |
Model | Cores (Threads) |
Clock rate (GHz) | Integrated GPU | Smart Cache |
TDP | Release date | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Base | Turbo | Model | Clock (MHz) | ||||||
| Core i9 | 9980HK | 8 (16) | 2.4 | 5.0 | UHD 630 | 350–1250 | 16 MB | 45 W | April 2019 |
| 9880H | 2.3 | 4.8 | 350–1200 | ||||||
| Core i7 | 9850H | 6 (12) | 2.6 | 4.6 | 350–1150 | 12 MB | |||
| 9750H | 4.5 | ||||||||
| 9750HF | — | ||||||||
| Core i5 | 9400H | 4 (8) | 2.5 | 4.3 | UHD 630 | 350–1100 | 8 MB | ||
| 9300H | 2.4 | 4.1 | 350–1050 | ||||||
| 9300HF | — | ||||||||
Core i (10th gen)
[edit]Comet Lake-U
[edit]Common features:
- Socket: BGA 1528.
- All the CPUs support dual-channel DDR4-2666, LPDDR4-2933 or LPDDR3-2133 RAM.
- All CPU models provide 16 lanes of PCIe 3.0.
- All CPUs feature a DMI 3.0 bus to the chipset (PCH).
- L1 cache: 64 KB (32 KB data + 32 KB instructions) per core.
- L2 cache: 256 KB per core.
- Fabrication process: 14 nm.
| Processor branding |
Model | Cores (Threads) |
Clock rate (GHz) | Integrated GPU | Smart Cache |
TDP | Release date | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Base | Turbo | Model | Clock (MHz) | ||||||
| Core i7 | 10810U | 6 (12) | 1.1 | 4.7 | UHD 620 | 300–1150 | 12 MB | 15 W | May 2020 |
| 10710U | August 2019 | ||||||||
| 10610U | 4 (8) | 1.8 | 4.9 | 8 MB | May 2020 | ||||
| 10510U | August 2019 | ||||||||
| Core i5 | 10310U | 1.7 | 4.4 | 6 MB | May 2020 | ||||
| 10210U | 1.6 | 4.2 | 300–1100 | August 2019 | |||||
| Core i3 | 10110U | 2 (4) | 2.1 | 4.1 | 300–1000 | 4 MB | |||
Comet Lake-H
[edit]Common features:
- Socket: BGA 1440.
- All the CPUs support dual-channel DDR4 RAM, at up to 2933 MT/s speed.
- All CPU models provide 16 lanes of PCIe 3.0.
- All CPUs feature a DMI 3.0 bus to the chipset (PCH).
- L1 cache: 64 KB (32 KB data + 32 KB instructions) per core.
- L2 cache: 256 KB per core.
- Fabrication process: 14 nm.
- K-suffix processors have an unlocked multiplier, allowing it to be overclocked.
| Processor branding |
Model | Cores (Threads) |
Clock rate (GHz) | Integrated GPU | Smart Cache |
TDP | Release date | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Base | Turbo | TVB | Model | Clock (MHz) | ||||||
| Core i9 | 10980HK | 8 (16) | 2.4 | 5.1 | 5.3 | UHD 630 | 350–1250 | 16 MB | 45 W | April 2020 |
| 10885H | May 2020 | |||||||||
| Core i7 | 10875H | 2.3 | 4.9 | 5.1 | 350–1200 | April 2020 | ||||
| 10870H | 2.2 | 4.8 | 5.0 | September 2020 | ||||||
| 10850H | 6 (12) | 2.7 | 4.9 | 5.1 | 350–1150 | 12 MB | April 2020 | |||
| 10750H | 2.6 | 4.8 | 5.0 | |||||||
| Core i5 | 10500H | 2.5 | 4.5 | — | 350–1050 | December 2020 | ||||
| 10400H | 4 (8) | 2.6 | 4.6 | 350–1100 | 8 MB | April 2020 | ||||
| 10300H | 2.5 | 4.5 | 350–1050 | |||||||
| 10200H | 2.4 | 4.1 | August 2020 | |||||||
Ice Lake-U
[edit]Common features:
- Socket: BGA 1526, except for models with 'N' in the name which use a smaller BGA 1344 package.
- All the CPUs support dual-channel DDR4-3200 or LPDDR4-3733 RAM.
- PCIe 3.0 support.
- All CPUs feature a DMI 3.0 bus to the chipset (PCH).
- L1 cache: 80 KB (48 KB data + 32 KB instructions) per core.
- L2 cache: 512 KB per core.
- Fabrication process: 10 nm.
| Processor branding |
Model | Cores (Threads) |
Clock rate (GHz) | Integrated GPU | Smart Cache |
TDP | Release date | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Base | Turbo | Model | Clock (MHz) | ||||||
| Core i7 | 1068NG7 | 4 (8) | 2.3 | 4.1 | Iris Plus (G7) | 300–1100 | 8 MB | 28 W | May 2020 |
| 1068G7[41] | August 2019 | ||||||||
| 1065G7 | 1.3 | 3.9 | 15 W | ||||||
| Core i5 | 1038NG7 | 2.0 | 3.8 | 300–1050 | 6 MB | 28 W | May 2020 | ||
| 1035G7 | 1.2 | 3.7 | 15 W | August 2019 | |||||
| 1035G4 | 1.1 | Iris Plus (G4) | |||||||
| 1035G1 | 1.0 | 3.6 | UHD Graphics (G1) | ||||||
| Core i3 | 1005G1 | 2 (4) | 1.2 | 3.4 | 300–900 | 4 MB | |||
Ice Lake-Y
[edit]Common features:
- Socket: BGA 1377, except for models with 'N' in the name which use a smaller BGA 1044 package.
- All the CPUs support dual-channel LPDDR4 RAM, at up to 3733 MT/s speed.
- PCIe 3.0 support.
- All CPUs feature a DMI 3.0 bus to the chipset (PCH).
- L1 cache: 80 KB (48 KB data + 32 KB instructions) per core.
- L2 cache: 512 KB per core.
- Fabrication process: 10 nm.
| Processor branding |
Model | Cores (Threads) |
Clock rate (GHz) | Integrated GPU | Smart Cache |
TDP | Release date | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Base | Turbo | Model | Clock (MHz) | ||||||
| Core i7 | 1060G7 | 4 (8) | 1.0 | 3.8 | Iris Plus (G7) | 300–1100 | 8 MB | 9 W | Q3 2019 |
| Core i5 | 1030NG7 | 1.1 | 3.5 | 300–1050 | 6 MB | 10 W | Q2 2020 | ||
| 1030G7 | 0.8 | 9 W | Q3 2019 | ||||||
| 1030G4 | 0.7 | Iris Plus (G4) | |||||||
| Core i3 | 1000NG4 | 2 (4) | 1.1 | 3.2 | 300–900 | 4 MB | Q2 2020 | ||
| 1000G4 | Q3 2019 | ||||||||
| 1000G1 | UHD Graphics (G1) | ||||||||
Amber Lake-Y (10xxx)
[edit]Common features:
- Socket: BGA 1377, except for i3-10100Y which uses a smaller BGA package of unknown name.
- All the CPUs support dual-channel DDR3L-1600 or LPDDR3-1866 RAM. Models i3-10110Y and up support LPDDR3 at up to 2133 MT/s speed.
- All CPU models provide 10 lanes of PCIe 3.0.
- All CPUs feature a DMI 3.0 bus to the chipset (PCH).
- L1 cache: 64 KB (32 KB data + 32 KB instructions) per core.
- L2 cache: 256 KB per core.
- Fabrication process: 14 nm.
| Processor branding |
Model | Cores (Threads) |
Clock rate (GHz) | Integrated GPU | Smart Cache |
TDP | Release date | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Base | Turbo | Model | Clock (MHz) | ||||||
| Core i7 | 10510Y | 4 (8) | 1.2 | 4.5 | UHD 620 | 300–1150 | 8 MB | 7 W | August 2019 |
| Core i5 | 10310Y | 1.1 | 4.1 | 300–1050 | 6 MB | ||||
| 10210Y | 1.0 | 4.0 | |||||||
| Core i3 | 10110Y | 2 (4) | 300–1000 | 4 MB | |||||
| 10100Y | 1.3 | 3.9 | UHD 615 | 5 W | January 2021 | ||||
Core i (11th gen)
[edit]Tiger Lake-UP3
[edit]Common features:
- Socket: BGA 1449.
- All the CPUs support dual-channel DDR4-3200 or LPDDR4X-3733 RAM. i5 models and up support LPDDR4X at up to 4266 MT/s speed.
- All CPU models provide 4 lanes of PCIe 4.0, in addition to PCIe 3.0 provided by the on-package PCH.
- All CPUs feature a DMI 3.0 bus to the chipset (PCH).
- L1 cache: 80 KB (48 KB data + 32 KB instructions) per core.
- L2 cache: 1.25 MB per core.
- Fabrication process: 10 nm.
- The base clock speed that the CPU runs at corresponds with the configurable TDP (cTDP) setting chosen.
| Processor branding |
Model | Cores (Threads) |
Clock rate (GHz) | Integrated GPU | Smart Cache |
TDP | Release date | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Base | Turbo | Model | Clock (MHz) | ||||||
| Core i7 | 1195G7 | 4 (8) | 1.3–2.9 | 5.0 | Iris Xe (96 EU) |
?–1400 | 12 MB | 12–28 W | June 2021 |
| 1185G7 | 1.2–3.0 | 4.8 | ?–1350 | September 2020 | |||||
| 1165G7 | 1.2–2.8 | 4.7 | ?–1300 | ||||||
| Core i5 | 1155G7 | 1.0–2.5 | 4.5 | Iris Xe (80 EU) |
?–1350 | 8 MB | June 2021 | ||
| 1145G7 | 1.1–2.6 | 4.4 | ?–1300 | January 2021 | |||||
| 1135G7 | 0.9–2.4 | 4.2 | September 2020 | ||||||
| Core i3 | 1125G4 | 0.9–2.0 | 3.7 | UHD Graphics (48 EU) |
?–1250 | Q1 2021 | |||
| 1115G4 | 2 (4) | 1.7–3.0 | 4.1 | 6 MB | September 2020 | ||||
Tiger Lake-UP4
[edit]Common features:
- Socket: BGA 1598.
- All the CPUs support dual-channel LPDDR4X-4266 RAM.
- All CPU models provide 4 lanes of PCIe 4.0, in addition to PCIe 3.0 provided by the on-package PCH.
- All CPUs feature a DMI 3.0 bus to the chipset (PCH).
- L1 cache: 80 KB (48 KB data + 32 KB instructions) per core.
- L2 cache: 1.25 MB per core.
- Fabrication process: 10 nm.
- The base clock speed that the CPU runs at corresponds with the configurable TDP (cTDP) setting chosen.
| Processor branding |
Model | Cores (Threads) |
Clock rate (GHz) | Integrated GPU | Smart Cache |
TDP | Release date | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Base | Turbo | Model | Clock (MHz) | ||||||
| Core i7 | 1180G7 | 4 (8) | 0.9–2.2 | 4.6 | Iris Xe (96 EU) |
?–1100 | 12 MB | 7–15 W | January 2021 |
| 1160G7 | 0.9–2.1 | 4.4 | September 2020 | ||||||
| Core i5 | 1140G7 | 0.8–1.8 | 4.2 | Iris Xe (80 EU) |
8 MB | January 2021 | |||
| 1130G7 | 4.0 | September 2020 | |||||||
| Core i3 | 1120G4 | 0.8–1.5 | 3.5 | UHD Graphics (48 EU) |
Q1 2021 | ||||
| 1110G4 | 2 (4) | 1.8 | 3.9 | 6 MB | September 2020 | ||||
Tiger Lake-H
[edit]Common features:
- Socket: BGA 1598.
- All the CPUs support dual-channel DDR4-3200 RAM.
- All CPU models provide 20 lanes of PCIe 4.0, in addition to 24 lanes of PCIe 3.0 provided by the on-package PCH.
- All CPUs feature a DMI 3.0 8-lane bus to the chipset (PCH).
- L1 cache: 80 KB (48 KB data + 32 KB instructions) per core.
- L2 cache: 1.25 MB per core.
- Fabrication process: 10 nm.
- The base clock speed that the CPU runs at corresponds with the configurable TDP (cTDP) setting chosen.
- K-suffix processors have an unlocked multiplier, allowing it to be overclocked.
| Processor branding |
Model | Cores (Threads) |
Clock rate (GHz) | Integrated GPU | Smart Cache |
TDP | Release date | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Base | Turbo | Model | Clock (MHz) | ||||||
| Core i9 | 11980HK | 8 (16) | 2.6–3.3 | 5.0 | UHD Graphics (32 EU) |
350–1450 | 24 MB | 45–65 W | May 2021 |
| 11950H | 2.1–2.6 | 35–45 W | |||||||
| 11900H | 2.1–2.5 | 4.9 | |||||||
| Core i7 | 11850H | 4.8 | |||||||
| 11800H | 1.9–2.3 | 4.6 | |||||||
| 11600H | 6 (12) | 2.5–2.9 | 18 MB | July 2021 | |||||
| Core i5 | 11500H | 2.4–2.9 | 12 MB | May 2021 | |||||
| 11400H | 2.2–2.7 | 4.5 | UHD Graphics (16 EU) | ||||||
| 11260H | 2.1–2.6 | 4.4 | 350–1400 | ||||||
Tiger Lake-H35
[edit]Common features:
- Socket: BGA 1449.
- All the CPUs support dual-channel DDR4-3200 or LPDDR4X-4266 RAM.
- PCIe 4.0 support; 12× PCIe lanes provided by on-package PCH are revision 3.0.
- All CPUs feature a DMI 3.0 bus to the chipset (PCH).
- L1 cache: 80 KB (48 KB data + 32 KB instructions) per core.
- L2 cache: 1.25 MB per core.
- Fabrication process: 10 nm.
- The base clock speed that the CPU runs at corresponds with the configurable TDP (cTDP) setting chosen.
| Processor branding |
Model | Cores (Threads) |
Clock rate (GHz) | Integrated GPU | Smart Cache |
TDP | Release date | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Base | Turbo | Model | Clock (MHz) | ||||||
| Core i7 | 11390H | 4 (8) | 2.9–3.4 | 5.0 | Iris Xe (96 EU) |
?–1400 | 12 MB | 28–35 W | June 2021 |
| 11375H | 3.0–3.3 | ?–1350 | January 2021 | ||||||
| 11370H | 4.8 | ||||||||
| Core i5 | 11320H | 2.5–3.2 | 4.5 | 8 MB | June 2021 | ||||
| 11300H | 2.6–3.1 | 4.4 | Iris Xe (80 EU) |
?–1300 | January 2021 | ||||
Core i (12th gen)
[edit]Alder Lake-U
[edit]Common features:
- Socket: BGA 1781 (ix-12x0U), BGA 1744 (ix-12x5U).
- All the CPUs support dual-channel LPDDR5-5200 or LPDDR4X-4266 RAM. ix-12x5U models also support dual-channel DDR5-4800 and DDR4-3200 RAM in addition.
- ix-12x0 models provide 4 lanes of PCIe 4.0 and 8 lanes of PCIe 3.0, while ix-12x5U models provide 8 lanes of PCIe 4.0 and 12 lanes of PCIe 3.0.
- All CPUs feature a DMI 4.0 8-lane bus to the chipset (PCH).
- L1 cache:
- P-cores: 80 KB (48 KB data + 32 KB instructions) per core.
- E-cores: 96 KB (64 KB data + 32 KB instructions) per core.
- L2 cache:
- P-cores: 1.25 MB per core.
- E-cores: 2 MB per E-core cluster (each "cluster" contains four cores).
- Fabrication process: Intel 7.[42]
| Processor branding |
Model | P-core (performance) | E-core (efficiency) | Integrated GPU | Smart Cache |
TDP | Release date | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cores (Threads) |
Clock rate (GHz) | Cores (Threads) |
Clock rate (GHz) | Model | Clock (MHz) | Base | Max. Turbo | ||||||
| Base | Turbo | Base | Turbo | ||||||||||
| Core i7 | 1265U | 2 (4) | 1.8 | 4.8 | 8 (8) | 1.3 | 3.6 | Iris Xe (96 EU) |
?–1250 | 12 MB | 15 W | 55 W | February 2022 |
| 1260U | 1.6 | 4.7 | 0.8 | 3.5 | ?–950 | 9 W | 29 W | ||||||
| 1255U | 1.7 | 1.2 | ?–1250 | 15 W | 55 W | ||||||||
| 1250U | 1.1 | 0.8 | ?–950 | 9 W | 29 W | ||||||||
| Core i5 | 1245U | 1.6 | 4.4 | 1.2 | 3.3 | Iris Xe (80 EU) |
?–1200 | 15 W | 55 W | ||||
| 1240U | 1.1 | 0.8 | ?–900 | 9 W | 29 W | ||||||||
| 1235U | 1.3 | 0.9 | ?–1200 | 15 W | 55 W | ||||||||
| 1230U | 1.0 | 0.7 | ?–850 | 9 W | 29 W | ||||||||
| Core i3 | 1215U | 1.2 | 4 (4) | 0.9 | UHD Graphics (64 EU) |
?–1100 | 10 MB | 15 W | 55 W | ||||
| 1210U | 1.0 | 0.7 | ?–850 | 9 W | 29 W | ||||||||
Alder Lake-P
[edit]Common features:
- Socket: BGA 1744.
- All the CPUs support dual-channel DDR5-4800, DDR4-3200, LPDDR5-5200 or LPDDR4X-4266 RAM.
- All CPU models provide 8 lanes of PCIe 4.0 and 12 lanes of PCIe 3.0.
- All CPUs feature a DMI 4.0 8-lane bus to the chipset (PCH).
- L1 cache:
- P-cores: 80 KB (48 KB data + 32 KB instructions) per core.
- E-cores: 96 KB (64 KB data + 32 KB instructions) per core.
- L2 cache:
- P-cores: 1.25 MB per core.
- E-cores: 2 MB per E-core cluster (each "cluster" contains four cores).
- Fabrication process: Intel 7.
- The following models are available with IPU (image processing unit): i5-1235U, i3-1215U. Specifications between them and the respective processor without IPU are completely identical, apart from the addition of the IPU.
| Processor branding |
Model | P-core (performance) | E-core (efficiency) | Integrated GPU | Smart Cache |
TDP | Release date | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cores (Threads) |
Clock rate (GHz) | Cores (Threads) |
Clock rate (GHz) | Model | Clock (MHz) | Base | Max. Turbo | ||||||
| Base | Turbo | Base | Turbo | ||||||||||
| Core i7 | 1280P | 6 (12) | 1.8 | 4.8 | 8 (8) | 1.3 | 3.6 | Iris Xe (96 EU) |
?–1450 | 24 MB | 28 W | 64 W | February 2022 |
| 1270P | 4 (8) | 2.2 | 1.6 | 3.5 | ?–1400 | 18 MB | |||||||
| 1260P | 2.1 | 4.7 | 1.5 | 3.4 | |||||||||
| Core i5 | 1250P | 1.7 | 4.4 | 1.2 | 3.3 | Iris Xe (80 EU) |
12 MB | ||||||
| 1240P | ?–1300 | ||||||||||||
| Core i3 | 1220P | 2 (4) | 1.5 | 1.1 | UHD Graphics (64 EU) |
?–1100 | |||||||
Alder Lake-H
[edit]Common features:
- Socket: BGA 1744.
- All the CPUs support dual-channel DDR5-4800, DDR4-3200, LPDDR5-5200 or LPDDR4X-4266 RAM.
- All CPU models provide 16 lanes of PCIe 4.0, in addition to 12 lanes of PCIe 3.0 provided by the on-package PCH.
- All CPUs feature a DMI 4.0 8-lane bus to the chipset (PCH).
- L1 cache:
- P-cores: 80 KB (48 KB data + 32 KB instructions) per core.
- E-cores: 96 KB (64 KB data + 32 KB instructions) per core.
- L2 cache:
- P-cores: 1.25 MB per core.
- E-cores: 2 MB per E-core cluster (each "cluster" contains four cores).
- Fabrication process: Intel 7.
- K-suffix processors have an unlocked multiplier, allowing it to be overclocked.
| Processor branding |
Model | P-core (performance) | E-core (efficiency) | Integrated GPU | Smart Cache |
TDP | Release date | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cores (Threads) |
Clock rate (GHz) | Cores (Threads) |
Clock rate (GHz) | Model | Clock (MHz) | Base | Max. Turbo | ||||||
| Base | Turbo | Base | Turbo | ||||||||||
| Core i9 | 12900HK | 6 (12) | 2.5 | 5.0 | 8 (8) | 1.8 | 3.8 | Iris Xe (96 EU) |
?–1450 | 24 MB | 45 W | 115 W | January 2022 |
| 12900H | |||||||||||||
| Core i7 | 12800H | 2.4 | 4.8 | 3.7 | ?–1400 | ||||||||
| 12700H | 2.3 | 4.7 | 1.7 | 3.5 | |||||||||
| 12650H | 4 (4) | UHD Graphics (64 EU) | |||||||||||
| Core i5 | 12600H | 4 (8) | 2.7 | 4.5 | 8 (8) | 2.0 | 3.3 | Iris Xe (80 EU) |
18 MB | 95 W | |||
| 12500H | 2.5 | 1.8 | ?–1300 | ||||||||||
| 12450H | 2.0 | 4.4 | 4 (4) | 1.5 | UHD Graphics (48 EU) |
?–1200 | 12 MB | ||||||
Alder Lake-HX
[edit]Common features:
- Socket: BGA 1964.
- All the CPUs support dual-channel DDR5-4800 or DDR4-3200 RAM.
- All CPU models provide 16 lanes of PCIe 5.0 and 4 lanes of PCIe 4.0, in addition to 16 lanes of PCIe 4.0 and 12 lanes of PCIe 3.0 provided by the on-package PCH.
- All CPUs feature a DMI 4.0 8-lane bus to the on-package chipset (PCH).
- L1 cache:
- P-cores: 80 KB (48 KB data + 32 KB instructions) per core.
- E-cores: 96 KB (64 KB data + 32 KB instructions) per core.
- L2 cache:
- P-cores: 1.25 MB per core.
- E-cores: 2 MB per E-core cluster (each "cluster" contains four cores).
- Fabrication process: Intel 7.
- The i9 models have unlocked multipliers, allowing them to be overclocked.
| Processor branding |
Model | P-core (performance) | E-core (efficiency) | Integrated GPU | Smart Cache |
TDP | Release date | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cores (Threads) |
Clock rate (GHz) | Cores (Threads) |
Clock rate (GHz) | Model | Clock (MHz) | Base | Max. Turbo | ||||||
| Base | Turbo | Base | Turbo | ||||||||||
| Core i9 | 12950HX | 8 (16) | 2.3 | 5.0 | 8 (8) | 1.7 | 3.6 | UHD Graphics (32 EU) |
?–1550 | 30 MB | 55 W | 157 W | May 2022 |
| 12900HX | |||||||||||||
| Core i7 | 12850HX | 2.1 | 4.8 | 1.5 | 3.4 | ?–1450 | 25 MB | ||||||
| 12800HX | 2.0 | ||||||||||||
| 12650HX | 6 (12) | 4.7 | 3.3 | 24 MB | |||||||||
| Core i5 | 12600HX | 4 (8) | 2.5 | 4.6 | 1.8 | ?–1350 | 18 MB | ||||||
| 12450HX | 2.4 | 4.4 | 4 (4) | 3.1 | UHD Graphics (16 EU) |
?–1300 | 12 MB | ||||||
Alder Lake-N
[edit]These are essentially "E-core-only" CPUs, utilizing the Gracemont architecture.
Common features:
- Socket: BGA 1264.
- All the CPUs support dual-channel DDR5-4800, DDR4-3200 or LPDDR5-4800 RAM.
- All CPU models provide 9 lanes of PCIe 3.0.
- All CPUs feature a DMI 4.0 8-lane bus to the chipset (PCH).
- L1 cache: 96 KB (64 KB data + 32 KB instructions) per core.
- L2 cache: 2 MB per cluster (each "cluster" contains four cores).
- Fabrication process: Intel 7.
| Processor branding |
Model | Cores (Threads) |
Clock rate (GHz) | Integrated GPU | Smart Cache |
TDP | Release date | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Base | Turbo | Model | Clock (MHz) | Base | Max. Turbo | |||||
| Core i3 | N305 | 8 (8) | 1.8 | 3.8 | UHD Graphics (32 EU) |
?–1250 | 6 MB | 15 W | 35 W | January 2023 |
| N300 | 0.8 | 7 W | 25 W | |||||||
Core i (13th gen)
[edit]Raptor Lake-U
[edit]Common features:
- Socket: BGA 1744.
- All the CPUs support dual-channel DDR5-5200, DDR4-3200, LPDDR5-6400 or LPDDR4X-4266 RAM.
- All CPU models provide 8 lanes of PCIe 4.0 and 12 lanes of PCIe 3.0.
- All CPUs feature a DMI 4.0 8-lane bus to the chipset (PCH).
- L1 cache:
- P-cores: 80 KB (48 KB data + 32 KB instructions) per core.
- E-cores: 96 KB (64 KB data + 32 KB instructions) per core.
- L2 cache:
- P-cores: 1.25 MB per core.
- E-cores: 2 MB per E-core cluster (each "cluster" contains four cores).
- Fabrication process: Intel 7.
- The i3-1315U is available with IPU (image processing unit). Specifications between it and the respective processor without IPU are completely identical, apart from the addition of the IPU.
| Processor branding |
Model | P-core (performance) | E-core (efficiency) | Integrated GPU | Smart Cache |
TDP | Release date | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cores (Threads) |
Clock rate (GHz) | Cores (Threads) |
Clock rate (GHz) | Model | Clock (MHz) | Base | Max. Turbo | ||||||
| Base | Turbo | Base | Turbo | ||||||||||
| Core i7 | 1365U | 2 (4) | 1.8 | 5.2 | 8 (8) | 1.3 | 3.9 | Iris Xe (96 EU) |
?–1300 | 12 MB | 15 W | 55 W | January 2023 |
| 1355U | 1.7 | 5.0 | 1.2 | 3.7 | |||||||||
| Core i5 | 1345U | 1.6 | 4.7 | 3.5 | Iris Xe (80 EU) |
?–1250 | |||||||
| 1335U | 1.3 | 4.6 | 0.9 | 3.4 | |||||||||
| 1334U | |||||||||||||
| Core i3 | 1315U | 1.2 | 4.5 | 4 (4) | 3.3 | UHD Graphics (64 EU) |
10 MB | ||||||
| 1305U | 1 (2) | 1.6 | 1.2 | ||||||||||
Raptor Lake-P
[edit]Common features:
- Socket: BGA 1744.
- All the CPUs support dual-channel DDR5-5200, DDR4-3200, LPDDR5-6400 or LPDDR4X-4266 RAM.
- All CPU models provide 8 lanes of PCIe 4.0 and 12 lanes of PCIe 3.0.
- All CPUs feature a DMI 4.0 8-lane bus to the chipset (PCH).
- L1 cache:
- P-cores: 80 KB (48 KB data + 32 KB instructions) per core.
- E-cores: 96 KB (32 KB data + 64 KB instructions) per core.
- L2 cache:
- P-cores: (up to) 2 MB per core.
- E-cores: (up to) 4 MB per E-core cluster (each "cluster" contains four cores).
- Fabrication process: Intel 7.
| Processor branding |
Model | P-core (performance) | E-core (efficiency) | Integrated GPU | Smart Cache |
TDP | Release date | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cores (Threads) |
Clock rate (GHz) | Cores (Threads) |
Clock rate (GHz) | Model | Clock (MHz) | Base | Max. Turbo | ||||||
| Base | Turbo | Base | Turbo | ||||||||||
| Core i7 | 1370P | 6 (12) | 1.9 | 5.2 | 8 (8) | 1.4 | 3.9 | Iris Xe (96 EU) |
?–1500 | 24 MB | 28 W | 64 W | January 2023 |
| 1360P | 4 (8) | 2.2 | 5.0 | 1.6 | 3.7 | 18 MB | |||||||
| Core i5 | 1350P | 1.9 | 4.7 | 1.4 | 3.5 | Iris Xe (80 EU) |
12 MB | ||||||
| 1340P | 4.6 | 3.4 | ?–1450 | ||||||||||
Raptor Lake-H
[edit]Common features:
- Socket: BGA 1744.
- All the CPUs support dual-channel DDR5-5200, DDR4-3200, LPDDR5-6400 or LPDDR4X-4266 RAM.
- All CPU models provide 8 lanes of PCIe 5.0 and 8 lanes of PCIe 4.0, in addition to 12 lanes of PCIe 3.0 provided by the on-package PCH.
- All CPUs feature a DMI 4.0 8-lane bus to the chipset (PCH).
- L1 cache:
- P-cores: 80 KB (48 KB data + 32 KB instructions) per core.
- E-cores: 96 KB (64 KB data + 32 KB instructions) per core.
- L2 cache:
- P-cores: 2 MB per core.
- E-cores: 4 MB per E-core cluster (each "cluster" contains four cores).
- Fabrication process: Intel 7.
- K-suffix processors have an unlocked multiplier, allowing it to be overclocked.
- The i5-13500H is available with IPU (image processing unit). Specifications between it and the respective processor without IPU are completely identical, apart from the addition of the IPU.
| Processor branding |
Model | P-core (performance) | E-core (efficiency) | Integrated GPU | Smart Cache |
TDP | Release date | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cores (Threads) |
Clock rate (GHz) | Cores (Threads) |
Clock rate (GHz) | Model | Clock (MHz) | Base | Max. Turbo | ||||||
| Base | Turbo | Base | Turbo | ||||||||||
| Core i9 | 13900HK | 6 (12) | 2.6 | 5.4 | 8 (8) | 1.9 | 4.1 | Iris Xe (96 EU) |
?–1500 | 24 MB | 45 W | 115 W | January 2023 |
| 13900H | |||||||||||||
| Core i7 | 13800H | 2.5 | 5.2 | 1.8 | 4.0 | ||||||||
| 13700H | 2.4 | 5.0 | 3.7 | ||||||||||
| 13620H | 4.9 | 4 (4) | 3.6 | UHD Graphics (64 EU) | |||||||||
| Core i5 | 13600H | 4 (8) | 2.8 | 4.8 | 8 (8) | 2.1 | Iris Xe (80 EU) |
18 MB | 95 W | ||||
| 13500H | 2.6 | 4.7 | 1.9 | 3.5 | ?–1450 | ||||||||
| 13420H | 2.1 | 4.6 | 4 (4) | 1.5 | 3.4 | UHD Graphics (48 EU) |
?–1400 | 12 MB | |||||
Raptor Lake-PX
[edit]Common features:
- Socket: BGA 1792.
- All the CPUs support dual-channel DDR5-5200, DDR4-3200, LPDDR5-6400 or LPDDR4X-4266 RAM.
- All CPU models provide 8 lanes of PCIe 5.0 and 8 lanes of PCIe 4.0, in addition to 12 lanes of PCIe 3.0 provided by the on-package PCH.
- All CPUs feature a DMI 4.0 8-lane bus to the chipset (PCH).
- L1 cache:
- P-cores: 80 KB (48 KB data + 32 KB instructions) per core.
- E-cores: 96 KB (64 KB data + 32 KB instructions) per core.
- L2 cache:
- P-cores: 2 MB per core.
- E-cores: 4 MB per E-core cluster (each "cluster" contains four cores).
- Fabrication process: Intel 7.
| Processor branding |
Model | P-core (performance) | E-core (efficiency) | Integrated GPU | Smart Cache |
TDP | Release date | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cores (Threads) |
Clock rate (GHz) | Cores (Threads) |
Clock rate (GHz) | Model | Clock (MHz) | Base | Max. Turbo | ||||||
| Base | Turbo | Base | Turbo | ||||||||||
| Core i9 | 13905H | 6 (12) | 2.6 | 5.4 | 8 (8) | 1.9 | 4.1 | Iris Xe (96 EU) |
?–1500 | 24 MB | 45 W | 115 W | January 2023 |
| Core i7 | 13705H | 2.4 | 5.0 | 1.8 | 3.7 | ||||||||
| Core i5 | 13505H | 4 (8) | 2.6 | 4.7 | 1.9 | 3.5 | Iris Xe (80 EU) |
?–1450 | 18 MB | ||||
Raptor Lake-HX
[edit]Common features:
- Socket: BGA 1964.
- All the CPUs support dual-channel DDR5-4800 or DDR4-3200 RAM. Models i7-13850HX and up support DDR5 at up to 5600 MT/s speed.
- All CPU models provide 16 lanes of PCIe 5.0 and 4 lanes of PCIe 4.0, in addition to 16 lanes of PCIe 4.0 and 12 lanes of PCIe 3.0 provided by the on-package PCH.
- All CPUs feature a DMI 4.0 8-lane bus to the on-package chipset (PCH).
- L1 cache:
- P-cores: 80 KB (48 KB data + 32 KB instructions) per core.
- E-cores: 96 KB (64 KB data + 32 KB instructions) per core.
- L2 cache:
- P-cores: 2 MB per core.
- E-cores: 4 MB per E-core cluster (each "cluster" contains four cores).
- Fabrication process: Intel 7.
- All models support CPU, iGPU, and memory overclocking.[43]
- i9-13980HX features Thermal Velocity Boost. Without it enabled, the maximum boost clock speed is 0.1 GHz lower.
| Processor branding |
Model | P-core (performance) | E-core (efficiency) | Integrated GPU | Smart Cache |
TDP | Release date | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cores (Threads) |
Clock rate (GHz) | Cores (Threads) |
Clock rate (GHz) | Model | Clock (MHz) | Base | Max. Turbo | ||||||
| Base | Turbo | Base | Turbo | ||||||||||
| Core i9 | 13980HX | 8 (16) | 2.2 | 5.6 | 16 (16) | 1.6 | 4.0 | UHD Graphics (32 EU) |
?–1650 | 36 MB | 55 W | 157 W | January 2023 |
| 13950HX | 5.5 | ||||||||||||
| 13900HX | 5.4 | 3.9 | |||||||||||
| Core i7 | 13850HX | 2.1 | 5.1 | 12 (12) | 1.5 | 3.8 | ?–1600 | 30 MB | |||||
| 13700HX | 5.0 | 8 (8) | 3.6 | ?–1550 | |||||||||
| 13650HX | 6 (12) | 2.6 | 4.9 | 1.9 | UHD Graphics (16 EU) |
24 MB | |||||||
| Core i5 | 13600HX | 4.7 | UHD Graphics (32 EU) |
?–1500 | |||||||||
| 13500HX | 2.5 | 4.6 | 1.8 | 3.5 | |||||||||
| 13450HX | 2.4 | 4 (4) | 3.4 | UHD Graphics (16 EU) |
?–1450 | 20 MB | |||||||
Core i (14th gen)
[edit]Raptor Lake-HX Refresh
[edit]Common features:
- Socket: BGA 1964.
- All the CPUs support dual-channel DDR5-5600 or DDR4-3200 RAM.
- All CPU models provide 16 lanes of PCIe 5.0 and 4 lanes of PCIe 4.0, in addition to 16 lanes of PCIe 4.0 and 12 lanes of PCIe 3.0 provided by the on-package PCH.
- All CPUs feature a DMI 4.0 8-lane bus to the chipset (PCH).
- L1 cache:
- P-cores: 80 KB (48 KB data + 32 KB instructions) per core.
- E-cores: 96 KB (64 KB data + 32 KB instructions) per core.
- L2 cache:
- P-cores: 2 MB per core.
- E-cores: 4 MB per E-core cluster (each "cluster" contains four cores).
- Fabrication process: Intel 7.
- All models support CPU, iGPU, and memory overclocking.
- i7-14650HX, i7-14700HX, and i9-14900HX feature Thermal Velocity Boost. Without it enabled, the maximum boost clock speed is 0.1 GHz lower.
- i7-14700HX, and i9-14900HX feature Intel Application Optimization.
| Processor branding |
Model | P-core (performance) | E-core (efficiency) | Integrated GPU | Smart Cache |
TDP | Release date | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cores (Threads) |
Clock rate (GHz) | Cores (Threads) |
Clock rate (GHz) | Model | Clock (MHz) | Base | Max. Turbo | ||||||
| Base | Turbo | Base | Turbo | ||||||||||
| Core i9 | 14900HX | 8 (16) | 2.2 | 5.8 | 16 (16) | 1.6 | 4.1 | UHD Graphics (32 EU) |
?–1650 | 36 MB | 55 W | 157 W | January 2024 |
| Core i7 | 14700HX | 2.1 | 5.5 | 12 (12) | 1.5 | 3.9 | ?–1600 | 33 MB | |||||
| 14650HX | 2.2 | 5.2 | 8 (8) | 1.6 | 3.7 | UHD Graphics (16 EU) |
30 MB | ||||||
| Core i5 | 14500HX | 6 (12) | 2.6 | 4.9 | 1.9 | 3.5 | UHD Graphics (32 EU) |
?–1550 | 24 MB | ||||
| 14450HX | 2.4 | 4.8 | 4 (4) | 1.8 | UHD Graphics (16 EU) |
?–1500 | 20 MB | ||||||
Core / Core Ultra 3/5/7/9 (Series 1)
[edit]Raptor Lake-U Refresh
[edit]Common features:
- Socket: BGA 1744.
- All the CPUs support dual-channel DDR5-5200, DDR4-3200, LPDDR5-6400 or LPDDR4X-4266 RAM.
- All CPU models provide 8 lanes of PCIe 4.0 and 12 lanes of PCIe 3.0.
- All CPUs feature a DMI 4.0 8-lane bus to the chipset (PCH).
- Includes integrated graphics based on Xe-LP architecture.
- L1 cache:
- P-cores: 80 KB (48 KB data + 32 KB instructions) per core.
- E-cores: 96 KB (64 KB data + 32 KB instructions) per core.
- L2 cache:
- P-cores: 2 MB per core.
- E-cores: 4 MB per E-core cluster (each "cluster" contains four cores).
- Fabrication process: Intel 7.
- The Core 3 100U is available with IPU (image processing unit). Specifications between it and the respective processor without IPU are completely identical, apart from the addition of the IPU.
| Processor branding |
Model | P-core (performance) | E-core (efficiency) | Integrated GPU | Smart Cache |
TDP | Release date | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cores (Threads) |
Clock rate (GHz) | Cores (Threads) |
Clock rate (GHz) | Model | Clock (MHz) | Base | Max. Turbo | ||||||
| Base | Turbo | Base | Turbo | ||||||||||
| Core 7 | 150U | 2 (4) | 1.8 | 5.4 | 8 (8) | 1.2 | 4.0 | Intel Graphics (96 EU) |
?–1300 | 12 MB | 15 W | 55 W | January 2024 |
| Core 5 | 120U | 1.4 | 5.0 | 0.9 | 3.8 | Intel Graphics (80 EU) |
?–1250 | ||||||
| Core 3 | 100U | 1.2 | 4.7 | 4 (4) | 3.3 | Intel Graphics (64 EU) |
10 MB | ||||||
Meteor Lake-U
[edit]Common features:
- Socket: BGA 2049.
- All the CPUs except 1x4U models support dual-channel DDR5-5600 or LPDDR5X-7466 RAM. 1x4U models support dual-channel LPDDR5(X)-6400.
- All CPU models provide 20 lanes of PCIe 4.0.
- All CPUs feature a DMI 4.0 8-lane bus to the chipset (PCH).
- Includes integrated graphics based on Alchemist architecture.
- L1 cache:
- P-cores: 112 KB (48 KB data + 64 KB instructions) per core.
- E-cores: 96 KB (64 KB data + 32 KB instructions) per core.
- L2 cache:
- P-cores: 2 MB per core.
- E-cores: 2 MB per E-core cluster (each "cluster" contains four cores).
- All processor models also feature 2× "LP E-Cores" which are clocked at 0.7 GHz base (0.4 GHz on 1x4U models), 2.1 GHz boost and have 2 MB of L2 cache.
- Fabrication process: Intel 4 (compute tile).
- Configurable TDP (cTDP) of 12–28 W is featured on 1x5U models, and 9–15 W on 1x4U models.
| Processor branding |
Model | P-core (performance) | E-core (efficiency) | Integrated GPU | Smart Cache |
TDP | Release date | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cores (Threads) |
Clock rate (GHz) | Cores (Threads) |
Clock rate (GHz) | Model | Clock (MHz) | Base | Max. Turbo | ||||||
| Base | Turbo | Base | Turbo | ||||||||||
| Core Ultra 7 | 165U | 2 (4) | 1.7 | 4.9 | 8 (8) | 1.2 | 3.8 | Intel Graphics (4 Xe-cores) |
?–2000 | 12 MB | 15 W | 57 W | December 2023 |
| 164U | 1.1 | 4.8 | 0.7 | ?–1800 | 9 W | 30 W | |||||||
| 155U | 1.7 | 1.2 | ?–1950 | 15 W | 57 W | ||||||||
| Core Ultra 5 | 135U | 1.6 | 4.4 | 1.1 | 3.6 | ?–1900 | |||||||
| 134U | 0.7 | 0.5 | ?–1750 | 9 W | 30 W | ||||||||
| 125U | 1.3 | 4.3 | 0.8 | ?–1850 | 15 W | 57 W | |||||||
| 115U | 1.5 | 4.2 | 4 (4) | 1.0 | 3.5 | Intel Graphics (3 Xe-cores) |
?–1800 | 10 MB | |||||
Meteor Lake-H
[edit]Common features:
- Socket: BGA 2049.
- All the CPUs support dual-channel DDR5-5600 or LPDDR5X-7466 RAM.
- All CPU models provide 8 lanes of PCIe 5.0 and 20 lanes of PCIe 4.0.
- All CPUs feature a DMI 4.0 8-lane bus to the chipset (PCH).
- Includes integrated graphics based on Alchemist architecture.
- L1 cache:
- P-cores: 112 KB (48 KB data + 64 KB instructions) per core.
- E-cores: 96 KB (64 KB data + 32 KB instructions) per core.
- L2 cache:
- P-cores: 2 MB per core.
- E-cores: 2 MB per E-core cluster (each "cluster" contains four cores).
- All processor models also feature 2× "LP E-Cores" which are clocked at 0.7 GHz base (1.0 GHz on Core Ultra 9 185H), 2.5 GHz boost and have 2 MB of L2 cache.
- Fabrication process: Intel 4 (compute tile).
- Configurable TDP (cTDP) of 35–65 W is featured on Core Ultra 9 185H, and 20–65 W on all other models.
| Processor branding |
Model | P-core (performance) | E-core (efficiency) | Integrated GPU | Smart Cache |
TDP | Release date | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cores (Threads) |
Clock rate (GHz) | Cores (Threads) |
Clock rate (GHz) | Model | Clock (MHz) | Base | Max. Turbo | ||||||
| Base | Turbo | Base | Turbo | ||||||||||
| Core Ultra 9 | 185H | 6 (12) | 2.3 | 5.1 | 8 (8) | 1.8 | 3.8 | Intel Arc (8 Xe-cores) |
?–2350 | 24 MB | 45 W | 115 W | December 2023 |
| Core Ultra 7 | 165H | 1.4 | 5.0 | 0.9 | ?–2300 | 28 W | |||||||
| 155H | 4.8 | ?–2250 | |||||||||||
| Core Ultra 5 | 135H | 4 (8) | 1.7 | 4.6 | 1.2 | 3.6 | ?–2200 | 18 MB | |||||
| 125H | 1.2 | 4.5 | 0.7 | Intel Arc (7 Xe-cores) | |||||||||
Core / Core Ultra 5/7/9 (Series 2)
[edit]Raptor Lake-U Refresh
[edit]| Processor branding |
Model | P-core (performance) | E-core (efficiency) | Integrated GPU | Smart Cache |
TDP | Release date | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cores (Threads) |
Clock rate (GHz) | Cores (Threads) |
Clock rate (GHz) | Model | Clock (MHz) | Base | Max. Turbo | ||||||
| Base | Turbo | Base | Turbo | ||||||||||
| Core 7 | 250U | 2 (4) | 1.8 | 5.4 | 8 (8) | 1.2 | 4.0 | Intel Graphics (96 EU) |
?–1300 | 12 MB | 15 W | 55 W | January 2025 |
| Core 5 | 220U | 1.4 | 5.0 | 0.9 | 3.8 | Intel Graphics (80 EU) | |||||||
Arrow Lake-U
[edit]| Processor branding |
Model | P-core (performance) | E-core (efficiency) | Integrated GPU | Smart Cache |
TDP | Release date | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cores (Threads) |
Clock rate (GHz) | Cores (Threads) |
Clock rate (GHz) | Model | Clock (MHz) | Base | Max. Turbo | ||||||
| Base | Turbo | Base | Turbo | ||||||||||
| Core Ultra 7 | 265U | 2 (4) | 2.1 | 5.3 | 8 (8) | 1.7 | 4.2 | Intel Graphics (4 Xe-cores) |
?–2100 | 12 MB | 15 W | 57 W | January 2025 |
| 255U | 2.0 | 5.2 | |||||||||||
| Core Ultra 5 | 235U | 4.9 | 1.6 | 4.1 | ?–2050 | ||||||||
| 225U | 1.5 | 4.8 | 1.3 | 3.8 | ?–2000 | ||||||||
Lunar Lake
[edit]Common features:
- Socket: BGA 2833.
- All the CPUs support dual-channel LPDDR5X-8533 RAM (on package).
- All CPU models provide 4 lanes of PCIe 5.0.
- L1 cache:
- P-cores: 112 KB (48 KB (12-Way) data + 64 KB (16-Way) instructions) per core.
- E-cores: 96 KB (32 KB (8-Way) data + 64 KB (16-Way) instructions) per core.
- L2 cache:
- P-cores: 2.5 MB (10-Way) per core.
- E-cores: 4 MB (16-Way) per E-core cluster (each "cluster" contains four cores).
- Fabrication process: Compute Tile (Contains the CPU cores) TSMC's N3B node.
| Processor branding |
Model | P-core (performance) | E-core (efficiency) | Integrated GPU | Smart Cache |
NPU | Integrated memory | TDP | Release date | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cores (Threads) |
Clock rate (GHz) | Cores (Threads) |
Clock rate (GHz) | Model | Clock (MHz) | Neural computes engines |
NPU AI TOPS |
Memory speed |
Memory capacity |
Base | Max. Turbo | ||||||
| Base | Turbo | Base | Turbo | ||||||||||||||
| Core Ultra 9 | 288V | 4 (4) | 3.3 | 5.1 | 4 (4) | 3.3 | 3.7 | Intel Arc 140V (8 Xe-cores) |
?–2050 | 12 MB | 6x Gen4 |
48 | LPDDR5X 8533 MT/s |
32 GB | 30 W (Min:17 W) |
37 W | September 2024 |
| Core Ultra 7 | 268V | 2.2 | 5.0 | 2.2 | ?–2000 | 17 W (Min:8 W) | |||||||||||
| 266V | 16 GB | ||||||||||||||||
| 258V | 4.8 | ?–1950 | 47 | 32 GB | |||||||||||||
| 256V | 16 GB | ||||||||||||||||
| Core Ultra 5 | 238V | 2.1 | 4.7 | 2.1 | 3.5 | Intel Arc 130V (7 Xe-cores) |
?–1850 | 8 MB | 5x Gen4 |
40 | 32 GB | ||||||
| 236V | 16 GB | ||||||||||||||||
| 228V | 4.5 | 32 GB | |||||||||||||||
| 226V | 16 GB | ||||||||||||||||
Raptor Lake-H Refresh
[edit]| Processor branding |
Model | P-core (performance) | E-core (efficiency) | Integrated GPU | Smart Cache |
TDP | Release date | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cores (Threads) |
Clock rate (GHz) | Cores (Threads) |
Clock rate (GHz) | Model | Clock (MHz) | Base | Max. Turbo | ||||||
| Base | Turbo | Base | Turbo | ||||||||||
| Core 9 | 270H | 6 (12) | 2.7 | 5.8 | 8 (8) | 2.0 | 4.1 | Iris Xe (96 EU) |
?–1550 | 24 MB | 45 W | 115 W | December 2024 |
| Core 7 | 250H | 2.5 | 5.4 | 1.8 | 4.0 | ||||||||
| 240H | 5.2 | 4 (4) | UHD Graphics (64 EU) | ||||||||||
| Core 5 | 220H | 4 (8) | 2.7 | 4.9 | 8 (8) | 2.0 | 3.7 | Iris Xe (80 EU) |
?–1500 | 18 MB | |||
| 210H | 2.2 | 4.8 | 4 (4) | 1.6 | 3.6 | UHD Graphics (48 EU) |
?–1400 | 12 MB | |||||
Arrow Lake-H
[edit]| Processor branding |
Model | P-core (performance) | E-core (efficiency) | Integrated GPU | Smart Cache |
NPU (TOPS) |
TDP | Release date | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cores (Threads) |
Clock rate (GHz) | Cores (Threads) |
Clock rate (GHz) | Model | Clock (MHz) | Base | Max. Turbo | |||||||
| Base | Turbo | Base | Turbo | |||||||||||
| Core Ultra 9 | 285H | 6 (6) | 2.9 | 5.4 | 8 (8) | 2.7 | 4.5 | Intel Arc 140T (8 Xe-cores) |
?–2350 | 24 MB | 13 | 45 W | 115 W | January 2025 |
| Core Ultra 7 | 265H | 2.2 | 5.3 | 1.7 | ?–2300 | 28 W | ||||||||
| 255H | 2.0 | 5.1 | 1.5 | 4.4 | ?–2250 | |||||||||
| Core Ultra 5 | 235H | 4 (4) | 2.4 | 5.0 | 1.8 | 18 MB | ||||||||
| 225H | 1.7 | 4.9 | 1.3 | 4.3 | Intel Arc 130T (7 Xe-cores) |
?–2200 | ||||||||
Arrow Lake-HX
[edit]Common features:
- Core Ultra 9 285HX supports Intel vPro and related technologies.
| Processor branding |
Model | P-core (performance) | E-core (efficiency) | Integrated GPU | Smart Cache |
NPU (TOPS) |
TDP | Release date | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cores (Threads) |
Clock rate (GHz) | Cores (Threads) |
Clock rate (GHz) | Model | Clock (MHz) | Base | Max. Turbo | |||||||
| Base | Turbo | Base | Turbo | |||||||||||
| Core Ultra 9 | 285HX | 8 (8) | 2.8 | 5.5 | 16 (16) | 2.1 | 4.6 | Intel Arc (4 Xe-cores) |
300–2000 | 36 MB | 13 | 55 W | 160 W | January 2025 |
| 275HX | 2.7 | 5.4 | 300–1900 | |||||||||||
| Core Ultra 7 | 265HX | 2.6 | 5.3 | 12(12) | 2.3 | 30 MB | ||||||||
| 255HX | 2.4 | 5.2 | 1.8 | 4.5 | 300–1850 | |||||||||
| Core Ultra 5 | 245HX | 6 (6) | 3.1 | 5.1 | 8 (8) | 2.6 | Intel Arc (3 Xe-cores) |
300–1900 | 24 MB | |||||
| 235HX | 2.9 | |||||||||||||
Twin Lake-N
[edit]| Processor branding |
Model | Cores (Threads) |
Clock rate (GHz) | Integrated GPU | Smart Cache |
TDP | Release date | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Base | Turbo | Model | Clock (MHz) | Base | Max. Turbo | |||||
| Core 3 | N355 | 8 (8) | 1.8 | 3.9 | UHD Graphics (32 EU) |
?–1350 | 6 MB | 15 W | 35 W | January 2025 |
| N350 | 0.8 | 7 W | 25 W | |||||||
Embedded processors
[edit]Core i (1st gen)
[edit]Arrandale
[edit]Common features:
- Socket: BGA 1288.
- All the CPUs support dual-channel DDR3 RAM. All models support it at 800 MT/s speeds while E- and LE-suffix models support up to 1066 MT/s speeds.
- All CPU models provide 16 lanes of PCIe 2.0.
- All CPUs feature a DMI 1.0 bus to the chipset (PCH).
- L1 cache: 64 KB (32 KB data + 32 KB instructions) per core.
- L2 cache: 256 KB per core.
- Fabrication process: 32 nm.
| Processor branding |
Model | Cores (Threads) |
Clock rate (GHz) | Integrated GPU | Smart Cache |
TDP | Release date | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Base | Turbo | Model | Clock (MHz) | ||||||
| Core i7 | 660UE | 2 (4) | 1.33 | 2.40 | HD Graphics | 166–500 | 4 MB | 18 W | August 2010 |
| 620LE | 2.00 | 2.80 | 266–566 | 25 W | January 2010 | ||||
| 620UE | 1.06 | 2.13 | 166–500 | 18 W | |||||
| 610E | 2.53 | 3.20 | 500–766 | 35 W | |||||
| Core i5 | 520E | 2.40 | 2.93 | 3 MB | |||||
| Core i3 | 330E | 2.13 | — | 500–666 | |||||
Core i (2nd gen)
[edit]Sandy Bridge-DT
[edit]The following models from the Sandy Bridge desktop range are available as embedded processors:
- Core i7-2600
- Core i5-2400
- Core i3-2120
See section Desktop processors § Sandy Bridge-DT for full info.
Sandy Bridge-M
[edit]Common features:
- Socket: G2 (2xx0E and 2xx0QE models except i3-2310E), BGA 1023 (all other models).
- All the CPUs support dual-channel DDR3 RAM. All models support it at 1333 MT/s speeds while i7-2720QM and above support up to 1600 MT/s speeds.
- All CPU models provide 16 lanes of PCIe 2.0.
- All CPUs feature a DMI 2.0 bus to the chipset (PCH).
- L1 cache: 64 KB (32 KB data + 32 KB instructions) per core.
- L2 cache: 256 KB per core.
- Fabrication process: 32 nm.
| Processor branding |
Model | Cores (Threads) |
Clock rate (GHz) | Integrated GPU | Smart Cache |
TDP | Release date | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Base | Turbo | Model | Clock (MHz) | ||||||
| Core i7 | 2715QE | 4 (8) | 2.1 | 3.0 | HD 3000 | 650–1200 | 6 MB | 45 W | January 2011 |
| 2710QE | |||||||||
| 2655LE | 2 (4) | 2.2 | 2.9 | 650–1000 | 4 MB | 25 W | February 2011 | ||
| 2610UE | 1.5 | 2.4 | 350–850 | 17 W | |||||
| Core i5 | 2515E | 2.5 | 3.1 | 650–1100 | 3 MB | 35 W | |||
| 2510E | |||||||||
| Core i3 | 2340UE | 1.3 | — | 350–800 | 17 W | June 2011 | |||
| 2330E | 2.2 | 650–1050 | 35 W | ||||||
| 2310E | 2.1 | February 2011 | |||||||
Gladden
[edit]Common features:
- Socket: BGA 1284.
- All the CPUs support dual-channel DDR3-1333 RAM.
- All CPU models provide 16 lanes of PCIe 2.0.
- All CPUs feature a DMI 2.0 bus to the chipset (PCH).
- No integrated graphics.
- L1 cache: 64 KB (32 KB data + 32 KB instructions) per core.
- L2 cache: 256 KB per core.
- Fabrication process: 32 nm.
| Processor branding |
Model | Cores (Threads) |
Clock rate (GHz) | Smart Cache |
TDP | Release date | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Base | Turbo | ||||||
| Core i3 | 2115C | 2 (4) | 2.0 | — | 3 MB | 25 W | Q2 2012 |
Core i (3rd gen)
[edit]Ivy Bridge-DT
[edit]The following models from the Ivy Bridge desktop range are available as embedded processors:
- Core i7-3770
- Core i5-3550S
- Core i3-3220
See section Desktop processors § Ivy Bridge-DT for full info.
Ivy Bridge-M
[edit]Common features:
- Socket: G2 (3xx0ME/QE models only), BGA 1023 (all other models and also i5-3610ME, i3-3120ME).
- All the CPUs support dual-channel DDR3 and DDR3L RAM, at up to 1600 MT/s speed.
- i7 models provide 16 lanes of PCIe 3.0, while i5 models provide 1 lane of PCIe 3.0 and i3 models provide 1 lane of PCIe 2.0.
- All CPUs feature a DMI 2.0 bus to the chipset (PCH).
- L1 cache: 64 KB (32 KB data + 32 KB instructions) per core.
- L2 cache: 256 KB per core.
- Fabrication process: 32 nm.
| Processor branding |
Model | Cores (Threads) |
Clock rate (GHz) | Integrated GPU | Smart Cache |
TDP | Release date | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Base | Turbo | Model | Clock (MHz) | ||||||
| Core i7 | 3615QE | 4 (8) | 2.3 | 3.3 | HD 4000 | 650–1000 | 6 MB | 45 W | April 2012 |
| 3610QE | |||||||||
| 3612QE | 2.1 | 3.1 | 35 W | ||||||
| 3555LE | 2 (4) | 2.5 | 3.2 | 550–1000 | 4 MB | 25 W | June 2012 | ||
| 3517UE | 1.7 | 2.8 | 350–1000 | 17 W | |||||
| Core i5 | 3610ME | 2.7 | 3.3 | 650–950 | 3 MB | 35 W | |||
| Core i3 | 3217UE | 1.6 | — | 350–900 | 17 W | August 2012 | |||
| 3120ME | 2.4 | 650–900 | 35 W | ||||||
Gladden
[edit]Common features:
- Socket: BGA 1284.
- All the CPUs support dual-channel DDR3 and DDR3L 1333 MT/s RAM.
- All CPU models provide 20 lanes of PCIe 3.0.
- All CPUs feature a DMI 2.0 bus to the chipset (PCH).
- No integrated graphics.
- L1 cache: 64 KB (32 KB data + 32 KB instructions) per core.
- L2 cache: 256 KB per core.
- Fabrication process: 22 nm.
| Processor branding |
Model | Cores (Threads) |
Clock rate (GHz) | Smart Cache |
TDP | Release date | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Base | Turbo | ||||||
| Core i3 | 3115C | 2 (4) | 2.5 | — | 4 MB | 25 W | Q3 2013 |
Core i (4th gen)
[edit]Haswell-DT
[edit]Common features:
- Socket: LGA 1150.
- All the CPUs support dual-channel DDR3 RAM, at up to 1600 MT/s speed.
- All CPU models provide 16 lanes of PCIe 3.0.
- All CPUs feature a DMI 2.0 bus to the chipset (PCH).
- L1 cache: 64 KB (32 KB data + 32 KB instructions) per core.
- L2 cache: 256 KB per core.
- Fabrication process: 22 nm.
| Processor branding |
Model | Cores (Threads) |
Clock rate (GHz) | Integrated GPU | Smart Cache |
TDP | Release date | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Base | Turbo | Model | Clock (MHz) | ||||||
| Core i7 | 4770TE | 4 (8) | 2.3 | 3.3 | HD 4600 | 350–1000 | 8 MB | 45 W | June 2013 |
| Core i5 | 4570TE | 2 (4) | 2.7 | 4 MB | 35 W | ||||
| Core i3 | 4340TE | 2.6 | — | May 2014 | |||||
| 4330TE | 2.4 | September 2013 | |||||||
The following models from the Haswell-DT desktop range are also available as embedded processors:
- Core i7-4790S
- Core i7-4770S
- Core i5-4590S
- Core i5-4590T
- Core i5-4570S
- Core i3-4360
- Core i3-4350T
- Core i3-4330
See section Desktop processors § Haswell-DT for full info.
Haswell-H
[edit]Common features:
- Socket: BGA 1364.
- All the CPUs support dual-channel DDR3L RAM, at up to 1600 MT/s speed.
- All CPU models provide 16 lanes of PCIe 3.0.
- All CPUs feature a DMI 2.0 bus to the chipset (PCH).
- L1 cache: 64 KB (32 KB data + 32 KB instructions) per core.
- L2 cache: 256 KB per core.
- Models with Iris Pro 5200 iGPU also feature 128 MB of eDRAM, acting as L4 cache.
- Fabrication process: 22 nm.
| Processor branding |
Model | Cores (Threads) |
Clock rate (GHz) | Integrated GPU | Smart Cache |
TDP | Release date | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Base | Turbo | Model | Clock (MHz) | ||||||
| Core i7 | 4860EQ | 4 (8) | 1.8 | 3.2 | Iris Pro 5200 | 750–1000 | 6 MB | 47 W | August 2013 |
| 4850EQ | 1.6 | 3.2 | 650–1000 | ||||||
| 4701EQ | 2.4 | 3.4 | HD 4600 | 400–1000 | Q3 2013 | ||||
| 4700EQ | June 2013 | ||||||||
| 4700EC | 2.7 | — | — | 8 MB | 43 W | March 2014 | |||
| 4702EC | 2.0 | 27 W | |||||||
| Core i5 | 4422E | 2 (4) | 1.8 | 2.9 | HD 4600 | 400–900 | 3 MB | 25 W | April 2014 |
| 4410E | 2.9 | — | 400–1000 | 37 W | |||||
| 4400E | 2.7 | 3.3 | 400–1000 | September 2013 | |||||
| 4402E | 1.6 | 2.7 | 400–900 | 25 W | |||||
| 4402EC | 2.5 | — | — | 4 MB | 27 W | March 2014 | |||
| Core i3 | 4110E | 2.6 | HD 4600 | 400–900 | 3 MB | 37 W | April 2014 | ||
| 4112E | 1.8 | 25 W | |||||||
| 4100E | 2.4 | 37 W | September 2013 | ||||||
| 4102E | 1.6 | 25 W | |||||||
Core i (5th gen)
[edit]Broadwell-H
[edit]Common features:
- Socket: BGA 1364.
- All the CPUs support dual-channel DDR3L RAM, at up to 1600 MT/s speed.
- All CPU models provide 16 lanes of PCIe 3.0.
- All CPUs feature a DMI 2.0 bus to the chipset (PCH).
- L1 cache: 64 KB (32 KB data + 32 KB instructions) per core.
- L2 cache: 256 KB per core.
- Models with Iris Pro 6200 iGPU also feature 128 MB of eDRAM, acting as L4 cache.
- Fabrication process: 14 nm.
| Processor branding |
Model | Cores (Threads) |
Clock rate (GHz) | Integrated GPU | Smart Cache |
TDP | Release date | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Base | Turbo | Model | Clock (MHz) | ||||||
| Core i7 | 5850EQ | 4 (8) | 2.7 | 3.4 | Iris Pro 6200 | 300–1000 | 6 MB | 47 W | June 2015 |
| 5700EQ | 2.6 | HD 5600 | |||||||
Core i (6th gen)
[edit]Skylake-S
[edit]Common features:
- Socket: LGA 1151.
- All the CPUs support dual-channel DDR4-2133 or DDR3L-1600 RAM.
- All CPU models provide 16 lanes of PCIe 3.0.
- All CPUs feature a DMI 3.0 bus to the chipset (PCH).
- L1 cache: 64 KB (32 KB data + 32 KB instructions) per core.
- L2 cache: 256 KB per core.
- Fabrication process: 14 nm.
| Processor branding |
Model | Cores (Threads) |
Clock rate (GHz) | Integrated GPU | Smart Cache |
TDP | Release date | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Base | Turbo | Model | Clock (MHz) | ||||||
| Core i7 | 6700TE | 4 (8) | 2.4 | 3.4 | HD 530 | 350–1000 | 8 MB | 35 W | September 2015 |
| Core i5 | 6500TE | 4 (4) | 2.3 | 3.3 | 6 MB | ||||
| Core i3 | 6100TE | 2 (4) | 2.7 | — | 4 MB | Q4 2015 | |||
Skylake-H
[edit]Common features:
- Socket: BGA 1440.
- All the CPUs support dual-channel DDR4-2133, DDR3L-1600 or LPDDR3-1866 RAM.
- All CPU models provide 16 lanes of PCIe 3.0.
- All CPUs feature a DMI 3.0 bus to the chipset (PCH).
- L1 cache: 64 KB (32 KB data + 32 KB instructions) per core.
- L2 cache: 256 KB per core.
- Models with Iris Pro 580 iGPU also feature 128 MB of eDRAM, acting as L4 cache.
- Fabrication process: 14 nm.
| Processor branding |
Model | Cores (Threads) |
Clock rate (GHz) | Integrated GPU | Smart Cache |
TDP | Release date | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Base | Turbo | Model | Clock (MHz) | ||||||
| Core i7 | 6820EQ | 4 (8) | 2.8 | 3.5 | HD 530 | 350–1000 | 8 MB | 45 W | October 2015 |
| 6822EQ | 2.0 | 2.8 | 25 W | ||||||
| Core i5 | 6440EQ | 4 (4) | 2.7 | 3.4 | 6 MB | 45 W | |||
| 6442EQ | 1.9 | 2.7 | 25 W | ||||||
| Core i3 | 6100E | 2 (4) | 2.7 | — | 350–950 | 3 MB | 35 W | ||
| 6102E | 1.9 | 25 W | |||||||
Core i (7th gen)
[edit]Kaby Lake-S
[edit]Common features:
- Socket: LGA 1151.
- All the CPUs support dual-channel DDR4-2400 or DDR3L-1600 RAM.
- All CPU models provide 16 lanes of PCIe 3.0.
- All CPUs feature a DMI 3.0 bus to the chipset (PCH).
- L1 cache: 64 KB (32 KB data + 32 KB instructions) per core.
- L2 cache: 256 KB per core.
- Fabrication process: 14 nm.
| Processor branding |
Model | Cores (Threads) |
Clock rate (GHz) | Integrated GPU | Smart Cache |
TDP | Release date | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Base | Turbo | Model | Clock (MHz) | ||||||
| Core i3 | 7101E | 2 (4) | 3.9 | — | HD 610 | 350–1100 | 3 MB | 54 W | January 2017 |
| 7101TE | 3.4 | 35 W | |||||||
Kaby Lake-H
[edit]Common features:
- Socket: BGA 1440.
- All the CPUs support dual-channel DDR4-2400 RAM.
- All CPU models provide 16 lanes of PCIe 3.0.
- All CPUs feature a DMI 3.0 bus to the chipset (PCH).
- L1 cache: 64 KB (32 KB data + 32 KB instructions) per core.
- L2 cache: 256 KB per core.
- Fabrication process: 14 nm.
| Processor branding |
Model | Cores (Threads) |
Clock rate (GHz) | Integrated GPU | Smart Cache |
TDP | Release date | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Base | Turbo | Model | Clock (MHz) | ||||||
| Core i7 | 7820EQ | 4 (8) | 3.0 | 3.7 | HD 630 | 350–1000 | 8 MB | 45 W | January 2017 |
| Core i5 | 7440EQ | 4 (4) | 2.9 | 3.6 | 6 MB | ||||
| 7442EQ | 2.1 | 2.9 | 25 W | ||||||
| Core i3 | 7100E | 2 (4) | 2.9 | — | 350–950 | 3 MB | 35 W | ||
| 7102E | 2.1 | 25 W | |||||||
Core i (8th gen)
[edit]Whiskey Lake-U
[edit]Common features:
- Socket: BGA 1528.
- All the CPUs support dual-channel DDR4-2400 or LPDDR3-2133 RAM.
- All CPU models provide 16 lanes of PCIe 3.0.
- All CPUs feature a DMI 3.0 bus to the chipset (PCH).
- L1 cache: 64 KB (32 KB data + 32 KB instructions) per core.
- L2 cache: 256 KB per core.
- Fabrication process: 14 nm.
| Processor branding |
Model | Cores (Threads) |
Clock rate (GHz) | Integrated GPU | Smart Cache |
TDP | Release date | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Base | Turbo | Model | Clock (MHz) | ||||||
| Core i7 | 8665UE | 4 (8) | 1.7 | 4.4 | UHD 620 | 300–1150 | 8 MB | 15 W | April 2019 |
| Core i5 | 8365UE | 1.6 | 4.1 | 300–1050 | 6 MB | June 2019 | |||
| Core i3 | 8145UE | 2 (4) | 2.2 | 3.9 | 300–1000 | 4 MB | |||
Core i (9th gen)
[edit]Coffee Lake-R
[edit]Common features:
- Socket: LGA 1151-2.
- All the CPUs support dual-channel DDR4-2400 RAM. i5 models and up support it at up to 2666 MT/s speeds.
- All CPU models provide 16 lanes of PCIe 3.0.
- All CPUs feature a DMI 3.0 bus to the chipset (PCH).
- L1 cache: 64 KB (32 KB data + 32 KB instructions) per core.
- L2 cache: 256 KB per core.
- Fabrication process: 14 nm.
| Processor branding |
Model | Cores (Threads) |
Clock rate (GHz) | Integrated GPU | Smart Cache |
TDP | Release date | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Base | Turbo | Model | Clock (MHz) | ||||||
| Core i7 | 9700E | 8 (8) | 2.6 | 4.4 | UHD 630 | 350–1150 | 12 MB | 65 W | June 2019 |
| 9700TE | 1.8 | 3.8 | 35 W | ||||||
| Core i5 | 9500E | 6 (6) | 3.0 | 4.2 | 350–1100 | 9 MB | 65 W | ||
| 9500TE | 2.2 | 3.6 | 35 W | ||||||
| Core i3 | 9100E | 4 (4) | 3.1 | 3.7 | 350–1050 | 6 MB | 65 W | ||
| 9100TE | 2.2 | 3.2 | 35 W | ||||||
Coffee Lake-H (refresh)
[edit]Common features:
- Socket: BGA 1440.
- All the CPUs support dual-channel DDR4-2666 RAM.
- All CPU models provide 16 lanes of PCIe 3.0.
- All CPUs feature a DMI 3.0 bus to the chipset (PCH).
- L1 cache: 64 KB (32 KB data + 32 KB instructions) per core.
- L2 cache: 256 KB per core.
- Fabrication process: 14 nm.
| Processor branding |
Model | Cores (Threads) |
Clock rate (GHz) | Integrated GPU | Smart Cache |
TDP | Release date | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Base | Turbo | Model | Clock (MHz) | ||||||
| Core i7 | 9850HE | 6 (12) | 2.7 | 4.4 | UHD 630 | 350–1150 | 9 MB | 45 W | June 2019 |
| 9850HL | 1.9 | 4.1 | 25 W | ||||||
| Core i3 | 9100HL | 4 (4) | 1.6 | 2.9 | 350–1100 | 6 MB | |||
Core i (10th gen)
[edit]Comet Lake-S
[edit]Common features:
- Socket: LGA 1200.
- All the CPUs support dual-channel DDR4-2666 RAM. i7 models and higher support it at up to 2933 MT/s speeds.
- All CPU models provide 16 lanes of PCIe 3.0.
- All CPUs feature a DMI 3.0 4-lane bus to the chipset (PCH).
- L1 cache: 64 KB (32 KB data + 32 KB instructions) per core.
- L2 cache: 256 KB per core.
- Fabrication process: 14 nm.
- i9-10900E features Thermal Velocity Boost.
| Processor branding |
Model | Cores (Threads) |
Clock rate (GHz) | Integrated GPU | Smart Cache |
TDP | Release date | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Base | Turbo | Model | Clock (MHz) | ||||||
| Core i9 | 10900E | 10 (20) | 2.8 | 4.7 | UHD 630 | 350–1200 | 20 MB | 65 W | April 2020 |
| 10900TE | 1.8 | 4.5 | 35 W | ||||||
| Core i7 | 10700E | 8 (16) | 2.9 | 350–1150 | 16 MB | 65 W | May 2020 | ||
| 10700TE | 2.0 | 4.4 | 35 W | ||||||
| Core i5 | 10500E | 6 (12) | 3.1 | 4.2 | 12 MB | 65 W | April 2020 | ||
| 10500TE | 2.3 | 3.7 | 35 W | ||||||
| Core i3 | 10100E | 4 (8) | 3.2 | 3.8 | 350–1100 | 6 MB | 65 W | ||
| 10100TE | 2.3 | 3.6 | 35 W | ||||||
Core i (11th gen)
[edit]Tiger Lake-UP3
[edit]Common features:
- Socket: BGA 1449.
- All the CPUs support dual-channel DDR4-3200 or LPDDR4X-3733 RAM. i5 models and up support LPDDR4X at up to 4266 MT/s speed.
- All CPU models provide 4 lanes of PCIe 4.0, in addition to PCIe 3.0 provided by the on-package PCH.
- All CPUs feature a DMI 3.0 bus to the chipset (PCH).
- L1 cache: 80 KB (48 KB data + 32 KB instructions) per core.
- L2 cache: 1.25 MB per core.
- Fabrication process: 10 nm.
- All models have configurable TDP (cTDP), which can be set from a minimum of 12 W to 28 W. Base clocks shown are at 15 W TDP; they will be different depending on the cTDP setting chosen.
- -GRE suffix models have a minimum operating temperature of -40°C as opposed to 0°C for the normal models, and also feature "in-band ECC" for memory.
| Processor branding |
Model | Cores (Threads) |
Clock rate (GHz) | Integrated GPU | Smart Cache |
TDP | Release date | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Base | Turbo | Model | Clock (MHz) | ||||||
| Core i7 | 1185GRE | 4 (8) | 1.8 | 4.4 | Iris Xe (96 EU) |
?–1350 | 12 MB | 15 W | September 2020 |
| 1185G7E | |||||||||
| Core i5 | 1145GRE | 1.5 | 4.1 | Iris Xe (80 EU) |
?–1300 | 8 MB | |||
| 1145G7E | |||||||||
| Core i3 | 1115GRE | 2 (4) | 2.2 | 3.9 | UHD Graphics (48 EU) |
?–1250 | 6 MB | ||
| 1115G4E | |||||||||
Tiger Lake-H
[edit]Common features:
- Socket: BGA 1598.
- All the CPUs support dual-channel DDR4-3200 RAM.
- All CPU models provide 20 lanes of PCIe 4.0, in addition to 24 lanes of PCIe 3.0 provided by the on-package PCH.
- All CPUs feature a DMI 3.0 bus to the chipset (PCH).
- L1 cache: 80 KB (48 KB data + 32 KB instructions) per core.
- L2 cache: 1.25 MB per core.
- Fabrication process: 10 nm.
- The base clock speed that the CPU runs at corresponds with the configurable TDP (cTDP) setting chosen.
- Minimum operating temperature: 0°C.
| Processor branding |
Model | Cores (Threads) |
Clock rate (GHz) | Integrated GPU | Smart Cache |
TDP | Release date | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Base | Turbo | Model | Clock (MHz) | ||||||
| Core i7 | 11850HE | 8 (16) | 2.1–2.6 | 4.7 | UHD Graphics (32 EU) |
350–1350 | 24 MB | 35–45 W | August 2021 |
| Core i5 | 11500HE | 6 (12) | 4.5 | 12 MB | |||||
| Core i3 | 11100HE | 4 (8) | 1.9–2.4 | 4.4 | UHD Graphics (16 EU) |
350–1250 | 8 MB | ||
Core i (12th gen)
[edit]Alder Lake-S
[edit]Common features:
- Socket: LGA 1700.
- All the CPUs support dual-channel DDR4-3200 or DDR5-4800 RAM
- All the CPUs provide 16 lanes of PCIe 5.0 and 4 lanes of PCIe 4.0, but support may vary depending on motherboard and chipsets.
- All CPUs feature a DMI 4.0 8-lane bus to the chipset (PCH).
- L1 cache:
- P-cores: 80 KB (48 KB data + 32 KB instructions) per core.
- E-cores: 96 KB (64 KB data + 32 KB instructions) per core.
- L2 cache:
- P-cores: 1.25 MB per core.
- E-cores: 2 MB per E-core cluster (each "cluster" contains four cores).
- Fabrication process: Intel 7.
- Turbo Boost version is 2.0.
| Processor branding |
Model | P-core (performance) | E-core (efficiency) | Integrated GPU | Smart Cache |
TDP | Release date | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cores (Threads) |
Clock rate (GHz) | Cores (Threads) |
Clock rate (GHz) | Model | Clock (MHz) | |||||||
| Base | Turbo | Base | Turbo | |||||||||
| Core i9 | 12900E | 8 (16) | 2.3 | 5.0 | 8 (8) | 1.7 | 3.8 | UHD 770 | 300–1550 | 30 MB | 65 W | January 2022 |
| 12900TE | 1.1 | 4.8 | 1.0 | 3.6 | 35 W | |||||||
| Core i7 | 12700E | 2.1 | 4 (4) | 1.6 | 300–1500 | 25 MB | 65 W | |||||
| 12700TE | 1.4 | 4.6 | 1.0 | 3.4 | 35 W | |||||||
| Core i5 | 12500E | 6 (12) | 2.9 | 4.5 | — | 300–1450 | 18 MB | 65 W | ||||
| 12500TE | 1.9 | 4.3 | 35 W | |||||||||
| Core i3 | 12100E | 4 (8) | 3.2 | 4.2 | UHD 730 | 300–1400 | 12 MB | 60 W | ||||
| 12100TE | 2.1 | 4.0 | 35 W | |||||||||
Alder Lake-U
[edit]Common features:
- Socket: BGA 1744.
- All the CPUs support dual-channel DDR5-4800, DDR4-3200, LPDDR5-5200 or LPDDR4X-4266 RAM.
- All CPU models provide 8 lanes of PCIe 4.0 and 12 lanes of PCIe 3.0.
- All CPUs feature a DMI 4.0 8-lane bus to the chipset (PCH).
- L1 cache:
- P-cores: 80 KB (48 KB data + 32 KB instructions) per core.
- E-cores: 96 KB (64 KB data + 32 KB instructions) per core.
- L2 cache:
- P-cores: 1.25 MB per core.
- E-cores: 2 MB per E-core cluster (each "cluster" contains four cores).
- Fabrication process: Intel 7.
| Processor branding |
Model | P-core (performance) | E-core (efficiency) | Integrated GPU | Smart Cache |
TDP | Release date | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cores (Threads) |
Clock rate (GHz) | Cores (Threads) |
Clock rate (GHz) | Model | Clock (MHz) | Base | Max. Turbo | ||||||
| Base | Turbo | Base | Turbo | ||||||||||
| Core i7 | 1265UE | 2 (4) | ? | 4.7 | 8 (8) | ? | 3.5 | Iris Xe (96 EU) |
?–1250 | 12 MB | 15 W | 55 W | February 2022 |
| Core i5 | 1245UE | ? | 4.4 | ? | 3.3 | Iris Xe (80 EU) |
?–1200 | ||||||
| Core i3 | 1215UE | ? | 4 (4) | ? | UHD Graphics (64 EU) |
?–1100 | 10 MB | ||||||
Alder Lake-P
[edit]Common features:
- Socket: BGA 1744.
- All the CPUs support dual-channel DDR5-4800, DDR4-3200, LPDDR5-5200 or LPDDR4X-4266 RAM.
- All CPU models provide 8 lanes of PCIe 4.0 and 12 lanes of PCIe 3.0.
- All CPUs feature a DMI 4.0 8-lane bus to the chipset (PCH).
- L1 cache:
- P-cores: 80 KB (48 KB data + 32 KB instructions) per core.
- E-cores: 96 KB (64 KB data + 32 KB instructions) per core.
- L2 cache:
- P-cores: 1.25 MB per core.
- E-cores: 2 MB per E-core cluster (each "cluster" contains four cores).
- Fabrication process: Intel 7.
| Processor branding |
Model | P-core (performance) | E-core (efficiency) | Integrated GPU | Smart Cache |
TDP | Release date | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cores (Threads) |
Clock rate (GHz) | Cores (Threads) |
Clock rate (GHz) | Model | Clock (MHz) | Base | Max. Turbo | ||||||
| Base | Turbo | Base | Turbo | ||||||||||
| Core i7 | 1270PE | 4 (8) | ? | 4.5 | 8 (8) | ? | 3.3 | Iris Xe (96 EU) |
?–1350 | 18 MB | 28 W | 64 W | February 2022 |
| Core i5 | 1250PE | ? | 4.4 | ? | 3.2 | Iris Xe (80 EU) |
?–1300 | 12 MB | |||||
| Core i3 | 1220PE | ? | 4.2 | 4 (4) | ? | 3.1 | UHD Graphics (48 EU) |
?–1250 | Q1 2022 | ||||
Alder Lake-PS
[edit]Common features:
- Socket: LGA 1700. While sharing the same socket as Alder Lake-S and Raptor Lake-S, this revision of LGA 1700 is electrically incompatible with other 12th and 13th generation Intel Core desktop processors.
- All the CPUs support dual-channel DDR5-4800 or DDR4-3200 RAM.
- All CPU models provide 8 lanes of PCIe 4.0 and 12 lanes of PCIe 3.0.
- All CPUs feature a DMI 4.0 8-lane bus to the chipset (PCH).
- L1 cache:
- P-cores: 80 KB (48 KB data + 32 KB instructions) per core.
- E-cores: 96 KB (64 KB data + 32 KB instructions) per core.
- L2 cache:
- P-cores: 1.25 MB per core.
- E-cores: 2 MB per E-core cluster (each "cluster" contains four cores).
- Fabrication process: Intel 7.
| Processor branding |
Model | P-core (performance) | E-core (efficiency) | Integrated GPU | Smart Cache |
TDP | Release date | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cores (Threads) |
Clock rate (GHz) | Cores (Threads) |
Clock rate (GHz) | Model | Clock (MHz) | Base | Max. Turbo | ||||||
| Base | Turbo | Base | Turbo | ||||||||||
| Core i7 | 12800HL | 6 (12) | 2.4 | 4.8 | 8 (8) | 1.8 | 3.7 | Iris Xe (96 EU) |
?–1400 | 24 MB | 45 W | 65 W | Q3 2022 |
| 12700HL | 2.3 | 4.7 | 1.7 | 3.5 | |||||||||
| 1265UL | 2 (4) | 1.8 | 4.8 | 1.3 | 2.7 | ?–1250 | 12 MB | 15 W | 28 W | ||||
| 1255UL | 1.7 | 4.7 | 1.2 | 2.6 | |||||||||
| Core i5 | 12600HL | 4 (8) | 2.7 | 4.5 | 2.0 | 3.3 | Iris Xe (80 EU) |
?–1400 | 18 MB | 45 W | 65 W | ||
| 12500HL | 2.5 | 1.8 | |||||||||||
| 1245UL | 2 (4) | 1.6 | 4.4 | 1.2 | 2.5 | ?–1250 | 12 MB | 15 W | 28 W | ||||
| 1235UL | 1.3 | 1.1 | ?–1200 | ||||||||||
| Core i3 | 12300HL | 4 (8) | 2.0 | 4 (4) | 1.5 | 3.3 | UHD Graphics (48 EU) |
?–1400 | 45 W | 65 W | |||
| 1215UL | 2 (4) | 1.2 | 0.9 | 2.5 | UHD Graphics (64 EU) |
?–1100 | 10 MB | 15 W | 28 W | ||||
Alder Lake-H
[edit]Common features:
- Socket: BGA 1744.
- All the CPUs support dual-channel DDR5-4800, DDR4-3200, LPDDR5-5200 or LPDDR4X-4266 RAM.
- All CPU models provide 16 lanes of PCIe 4.0, in addition to 12 lanes of PCIe 3.0 provided by the on-package PCH.
- All CPUs feature a DMI 4.0 8-lane bus to the chipset (PCH).
- L1 cache:
- P-cores: 80 KB (48 KB data + 32 KB instructions) per core.
- E-cores: 96 KB (64 KB data + 32 KB instructions) per core.
- L2 cache:
- P-cores: 1.25 MB per core.
- E-cores: 2 MB per E-core cluster (each "cluster" contains four cores).
- Fabrication process: Intel 7.
| Processor branding |
Model | P-core (performance) | E-core (efficiency) | Integrated GPU | Smart Cache |
TDP | Release date | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cores (Threads) |
Clock rate (GHz) | Cores (Threads) |
Clock rate (GHz) | Model | Clock (MHz) | Base | Max. Turbo | ||||||
| Base | Turbo | Base | Turbo | ||||||||||
| Core i7 | 12800HE | 6 (12) | 2.4 | 4.6 | 8 (8) | 1.8 | 3.5 | Iris Xe (96 EU) |
?–1350 | 24 MB | 45 W | 115 W | January 2022 |
| Core i5 | 12600HE | 4 (8) | 2.5 | 4.5 | 3.3 | Iris Xe (80 EU) |
?–1300 | 18 MB | |||||
| Core i3 | 12300HE | 1.9 | 4.3 | 4 (4) | 1.5 | UHD Graphics (48 EU) |
?–1150 | 12 MB | |||||
Core i (13th gen)
[edit]Raptor Lake-S
[edit]Common features:
- Socket: LGA 1700.
- All the CPUs support dual-channel DDR4-3200 or DDR5-5600 RAM.
- All the CPUs provide 16 lanes of PCIe 5.0 and 4 lanes of PCIe 4.0, but support may vary depending on motherboard and chipsets.
- All CPUs feature a DMI 4.0 8-lane bus to the chipset (PCH).
- L1 cache:
- P-cores: 80 KB (48 KB data + 32 KB instructions) per core.
- E-cores: 96 KB (64 KB data + 32 KB instructions) per core.
- L2 cache:
- P-cores: 2 MB per core on i7 and above models, 1.25 MB per core on i5 and below models.
- E-cores: 4 MB per E-core cluster on i7 and above models, 2 MB per cluster on i5 and below models (each "cluster" contains four cores).
- Fabrication process: Intel 7.
- Turbo Boost version is 2.0.
| Processor branding |
Model | P-core (performance) | E-core (efficiency) | Integrated GPU | Smart Cache |
TDP | Release date | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cores (Threads) |
Clock rate (GHz) | Cores (Threads) |
Clock rate (GHz) | Model | Clock (MHz) | |||||||
| Base | Turbo | Base | Turbo | |||||||||
| Core i9 | 13900E | 8 (16) | 1.8 | 5.2 | 16 (16) | 1.3 | 4.0 | UHD 770 | 300–1650 | 36 MB | 65 W | January 2023 |
| 13900TE | 1.0 | 5.0 | 0.8 | 3.9 | 35 W | |||||||
| Core i7 | 13700E | 1.9 | 5.1 | 8 (8) | 1.3 | 300–1600 | 30 MB | 65 W | ||||
| 13700TE | 1.1 | 4.8 | 0.8 | 3.6 | 35 W | |||||||
| Core i5 | 13500E | 6 (12) | 2.4 | 4.6 | 1.5 | 3.3 | 300–1550 | 24 MB | 65 W | |||
| 13500TE | 1.3 | 4.5 | 1.1 | 3.1 | 35 W | |||||||
| 13400E | 2.4 | 4.6 | 4 (4) | 1.5 | 3.3 | 20 MB | 65 W | |||||
| Core i3 | 13100E | 4 (8) | 3.3 | 4.4 | — | UHD 730 | 300–1500 | 12 MB | 60 W | |||
| 13100TE | 2.4 | 4.1 | 35 W | |||||||||
Raptor Lake-U
[edit]Common features:
- Socket: BGA 1744.
- All the CPUs support dual-channel DDR5-5200, DDR4-3200, LPDDR5-6400 or LPDDR4X-4266 RAM.
- All CPU models provide 8 lanes of PCIe 4.0 and 12 lanes of PCIe 3.0.
- All CPUs feature a DMI 4.0 8-lane bus to the chipset (PCH).
- L1 cache:
- P-cores: 80 KB (48 KB data + 32 KB instructions) per core.
- E-cores: 96 KB (64 KB data + 32 KB instructions) per core.
- L2 cache:
- P-cores: 2 MB per core.
- E-cores: 4 MB per E-core cluster (each "cluster" contains four cores).
- Fabrication process: Intel 7.
| Processor branding |
Model | P-core (performance) | E-core (efficiency) | Integrated GPU | Smart Cache |
TDP | Release date | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cores (Threads) |
Clock rate (GHz) | Cores (Threads) |
Clock rate (GHz) | Model | Clock (MHz) | Base | Max. Turbo | ||||||
| Base | Turbo | Base | Turbo | ||||||||||
| Core i7 | 1365UE | 2 (4) | 1.7 | 4.9 | 8 (8) | 1.3 | 3.7 | Iris Xe (96 EU) |
?–1300 | 12 MB | 15 W | 55 W | January 2023 |
| Core i5 | 1345UE | 1.4 | 4.6 | 1.2 | 3.4 | Iris Xe (80 EU) |
?–1250 | ||||||
| 1335UE | 1.3 | 4.5 | 0.9 | 3.3 | |||||||||
| Core i3 | 1315UE | 1.2 | 4 (4) | UHD Graphics (64 EU) |
?–1200 | 10 MB | |||||||
Raptor Lake-P
[edit]Common features:
- Socket: BGA 1744.
- All the CPUs support dual-channel DDR5-5200, DDR4-3200, LPDDR5-6400 or LPDDR4X-4266 RAM.
- All CPU models provide 8 lanes of PCIe 4.0 and 12 lanes of PCIe 3.0.
- All CPUs feature a DMI 4.0 8-lane bus to the chipset (PCH).
- L1 cache:
- P-cores: 80 KB (48 KB data + 32 KB instructions) per core.
- E-cores: 96 KB (64 KB data + 32 KB instructions) per core.
- L2 cache:
- P-cores: 2 MB per core.
- E-cores: 4 MB per E-core cluster (each "cluster" contains four cores).
- Fabrication process: Intel 7.
| Processor branding |
Model | P-core (performance) | E-core (efficiency) | Integrated GPU | Smart Cache |
TDP | Release date | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cores (Threads) |
Clock rate (GHz) | Cores (Threads) |
Clock rate (GHz) | Model | Clock (MHz) | Base | Max. Turbo | ||||||
| Base | Turbo | Base | Turbo | ||||||||||
| Core i7 | 1370PE | 6 (12) | 1.9 | 4.8 | 8 (8) | ? | 3.7 | Iris Xe (96 EU) |
?–1400 | 24 MB | 28 W | 64 W | January 2023 |
| Core i5 | 1350PE | 4 (8) | 1.8 | 4.6 | ? | 3.4 | Iris Xe (80 EU) |
12 MB | |||||
| 1340PE | 4.5 | ? | 3.3 | ?–1350 | |||||||||
| Core i3 | 1320PE | 1.7 | 4 (4) | ? | UHD Graphics (48 EU) |
?–1200 | |||||||
Raptor Lake-H
[edit]Common features:
- Socket: BGA 1744.
- All the CPUs support dual-channel DDR5-5200, DDR4-3200, LPDDR5-6400 or LPDDR4X-4266 RAM.
- All CPU models provide 8 lanes of PCIe 5.0 and 8 lanes of PCIe 4.0, in addition to 12 lanes of PCIe 3.0 provided by the on-package PCH.
- All CPUs feature a DMI 4.0 8-lane bus to the chipset (PCH).
- L1 cache:
- P-cores: 80 KB (48 KB data + 32 KB instructions) per core.
- E-cores: 96 KB (64 KB data + 32 KB instructions) per core.
- L2 cache:
- P-cores: 2 MB per core.
- E-cores: 4 MB per E-core cluster (each "cluster" contains four cores).
- Fabrication process: Intel 7.
| Processor branding |
Model | P-core (performance) | E-core (efficiency) | Integrated GPU | Smart Cache |
TDP | Release date | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cores (Threads) |
Clock rate (GHz) | Cores (Threads) |
Clock rate (GHz) | Model | Clock (MHz) | Base | Max. Turbo | ||||||
| Base | Turbo | Base | Turbo | ||||||||||
| Core i7 | 13800HE | 6 (12) | 2.5 | 5.0 | 8 (8) | 1.8 | 4.0 | Iris Xe (96 EU) |
?–1400 | 24 MB | 45 W | 115 W | January 2023 |
| Core i5 | 13600HE | 4 (8) | 2.7 | 4.8 | 2.1 | 3.6 | Iris Xe (80 EU) |
18 MB | |||||
| Core i3 | 13300HE | 2.1 | 4.6 | 4 (4) | 1.9 | 3.4 | UHD Graphics (48 EU) |
?–1300 | 12 MB | ||||
Core / Core Ultra 3/5/7/9 (Series 1)
[edit]Meteor Lake-PS
[edit]Common features:
- Socket: LGA 1851 (electrically incompatible with the socket used by non-embedded processors such as Arrow Lake-S).
- All the CPUs support dual-channel DDR5-5600 RAM.
- All CPU models provide 20 lanes of PCIe 4.0.
- All CPUs feature a DMI 4.0 8-lane bus to the chipset (PCH).
- Includes integrated graphics based on Alchemist architecture.
- L1 cache:
- P-cores: 112 KB (48 KB data + 64 KB instructions) per core.
- E-cores: 96 KB (64 KB data + 32 KB instructions) per core.
- L2 cache:
- P-cores: 2 MB per core.
- E-cores: 2 MB per E-core cluster (each "cluster" contains four cores).
- All processor models also feature 2× "LP E-Cores" which are clocked at 0.7 GHz base, 2.1 GHz boost (2.5 GHz on HL-suffix models) and have 2 MB of L2 cache.
- Fabrication process: Intel 4 (compute tile).
- Configurable TDP (cTDP) of 12–28 W is featured on UL-suffix models, and 20–65 W on HL-suffix models.
| Processor branding |
Model | P-core (performance) | E-core (efficiency) | Integrated GPU | Smart Cache |
TDP | Release date | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cores (Threads) |
Clock rate (GHz) | Cores (Threads) |
Clock rate (GHz) | Model | Clock (MHz) | Base | Max. Turbo | ||||||
| Base | Turbo | Base | Turbo | ||||||||||
| Core Ultra 7 | 165HL | 6 (12) | 1.4 | 5.0 | 8 (8) | 0.9 | 3.8 | Intel Arc (8 Xe-cores) |
?–2300 | 24 MB | 45 W | 115 W | April 2024 |
| 155HL | 4.8 | ?–2250 | |||||||||||
| 165UL | 2 (4) | 1.7 | 4.9 | 1.2 | Intel Graphics (4 Xe-cores) |
?–2000 | 12 MB | 15 W | 57 W | ||||
| 155UL | 4.8 | ?–1950 | |||||||||||
| Core Ultra 5 | 135HL | 4 (8) | 4.6 | 1.2 | 3.6 | Intel Arc (8 Xe-cores) |
?–2200 | 18 MB | 45 W | 115 W | |||
| 125HL | 1.2 | 4.5 | 0.7 | Intel Arc (7 Xe-cores) | |||||||||
| 135UL | 2 (4) | 1.6 | 4.4 | 1.1 | Intel Graphics (4 Xe-cores) |
?–1900 | 12 MB | 15 W | 57 W | ||||
| 125UL | 1.3 | 4.3 | 0.8 | ?–1850 | |||||||||
| Core Ultra 3 | 105UL | 1.5 | 4.2 | 4 (4) | 1.0 | 3.5 | Intel Graphics (3 Xe-cores) |
?–1800 | 10 MB | ||||
See also
[edit]References
[edit]- ^ a b "Advanced Technologies". Intel Corporation. Retrieved February 12, 2010.
- ^ a b "Less power greedy Core 2 Duo". BeHardware. November 15, 2006. Archived from the original on February 16, 2012.
- ^ "Details regarding Conroe models". The Inquirer. February 6, 2006. Archived from the original on December 31, 2006.
- ^ "Intel Confirms Two Upcoming Core 2 Extreme CPUs". DailyTech. May 31, 2006. Archived from the original on June 15, 2006.
- ^ "QTOM (Intel Core 2 Duo 3.2 GHZ)". Archived from the original on May 5, 2023. Retrieved May 1, 2023.
- ^ "forums :: View topic – Need help with identifying a Core 2 (TM) CPU (ES) processor". Cpu-world.com. Archived from the original on May 7, 2023. Retrieved April 4, 2022.
- ^ "Intel Core 2 Quad Announced Internally". DailyTech. September 19, 2006. Archived from the original on September 21, 2006.
- ^ "Intel Hard-Launches Three New Quad-core Processors". DailyTech. January 7, 2007. Archived from the original on April 5, 2016.
- ^ "SL9UN (Intel Core 2 Quad Q6400)". CPU-World. Archived from the original on May 4, 2023. Retrieved October 27, 2018.
- ^ ""Kentsfield" to Debut at 2.66 GHz". DailyTech. August 16, 2006. Archived from the original on October 21, 2006.
- ^ "Intel Core 2 Duo E8290 – EU80570PJ0736MN". Archived from the original on June 5, 2022. Retrieved May 1, 2023.
- ^ "Intel Launches Core 2 Duo E8700". TechPowerUp. January 26, 2009.
- ^ "Intel Core2 Quad Processor Q9650 (12M Cache, 3.00 GHz, 1333 MHz FSB) Product Specifications". ark.intel.com. Archived from the original on June 26, 2019. Retrieved June 26, 2019.
- ^ "Qx9750!!! :)". guru3D Forums. Archived from the original on May 1, 2023. Retrieved May 1, 2023.
- ^ "Building around my new QX-9750". AnandTech Forums: Technology, Hardware, Software, and Deals. May 27, 2009. Archived from the original on May 1, 2023. Retrieved May 1, 2023.
- ^ "My new chip WOO HOO!!!". April 18, 2009.
- ^ Intel Corporation (November 11, 2007). "Intel's Fundamental Advance in Transistor Design Extends Moore's Law, Computing Performance". Archived from the original on May 7, 2023. Retrieved May 1, 2023.
- ^ "Intel Core 2 Extreme QX9750 AT80569XJ087NL". Archived from the original on March 16, 2021. Retrieved May 1, 2023.
- ^ Cutress, Ian (October 28, 2019). "The Intel Core i9-9990XE Review: All 14 Cores at 5.0 GHz". www.anandtech.com. Archived from the original on February 8, 2023. Retrieved May 20, 2023.
- ^ Cutress, Ian (March 16, 2021). "Intel Launches Rocket Lake 11th Gen Core i9, Core i7, and Core i5". AnandTech. Archived from the original on December 19, 2021. Retrieved March 17, 2021.
- ^ "Intel Core i5-12490F is China exclusive 6-core Alder Lake desktop CPU with 20MB L3 cache". VideoCardz.com. January 5, 2022. Archived from the original on February 28, 2022. Retrieved July 23, 2023.
- ^ Morales, Jowi (October 15, 2024). "Intel's Arrow Lake official memory speeds are unchanged with standard memory sticks — pricier CUDIMM memory needed for faster base spec". Tom's Hardware. Retrieved October 21, 2024.
- ^ "SLA4C (Intel Core 2 Duo T5850)". CPU-World. Archived from the original on May 3, 2023. Retrieved October 27, 2018.
- ^ "SLB6D (Intel Core 2 Duo T5900)". CPU-World. Archived from the original on May 5, 2023. Retrieved October 27, 2018.
- ^ "SL9U5 (Intel Core 2 Duo T7600G)". CPU-World. Archived from the original on May 6, 2023. Retrieved October 27, 2018.
- ^ Shah, Agam (February 11, 2008). "Intel develops processor similar to MacBook Air chip". InfoWorld. Archived from the original on October 28, 2018. Retrieved October 27, 2018.
- ^ a b "Support for Intel Processors". Intel. Archived from the original on June 23, 2019. Retrieved June 26, 2019.
- ^ Shimpi, Anand Lai (January 17, 2008). "The MacBook Air CPU Mystery: More Details Revealed". AnandTech. Archived from the original on January 5, 2010. Retrieved October 27, 2018.
- ^ a b "Intel Core2 Duo Processor T6400 (2M Cache, 2.00 GHz, 800 MHz FSB)". Intel Corporation. Archived from the original on February 12, 2009. Retrieved February 6, 2009.
- ^ "Intel Core2 Duo Processor T6570 (2M Cache, 2.10 GHz, 800 MHz FSB)". Intel Corporation. Archived from the original on July 4, 2011. Retrieved March 20, 2010.
- ^ "Intel® Core™2 Duo Mobile Processor P7350 – SLB53". Archived from the original on February 5, 2009. Retrieved February 9, 2009.
- ^ "Intel® Core™2 Duo Mobile Processor P7450 – SLB54". Archived from the original on May 16, 2009. Retrieved May 2, 2009.
- ^ "Intel product specifications". ark.intel.com. Archived from the original on July 4, 2011. Retrieved June 26, 2019.
- ^ Eric Tung (March 13, 2009). "Re: Does VMware Fusion require a CPU supporting Intel VT-x?". Archived from the original on July 19, 2009. Retrieved April 18, 2009.
- ^ "Tech ARP – Mobile CPU Comparison Guide Rev. 12.3". Techarp.com. Archived from the original on September 10, 2015. Retrieved December 18, 2015.
- ^ "[ Hardware.Info ] – Intel Core 2 Duo P8400 [BX80577P8400]". September 2, 2008. Archived from the original on September 2, 2008. Retrieved June 26, 2019.
- ^ "[ Hardware.Info ] – Intel Core 2 Duo P8600 [BX80577P8600]". February 8, 2009. Archived from the original on February 8, 2009. Retrieved June 26, 2019.
- ^ "CPU-Upgrade: Intel Core i3-2332M CPU". cpu-upgrade.com. Archived from the original on September 18, 2017. Retrieved October 19, 2023.
- ^ "CPU-Upgrade: Intel Core i3-2308M CPU". cpu-upgrade.com. Archived from the original on June 28, 2016. Retrieved October 19, 2023.
- ^ "CPU-Upgrade: Intel Core i3-4010M CPU". cpu-upgrade.com. Retrieved October 21, 2023.
- ^ Pirzada, Usman (August 1, 2019). "Intel Launches 10th Generation 10nm 'Ice Lake' Mobility Processors - Led By Core i7 1068G7 Flagship With 3.6 GHZ All Core Boost". Wccftech. Archived from the original on May 1, 2023. Retrieved February 7, 2024.
- ^ Ali, Yusuf (October 19, 2024). "i7-1365u vs i7-1260u Gaming: Performance Showdown". TechUp Daily. Retrieved October 23, 2024.
- ^ Intel Corporation. "13th Gen Intel Core Mobile Processor Product Brief". Intel. Archived from the original on May 11, 2023. Retrieved January 7, 2023.
- ATI provides pointer to Intel's 'Allendale', May 23, 2006
- Rumoured prices and specifications for Intel Core 2, May 30, 2006
- TGDaily indicates leaked release dates,[permanent dead link] July 24, 2006
- Intel to unveil five Merom CPUs in July, paper says(subscription required) as re-reported by DigiTimes, July 17, 2006
- Intel Unveils World's Best Processor,[dead link] July 27, 2006
- Intel Takes Popular Laptops to 'Extreme' with First-Ever Extreme Edition Mobile Processor; Adds New Desktop Chip,[dead link] July 16, 2007
- CORE 2 DUO 1333 MHZ STEPPING Archived May 20, 2022, at the Wayback Machine, July 18, 2007
External links
[edit]- Search MDDS Database
- Intel ARK Database
- SSPEC/QDF Reference (Intel)
- Intel® Processor Names, Numbers and Generation List
- Intel CPU Transition Roadmap 2008–2013
- Intel Desktop CPU Roadmap 2004–2011
- Intel Core Solo mobile processor product order code table
- Intel Core Duo mobile processor product order code table
- Intel Core Duo Processor and Core Solo Processor on 65 nm Process Datasheet
- Intel Core Duo Processor and Core Solo Processor on 65 nm Process Specification Update
- Intel Core 2 Duo Processors Technical Documents
- Intel Core i3 desktop processor product order code table
- Intel Core i3 mobile processor product order code table
- Intel Core i5 desktop processor product order code table
- Intel Core i5 mobile processor product order code table
- Intel Core i7 desktop processor product order code table
- Intel Core i7 mobile processor product order code table
- Intel Core i7 desktop processor Extreme Edition product order code table
- Intel Core i7 mobile processor Extreme Edition product order code table
- Intel's Core i7 web page
- Intel's Core i7 Extreme Edition web page
- Intel's Core i7 Processor Numbers
- Intel's Core i7 Extreme Edition Processor Numbers
- Intel Corporation – Processor Price List
- Intel Corporation – Processor Price List
- Intel Core X-series processors
List of Intel Core processors
View on GrokipediaIntroduction
Overview of Intel Core Processor Line
The Intel Core processor family originated in January 2006 with the launch of the mobile-only Yonah processors, which succeeded the Pentium M series by delivering enhanced power efficiency and performance tailored for laptops.[10] This marked Intel's shift toward a unified branding for its consumer-oriented x86 CPUs, emphasizing balanced architecture over the power-hungry Pentium 4 designs. The lineup quickly expanded in July 2006 with the Core 2 series, including desktop variants like Conroe, which introduced 64-bit support and improved per-core efficiency; this family persisted through 2010, incorporating quad-core options and serving as the foundation for mainstream computing.[10] In November 2008, Intel debuted the Core i branding via the Nehalem architecture, encompassing the first Core i3, i5, and i7 models with integrated memory controllers and the revival of Hyper-Threading technology for better multithreaded performance.[10] The series evolved further, reaching the 12th generation (Alder Lake) in late 2021, which pioneered hybrid core designs blending high-performance "P-cores" with efficient "E-cores" to optimize multitasking and battery life.[10] By December 2023, Intel transitioned to the Core Ultra branding, focusing on AI acceleration through integrated Neural Processing Units (NPUs) in designs like Meteor Lake. In October 2025, Intel announced the Core Ultra Series 3 processors, featuring enhanced performance with up to a 50% increase in multi-thread capabilities and built on the new Intel 18A manufacturing process for future mobile and desktop platforms.[11][12] Intel categorizes Core processors by form factor to address diverse computing needs. Desktop models target high-performance consumer and workstation environments, offering unlocked variants for overclocking and robust thermal headroom.[3] Mobile processors power laptops and ultrabooks, differentiated by power envelopes: the 15W U-series for slim, always-connected devices emphasizing efficiency; the 28W H-series for demanding tasks like content creation; and the ultra-low 9W Y-series for fanless, extended-battery portables.[3] Embedded variants extend to industrial and IoT applications, providing extended lifecycle support, rugged reliability, and customization for specialized systems like automation controls.[3] Significant milestones underscore the Core family's progression. The shift to quad-core processing arrived in 2007 with the Core 2 Quad Q6600 (Kentsfield), enabling superior multitasking for emerging multimedia workloads.[13] Integrated graphics debuted in 2010 via the Clarkdale and Arrandale processors, embedding Intel HD Graphics to streamline system design and reduce reliance on discrete GPUs.[14] Hyper-Threading, previously phased out, was revived in 2008 with Nehalem to boost thread-level parallelism without added power draw. The 2023 Core Ultra introduction integrated NPUs for on-device AI processing, enhancing features like real-time video effects and machine learning inference.[11] The Core line has dominated the x86 consumer CPU market, commanding about 75% unit share as of Q3 2025, particularly in desktops where it holds 67%.[15] However, it faces intensifying rivalry from AMD's Ryzen processors, which have eroded Intel's lead to a 2:1 sales ratio in desktops from over 9:1 earlier in the decade, driven by competitive pricing and multi-core efficiency.[15]Naming and Identification Conventions
Intel Core processors employ a structured naming convention that combines prefixes for performance tiers, numeric codes for generations and relative performance, and suffixes to indicate features, power profiles, and form factors. This system allows users to quickly identify key attributes such as target market segment, technological generation, and specific capabilities like overclocking potential or integrated graphics presence. The conventions have evolved over time, with the modern scheme originating from the transition from the Core 2 branding to the tiered Core i nomenclature introduced with the first-generation Core i7 processors in 2008.[16] Performance tiers are denoted by the prefix in the processor name, categorizing offerings by intended use and capability level. The Core i series includes i3 for entry-level tasks, i5 for mainstream productivity and light content creation, i7 for advanced multitasking and professional workloads, and i9 for enthusiast and high-end computing demands. From 2015 to 2019, the Core m prefix targeted ultra-low-power, fanless mobile devices such as tablets and 2-in-1 laptops, emphasizing efficiency over peak performance. Starting in 2023, the Core Ultra series replaced the i prefix for mobile and embedded variants, using numeric tiers—Ultra 3 for basic, Ultra 5 for everyday, Ultra 7 for performance, and Ultra 9 for premium applications—while desktop models also adopt the Core Ultra branding starting with Series 2, as in Core Ultra 9 285K.[3][17][18][19] Generations are indicated by the initial digits in the model number, providing a clear marker of architectural advancements and release timeline. For Core i processors, the generation corresponds to the one- or two-digit number immediately following the tier prefix, such as 13 in i7-13700K for the 13th generation or 14 in i9-14900K for the 14th generation. In the Core Ultra lineup, generations are specified via a series identifier in the SKU: Series 1 (e.g., 1xxx models based on Meteor Lake), Series 2 (e.g., 2xxx models from Arrow Lake or Lunar Lake architectures), and Series 3 (e.g., 3xxx models, announced October 2025). Subsequent digits in the model number reflect relative performance within the tier and generation, with higher values generally indicating superior clock speeds, core counts, or cache sizes.[20][19][12] Suffixes appended to the model number denote specific features, power envelopes, and platform compatibility, aiding in selection for particular use cases. The following table summarizes common suffixes across Intel Core processors:| Suffix | Description | Example Use Case |
|---|---|---|
| K | Unlocked multiplier for overclocking | Desktop enthusiasts (e.g., i9-13900K)[17] |
| F | No integrated GPU; requires discrete graphics | Budget desktops (e.g., i5-13400F)[17] |
| T | Low-power variant for reduced thermal output | Energy-efficient desktops (e.g., i7-13700T)[17] |
| H/HX | High-performance for mobile; HX for extreme multi-core | Gaming laptops and workstations (e.g., i9-14900HX)[17] |
| U/P | Ultra-low to low-power for mobile; P for thin laptops | Ultrabooks and portables (e.g., i5-1335U)[17] |
| Y | Extremely low power for fanless devices | Tablets and convertibles (e.g., m3-8100Y)[17] |
| S | Desktop-optimized | Standard desktop builds (implied in many models)[17] |
| E | Embedded applications | Industrial and fixed systems (e.g., i7-13700E)[17] |
| V | Variable power for adaptive efficiency (Ultra mobile) | Modern thin clients (e.g., Ultra 7 258V)[19] |
Desktop Processors
Core 2 Processors
The Intel Core 2 desktop processors, introduced in July 2006 as successors to the Pentium D series, brought the Core microarchitecture to desktop platforms, emphasizing dual- and quad-core performance with improved efficiency over NetBurst designs. Fabricated on 65 nm (Conroe/Allendale for dual-core, Kentsfield for quad-core), these processors used Socket LGA 775, supported DDR2-800/1066 memory, and FSB interfaces at 800-1066 MT/s. Standard TDP was 65 W, with extreme editions up to 130 W. Key features included SSE4.1 in later 45 nm variants (Wolfdale/Yorkfield, launched 2007-2008), Intel 64, and XD bit for security.[21][22] The initial Conroe lineup featured dual-core Core 2 Duo models at clock speeds from 1.60 GHz to 2.67 GHz, with 2-4 MB L2 cache. Quad-core Core 2 Quad (Kentsfield) followed in January 2007, combining two Conroe dies for up to 2.67 GHz and 8 MB cache. The 45 nm Penryn-based Wolfdale (dual-core) and Yorkfield (quad-core) in 2008 added SSE4.1 and higher clocks up to 3.33 GHz, reducing power to 95 W for quads while supporting DDR3 in some. Extreme editions like QX6850 (quad-core, 2.67 GHz unlocked, 130 W) targeted enthusiasts.[23]| Model Series | Example Models | Clock Speed (GHz) | Cores/Threads | L2 Cache | FSB (MT/s) | TDP (W) | Launch Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| E2xxx/E4xxx/E6xxx (Conroe) | E6300, E6600, E6700 | 1.86–2.67 | 2/2 | 2 MB | 800–1066 | 65 | Jul 2006 |
| Q6xxx (Kentsfield) | Q6600, Q6700 | 2.40–2.67 | 4/4 | 8 MB | 1066 | 95–130 | Jan 2007 |
| E8xxx (Wolfdale) | E8400, E8600 | 3.00–3.33 | 2/2 | 6 MB | 1333 | 65 | Jan 2008 |
| Q9xxx (Yorkfield) | Q9000, Q9550 | 2.50–3.00 | 4/4 | 12 MB | 1333 | 95–136 | Mar 2008 |
| QX6xxx/QX9xxx (XE) | QX6700, QX9770 | 2.67–3.33 | 4/4 | 8–12 MB | 1333 | 130–136 | Jul 2007–Aug 2008 |
First Generation Core i Processors
The first-generation Intel Core i desktop processors, based on the Nehalem microarchitecture, launched in November 2008, introducing integrated memory controllers, Hyper-Threading (HT), and QPI interconnect for desktops. Targeted at high-performance computing, they used Socket LGA 1366 (Bloomfield/Gulftown for i7 Extreme) or LGA 1156 (Lynnfield for i5/i7, Clarkdale for i3/i5 with graphics). Supported triple-channel DDR3-1066/1333 up to 24 GB, with TDP 73-130 W. Key enhancements included Turbo Boost for dynamic overclocking up to 3.33 GHz and up to 12 MB L3 cache. Integrated graphics appeared in Clarkdale (January 2010, 32 nm+45 nm dual-die). No i3 in initial Bloomfield; i3 debuted in Clarkdale.[24][25] Bloomfield i7 models featured quad-core (eight threads with HT) at 45 nm, for extreme desktops. Lynnfield expanded to i5 quad-core and i7 dual/quad-core without HT on i5. Clarkdale added dual-core i3/i5 with HT and Intel HD Graphics.| Tier | Series | Example Models | Base Clock (GHz) | Turbo (GHz) | Cache | TDP (W) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Core i7 | i7-9xx (Bloomfield) | i7-920, i7-965 Extreme | 2.66-3.20 | up to 3.33 | 8 MB | 130 |
| Core i5 | i5-7xx (Lynnfield) | i5-750 | 2.66 | up to 3.46 | 8 MB | 95 |
| Core i7 | i7-8xx (Lynnfield) | i7-860, i7-870 | 2.80-2.93 | up to 3.46-3.60 | 8 MB | 95 |
| Core i3 | i3-5xx (Clarkdale) | i3-530, i3-540 | 2.93-3.07 | N/A | 4 MB | 73 |
| Core i5 | i5-6xx (Clarkdale) | i5-661, i5-670 | 3.06-3.47 | up to 3.60-3.73 | 4 MB | 73 |
Second Generation Core i Processors
The second-generation Intel Core i desktop processors, codenamed Sandy Bridge, launched in January 2011 on a 32 nm process, enhancing the Nehalem architecture with AVX instructions, integrated graphics on all models, and Quick Sync for video acceleration. Used Socket LGA 1155, dual-channel DDR3-1333 up to 32 GB, TDP 35-95 W. Featured up to quad-core with HT (eight threads), Turbo Boost 2.0 up to 3.9 GHz, and Intel HD Graphics 2000/3000 (up to 12 EUs).[26] Lineup included dual-core i3, quad-core i5/i7. Unlocked "K" suffixes for overclocking (e.g., i7-2600K).| Model | Cores/Threads | Base Frequency | Cache | TDP | Graphics Max Freq. | Launch |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| i3-2100 | 2/4 | 3.10 GHz | 3 MB | 65 W | 1.10 GHz | Q1'11 |
| i5-2400 | 4/4 | 3.10 GHz | 6 MB | 95 W | 1.10 GHz | Q1'11 |
| i7-2600K | 4/8 | 3.40 GHz | 8 MB | 95 W | 1.35 GHz | Q1'11 |
| i7-2700K | 4/8 | 3.50 GHz | 8 MB | 95 W | 1.40 GHz | Q1'11 |
Third Generation Core i Processors
The third-generation Intel Core i desktop processors, Ivy Bridge, launched in April 2012 on 22 nm with 3D Tri-Gate transistors for 20% efficiency gains. Socket LGA 1155 compatible, DDR3-1600 support, TDP 35-77 W. Integrated HD Graphics 2500/4000 with DirectX 11, up to quad-core/8 threads, Turbo up to 3.9 GHz. "K" unlocked models for overclocking.[27]| Series | Core/Thread Count | Cache | Base/Turbo Freq. (GHz) | TDP (W) | Graphics |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| i3 | 2/4 | 3 MB | 3.1–3.4 / N/A | 65 | HD 2500 |
| i5 | 4/4 | 6 MB | 3.2–3.7 / 3.4–3.9 | 65–77 | HD 4000 |
| i7 | 4/8 | 8 MB | 3.1–3.9 / 3.4–4.0 | 77 | HD 4000 |
Fourth Generation Core i Processors
The fourth-generation Intel Core i desktop processors, Haswell, launched in June 2013 on 22 nm, focusing on power efficiency with FIVR and low-power states. Socket LGA 1150, DDR3-1600, TDP 35-88 W. HD Graphics 4600/Iris Pro 5200, up to quad-core/8 threads, Turbo up to 4.0 GHz. Unlocked K/KF models.[28] Representative: i7-4770K (quad-core, 3.5 GHz base, 3.9 GHz turbo, 8 MB cache, 84 W TDP, HD 4600).Fifth Generation Core i Processors
The fifth-generation Intel Core i desktop processors, Broadwell, launched in June 2015 on 14 nm, primarily unlocked "K" models for enthusiasts. Socket LGA 1150, DDR3-1600, TDP 65-88 W. Limited mainstream adoption; focused on Iris Pro 6200 graphics with eDRAM in some (e.g., i5-5675C, quad-core, 3.1 GHz base, 3.6 GHz turbo, 6 MB cache, 65 W). Up to quad-core/8 threads.[29]| Series | TDP | Core/Thread Count | Example Models | Graphics | Launch |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Broadwell-K | 88 W | 4/8 | i7-5775C | Iris Pro 6200 (eDRAM) | Q2 2015 |
Sixth Generation Core i Processors
The sixth-generation Intel Core i desktop processors, Skylake, launched in August 2015 on 14 nm, introducing DDR4-2133 support, Socket LGA 1151, TDP 35-91 W. HD Graphics 530/Iris 540/570, up to quad-core/8 threads, Turbo up to 4.2 GHz. Speed Shift for faster power management.[30]| Series | TDP | Core Count/Threads | Example Models | Graphics | Release Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Skylake-S | 65-91 W | i3: 2/4; i5: 4/4; i7: 4/8 | i3-6100, i5-6600K, i7-6700K | HD 530, Iris 540 | Aug 2015 |
Seventh Generation Core i Processors
The seventh-generation Intel Core i desktop processors, Kaby Lake, launched in January 2017 on optimized 14 nm, with DDR4-2400, Socket LGA 1151, TDP 35-91 W. HD Graphics 610/630, up to quad-core/8 threads, Turbo up to 4.2 GHz. Optane support, USB 3.1 Gen 2.[31]| Series | TDP | Core Count & Threads | Representative Models | Base/Turbo Freq. (GHz) | Graphics |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kaby Lake-S | 65-91 W | i3: 2/4; i5: 4/4; i7: 4/8 | i3-7100, i5-7600K, i7-7700K | 3.6–4.2 / 4.0–4.2 | HD 610/630 |
Eighth Generation Core i Processors
The eighth-generation Intel Core i desktop processors, Coffee Lake, launched in October 2017 on 14 nm++, introducing hexa-core mainstream (i5/i7 up to 6/12 threads), Socket LGA 1151 (300-series chipset), DDR4-2666, TDP 65-95 W. UHD Graphics 630, Turbo up to 4.3 GHz.[32]| Series | Codename | TDP | Core/Thread Count (i3/i5/i7) | Example Models | Launch |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coffee Lake-S | Coffee Lake | 65-95 W | 4/4 / 6/6 / 6/12 | i3-8100, i5-8600K, i7-8700K | Oct 2017 |
Ninth Generation Core i Processors
The ninth-generation Intel Core i desktop processors, Coffee Lake Refresh, launched in October 2018 on 14 nm++, with up to 8-core i9 (16 threads), Socket LGA 1151, DDR4-2666, TDP 65-95 W. UHD 630 graphics, Turbo up to 5.0 GHz on i9.[33]| Model | Cores/Threads | Base Frequency | Max Turbo Frequency | Cache | TDP | Graphics |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| i9-9900K | 8/16 | 3.6 GHz | 5.0 GHz | 16 MB | 95 W | UHD 630 |
| i7-9700K | 8/8 | 3.6 GHz | 4.9 GHz | 12 MB | 95 W | UHD 630 |
Tenth Generation Core i Processors
The tenth-generation Intel Core i desktop processors, Comet Lake, launched in May 2020 on 14 nm, with up to 10-core i9 (20 threads), Socket LGA 1200, DDR4-2933, TDP 65-125 W. UHD 630/750 graphics, Turbo up to 5.3 GHz. PCIe 3.0.[34] Representative: i9-10900K (10/20, 3.7 GHz base, 5.3 GHz turbo, 20 MB cache, 125 W).Eleventh Generation Core i Processors
The eleventh-generation Intel Core i desktop processors, Rocket Lake, launched in March 2021 on 14 nm, with Cypress Cove cores for IPC gains, up to 8-core i9 (16 threads), Socket LGA 1200, DDR4-3200, TDP 65-125 W. UHD 750 graphics (32 EUs), Turbo up to 5.3 GHz, PCIe 4.0.[35]| Series | TDP | Core/Thread Examples | Max Turbo Frequency | Graphics | Launch Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rocket Lake-S | 65-125 W | i5: 6C/12T; i7: 8C/16T; i9: 8C/16T | Up to 5.3 GHz | UHD 750 (32 EU) | Mar 2021 |
Twelfth Generation Core i Processors
The twelfth-generation Intel Core i desktop processors, Alder Lake, launched in November 2021, introducing hybrid P-core (Golden Cove)/E-core (Gracemont) architecture, up to 16 cores/24 threads (i9), Socket LGA 1700, DDR4-3200/DDR5-4800, TDP 35-125 W (up to 241 W turbo). Iris Xe graphics (up to 32 EUs), PCIe 5.0/4.0.[36][37]| Series | TDP (Base) | Core Count Range (P+E) | Example Models | Launch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alder Lake-S | 65-125 W | 6-16 (0-8P + 0-8E) | i5-12600K (6P+0E), i9-12900K (8P+8E) | Nov 2021 |
Thirteenth Generation Core i Processors
The thirteenth generation Intel Core i processors for mobile platforms, known under the Raptor Lake codename, represent an evolution of the hybrid architecture introduced in the prior generation, featuring enhanced performance through additional efficient cores and higher clock speeds while maintaining power efficiency for laptops. Announced on January 3, 2023, these processors target a range of mobile devices from ultrabooks to high-performance gaming and workstation laptops, with thermal design power (TDP) configurations spanning 15W to 55W base and up to 157W turbo.[38] Key architectural improvements include Raptor Cove performance cores, which offer up to 15% higher instructions per cycle compared to the previous Golden Cove design, paired with Gracemont efficient cores for better multithreaded efficiency. The lineup is segmented into several series optimized for different power envelopes and use cases: Raptor Lake-U for low-power ultrathin devices at 15W base TDP (with turbo up to 55W), primarily featuring Core i3 models like the Core i3-1315U with 6 cores (2 performance cores + 4 efficient cores) and 8 threads, base clock 1.2 GHz (P-cores), up to turbo 4.5 GHz (P-cores) and 3.3 GHz (E-cores), 10 MB L3 cache, TDP 15W base (up to 55W turbo), integrated Intel UHD Graphics (64 EUs, up to 1.25 GHz), support for DDR5-5200, DDR4-3200, LPDDR5-5200 memory; this processor powers budget-friendly thin and light laptops such as Acer Aspire 3 models with the "1315U" designation (and Aspire Go 15 in some markets), suitable for everyday tasks, light productivity, and basic multitasking; Raptor Lake-P at 28W base (turbo up to 64W), covering Core i5 to i7 such as the i7-1370P with 14 cores (6P + 8E), released in January 2023; Raptor Lake-H at 45W base (turbo up to 115W) for mainstream performance laptops, including i7-13700H with 14 cores (6P + 8E); Raptor Lake-PX, a variant bridging P and H with configurable 28-55W TDP for professional applications, supporting up to 12-14 cores in configurations like 4P + 8E; and Raptor Lake-HX at 55W+ base (turbo up to 157W) for high-end gaming and content creation, highlighted by the i9-13980HX with 24 cores (8P + 16E) and a maximum turbo frequency of 5.6 GHz.[39][40] These processors incorporate an improved precursor to dedicated neural processing units through the Gaussian & Neural Accelerator 3.0 (GNA 3.0), enabling low-power AI workloads such as noise suppression and speech recognition, alongside Intel Thread Director for optimized core scheduling in the hybrid setup. Model ranges vary by series, with Core i3 offering 6-8 cores (typically 2P + 4-6E for balanced efficiency), Core i5 providing 10-12 cores (2-4P + 8E), Core i7 delivering 14-16 cores (6P + 8E in most cases, up to 20 in HX variants like i7-13850HX with 8P + 12E), and Core i9 reaching 24 cores exclusively in HX models (8P + 16E).[41] Overall TDPs range from 9W in select low-end U configurations to 55W+, supporting DDR5-5200 memory and PCIe 5.0 for enhanced connectivity and graphics performance via integrated Intel Iris Xe or UHD Graphics.| Series | Base TDP | Target Models | Example Core Configuration | Max Turbo Frequency | Release |
|---|
Fourteenth Generation Core i Processors
The fourteenth-generation Intel Core i desktop processors, Raptor Lake Refresh, launched in October 2023, with higher clocks on same hybrid architecture, up to 24 cores/32 threads (i9), Socket LGA 1700, DDR5-5600, TDP 35-125 W (up to 253 W turbo). UHD 770 graphics. As of November 2025, remains current non-Ultra desktop.[42]| Model | Cores (P+E) | Threads | Base Clock (GHz) | Max Turbo P-core (GHz) | Cache (MB) | TDP (Base/Max) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| i9-14900K | 24 (8+16) | 32 | 3.2 | 6.0 | 36 | 125 W / 253 W |
| i7-14700K | 20 (8+12) | 28 | 3.4 | 5.6 | 33 | 125 W / 253 W |
Core Ultra Series 2 Processors
The Intel Core Ultra Series 2 desktop processors (Arrow Lake-S), launched in October 2024, emphasize AI with NPU (up to 48 TOPS), Lion Cove P-cores/Skymont E-cores, up to 24 cores/24 threads (no HT on E-cores), Socket LGA 1851, DDR5-6400, TDP 35-125 W (up to 250 W turbo). Intel Arc graphics (Xe2, up to 4 Xe-cores), PCIe 5.0. As of November 2025, targets AI-accelerated desktops.[44]| Series | Model Example | Cores (P+E) | Max Turbo (GHz) | TDP (W) | Graphics | NPU (TOPS) | Launch |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 200S (Arrow Lake) | Ultra 9 285K | 8+16 | 5.7 | 125 | Arc (Xe2) | 48 | Oct 2024 |
| 200S (Arrow Lake) | Ultra 7 265K | 8+12 | 5.5 | 125 | Arc (Xe2) | 48 | Oct 2024 |
Mobile Processors
Core Processors
The Intel Core processors, introduced in January 2006, marked the company's first branded mobile CPU lineup under the Core name, succeeding the Pentium M series and building on its enhanced Pentium M architecture for improved power efficiency in laptops.[45] These processors were exclusively designed for mobile applications, emphasizing dual-core performance for mainstream use and single-core options for lower-end systems.[46] Based on the Yonah codename and fabricated on a 65 nm process with 151 million transistors, the Core processors featured two cores in the Duo variants and one in the Solo variants, without support for quad-core configurations.[47] They included 2 MB of shared L2 cache, a front-side bus (FSB) operating at 667 MHz, and introduced SSE3 instructions for enhanced SIMD performance, along with support for DDR2 memory via the accompanying Napa platform.[48] Thermal design power (TDP) ranged from 5.5 W in ultra-low voltage models to 31 W in standard voltage ones, enabling better battery life compared to prior generations while handling multitasking workloads.[45] The Core Duo series encompassed dual-core models in the T2xxx range, such as the T2300 (1.66 GHz), T2400 (1.83 GHz), T2500 (2.00 GHz), T2600 (2.17 GHz), and T2700 (2.33 GHz), targeted at performance-oriented laptops with 27-31 W TDP.[22] Complementing these, the low-end Core Solo series offered single-core variants, including the T1xxx models like the T1300 (1.66 GHz) and T1400 (1.83 GHz) at 27 W TDP, as well as ultra-low voltage U1xxx options such as the U1300 (1.06 GHz), U1400 (1.20 GHz), and U1500 (1.33 GHz) at 5.5 W TDP for thin-and-light devices.[49] This lineup provided a balanced entry into multi-core mobile computing, prioritizing efficiency over raw speed.Core 2 Processors
The Intel Core 2 mobile processors, introduced as the successor to the Yonah-based designs, brought the Core microarchitecture to laptop platforms, emphasizing dual-core performance with improved power efficiency for mobile computing. Launched in July 2006, these processors targeted standard-voltage, low-voltage, and ultra-low-voltage applications, supporting DDR2 memory and front-side bus (FSB) interfaces at speeds of 667 or 800 MT/s.[50][51] The initial Merom family, fabricated on a 65 nm process, featured dual-core configurations with shared L2 caches of 2 MB or 4 MB, operating at clock speeds from 1.06 GHz to 2.33 GHz. Models in the T5xxx and T7xxx series, such as the T5500 (1.66 GHz, 667 MT/s FSB) and T7600 (2.33 GHz, 800 MT/s FSB), delivered thermal design power (TDP) ratings of 35 W for standard-voltage variants, while low-voltage L-series (e.g., L7200 at 1.33 GHz, 17 W TDP) and ultra-low-voltage U-series (e.g., U2200 at 1.20 GHz, 5.5 W TDP) catered to thinner laptops and small form factors. Key enhancements included SSSE3 instructions for multimedia acceleration, Intel 64 architecture, and Enhanced Intel SpeedStep Technology for dynamic power management.[51][52]| Model Series | Example Models | Clock Speed (GHz) | Cores/Threads | L2 Cache | FSB (MT/s) | TDP (W) | Launch Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T5xxx (SV) | T5500, T5600 | 1.66–1.83 | 2/2 | 2 MB | 667 | 35 | Jul 2006 |
| T7xxx (SV) | T7200, T7400, T7600 | 2.00–2.33 | 2/2 | 4 MB | 800 | 35 | Jul 2006 |
| L7xxx (LV) | L7200, L7400 | 1.33–1.50 | 2/2 | 4 MB | 800 | 17 | Sep 2006 |
| U2xxx/ULV | U2100, U2200 | 1.06–1.20 | 2/2 | 1–2 MB | 533–667 | 5.5–10 | Apr 2007 |
| Model Series | Example Models | Clock Speed (GHz) | Cores/Threads | L2 Cache | FSB (MT/s) | TDP (W) | Launch Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T9xxx/P9xxx (SV/LV) | T9400, P8600, T9500 | 2.00–2.93 | 2/2 | 3–6 MB | 800–1066 | 25–35 | Jan 2008 |
| Q9xxx (QC) | Q9000, Q9100 | 2.00–2.26 | 4/4 | 6–12 MB | 1066 | 35–45 | Aug 2008 |
| X9xxx (XE) | X9100 | 3.06 | 2/2 | 6 MB | 1066 | 44 | Jul 2008 |
| QX9xxx (QC XE) | QX9300 | 2.53 | 4/4 | 12 MB | 1066 | 45 | Aug 2008 |
| U/P-ULV | P5700, SU9300 | 1.86–2.40 | 2/2 | 2–3 MB | 800–1066 | 6–10 | Jun 2009 |
First Generation Core i Processors
The first-generation Intel Core i processors for mobile platforms marked a significant evolution from the preceding Core 2 series, such as the Merom-based models, by introducing the Nehalem microarchitecture with enhancements like integrated graphics in select variants and support for DDR3 memory.[54] Launched between September 2009 and January 2010, these processors targeted laptops, emphasizing improved power efficiency, multi-threading, and graphics integration to enable thinner designs without discrete GPUs.[55][54] The lineup included dual-core models under the Arrandale codename and quad-core high-performance variants under Clarksfield, with thermal design power (TDP) ratings ranging from 18 W to 55 W to suit ultraportables to workstations.[56][57] Arrandale processors, released in January 2010, represented Intel's first 32 nm shrink of the Westmere architecture for mobile, featuring two cores and integrated Intel HD Graphics to deliver basic visual performance directly on the die.[54][56] Built on a dual-die package with the CPU at 32 nm and graphics/memory controller at 45 nm, they supported Socket G1 (rPGA 988B) or BGA 1288 packaging, dual-channel DDR3 memory up to 8 GB at 800-1066 MT/s, and Intel Hyper-Threading Technology for up to four threads.[56] Key features included Intel Turbo Boost Technology for dynamic clock acceleration up to 3.33 GHz and TDPs of 18 W (ultra-low voltage), 25 W (low voltage), or 35 W (standard voltage), enabling better battery life in slim laptops.[54][56] The model ranges for Arrandale spanned entry-level to premium tiers:| Tier | Series | Example Models | Base Clock (GHz) | Turbo (GHz) | Cache | TDP (W) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Core i3 | i3-3xxM | i3-330M, i3-350M | 1.2-2.4 | N/A | 3 MB | 35 |
| Core i5 | i5-4xxM / i5-5xxM | i5-430M, i5-520M, i5-540M | 1.2-2.4 | up to 2.93 | 3 MB | 25-35 |
| Core i7 | i7-6xxM / i7-6xxUM | i7-620M, i7-640LM, i7-620UM | 1.06-2.66 | up to 3.33 | 4 MB | 18-35 |
| Tier | Series | Example Models | Base Clock (GHz) | Turbo (GHz) | Cache | TDP (W) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Core i7 | i7-7xxQM | i7-720QM, i7-820QM, i7-920XM (Extreme) | 1.6-2.0 | up to 3.2 | 8 MB | 45-55 |
Second Generation Core i Processors
The second-generation Intel Core i processors for mobile platforms, codenamed Sandy Bridge-M, were introduced in January 2011 and manufactured using a 32 nm process technology.[58] These processors utilized the rPGA 988B socket and supported dual-channel DDR3 memory at speeds up to 1333 MHz (or 1600 MHz on select higher-end models).[59] They featured 2 or 4 cores, with configurations ranging from dual-core designs to quad-core variants, and were designed for laptops emphasizing balanced performance and battery life. Key architectural enhancements included the introduction of Intel Advanced Vector Extensions (AVX), which doubled the vector register width to 256 bits for improved floating-point computations in applications like video processing.[58] Integrated Intel HD Graphics 3000 provided up to 50% better performance than the prior generation's Arrandale iGPU, enabling smoother 720p video playback and light gaming, while Intel Quick Sync Video hardware acceleration significantly reduced encoding times for formats like H.264.[58] Power efficiency was enhanced through the 32 nm shrink and refined power gating, with thermal design power (TDP) ratings spanning 17 W for ultra-low-voltage models to 45 W for high-performance quad-core options, allowing for longer battery life in thin-and-light laptops compared to first-generation counterparts.[60] The lineup encompassed Core i3 models (dual-core with Hyper-Threading), Core i5 models (dual- or quad-core with Turbo Boost), and Core i7 models (quad-core with Hyper-Threading and Turbo Boost 2.0). Representative examples are summarized below:| Model | Cores/Threads | Base Frequency | Cache | TDP | Graphics Max Freq. | Launch |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| i3-2310M | 2/4 | 2.10 GHz | 3 MB | 35 W | 1.10 GHz | Q1'11 [61] |
| i5-2520M | 2/4 | 2.50 GHz | 3 MB | 35 W | 1.10 GHz | Q1'11 [62] |
| i7-2620M | 2/4 | 2.70 GHz | 4 MB | 35 W | 1.30 GHz | Q1'11 [59] |
| i7-2820QM | 4/8 | 2.30 GHz | 8 MB | 45 W | 1.30 GHz | Q1'11 [60] |
Third Generation Core i Processors
The third-generation Intel Core i processors for mobile devices, codenamed Ivy Bridge, represent a 22 nm process shrink from the previous Sandy Bridge architecture, enabling improved power efficiency and performance suitable for laptops and ultrabooks.[63] Introduced in April 2012, these processors utilize Intel's innovative 3D Tri-Gate transistors, which feature a fin-like structure that enhances drive current by up to 20% while reducing power leakage, contributing to better battery life in mobile form factors.[64] The architecture supports dual- or quad-core configurations with Hyper-Threading Technology (HT) on higher-end models, packaged primarily in rPGA 988B for socketed mobile designs, and compatible with dual-channel DDR3 memory up to 1600 MT/s.[63] Key features of Ivy Bridge mobile processors include integrated Intel HD Graphics 4000 (or HD Graphics 2500 on entry-level variants), an evolution from Sandy Bridge's graphics with higher clock speeds up to 1300 MHz and support for DirectX 11, enabling smoother multimedia and light gaming experiences.[63] Thermal Design Power (TDP) ratings range from 17 W for ultra-low-power ultrabook models to 55 W for high-performance quad-core variants, balancing portability and computational demands.[63] These processors incorporate advanced power management technologies, such as Intel SpeedStep and Turbo Boost, to dynamically adjust clock speeds from base frequencies around 1.7–2.6 GHz up to turbo peaks of 3.0–3.9 GHz depending on the model.[63] The model lineup spans the Core i3, i5, and i7 series, all designated with the 3xxx suffix to indicate the third generation:- Core i3 (dual-core): Entry-level options like the i3-3130M, focused on basic productivity with 3 MB cache, no Turbo Boost, and TDP of 35 W.
- Core i5 (dual- or quad-core): Mid-range processors such as the dual-core i5-3360M (up to 3.5 GHz turbo, 3 MB cache) or quad-core i5-3610QM (up to 3.3 GHz turbo, 6 MB cache), offering a balance of multi-threaded performance and efficiency at 35–45 W TDP.
- Core i7 (quad-core with HT): Premium models including the i7-3520M (up to 3.6 GHz turbo, 4 MB cache) and i7-3630QM (up to 3.4 GHz turbo, 6 MB cache), delivering eight threads for demanding applications at 35–55 W TDP.
| Series | Core/Thread Count | Cache | Base/Turbo Freq. (GHz) | TDP (W) | Graphics |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| i3 | 2/2 | 3 MB | 2.4–2.6 / N/A | 35 | HD 2500/4000 |
| i5 (dual) | 2/4 | 3 MB | 2.1–2.8 / 3.1–3.5 | 35 | HD 4000 |
| i5 (quad) | 4/4 | 6 MB | 2.1–2.3 / 3.1–3.3 | 35–45 | HD 4000 |
| i7 | 4/8 | 4–6 MB | 1.7–3.0 / 3.2–3.9 | 35–55 | HD 4000 |
Fourth Generation Core i Processors
The fourth generation Intel Core i processors for mobile platforms, known by the codename Haswell, represent a 22 nm process node evolution from the prior Ivy Bridge architecture, emphasizing enhanced power efficiency for laptops and ultrabooks through integrated voltage regulation and advanced idle states.[65] Launched in June 2013, these processors targeted a thermal design power (TDP) range of 11 W to 47 W, enabling thinner designs while supporting demanding workloads in portable devices.[65] Key architectural advancements included the Fully Integrated Voltage Regulator (FIVR), which allowed fine-grained power delivery to individual processor domains, reducing voltage overhead and improving efficiency by up to 20% in low-power scenarios compared to external regulators.[66] Haswell mobile variants were segmented by power envelope and use case to optimize for mainstream, ultra-low-power, and high-performance mobile applications. The Haswell-MB series operated at 35 W TDP, featuring dual-core configurations for entry-level i3-4xxxM models on the 22 nm node.[65] Haswell-ULT targeted 15 W TDP for balanced ultrabook performance, primarily in i5-4xxxU dual-core processors.[65] The Haswell-ULX variant further reduced TDP to 9-11 W, suiting fanless or ultra-thin designs with power gating for selective component shutdown.[65] For high-end needs, the Haswell-H lineup delivered 47 W TDP in quad-core i7-4xxxHQ models, released in June 2013, to handle graphics-intensive tasks.[65] Central to Haswell's mobile focus were features like Intel Iris Graphics or HD Graphics 5000, which provided up to 2x the performance of prior generations in integrated GPUs for media and light gaming.[65] The S0ix low-power states enabled "connected standby," allowing systems to maintain network connectivity while idling at tablet-like power levels, achieving a 20x reduction in idle consumption through rapid resume from deep sleep.[66] Model ranges included dual-core i3 processors for basic tasks, dual- or quad-core i5 options for productivity, and quad-core i7 variants with Hyper-Threading for multitasking; high-performance suffixes like MQ and HQ denoted unlocked multipliers and elevated TDPs for enthusiasts.[65] Representative examples include the i7-4700MQ (quad-core, 2.4 GHz base, 37 W TDP, HD Graphics 4600) for workstations and the i5-4200U (dual-core, 1.6 GHz base, 15 W TDP, HD Graphics 4400) for ultrabooks.[67]Fifth Generation Core i Processors
The fifth generation of Intel Core i processors, codenamed Broadwell, represents a 14 nm die shrink from the previous Haswell architecture, primarily targeting mobile platforms with an emphasis on power efficiency and integrated graphics improvements.[68] Launched starting in late 2014, these processors introduced enhancements such as up to 30% better energy efficiency over Haswell equivalents, enabling longer battery life in ultrabooks and 2-in-1 devices.[69] Broadwell's design prioritized ultra-low power variants, with thermal design power (TDP) ratings ranging from 4.5 W to 47 W, and featured the eighth-generation Intel HD Graphics architecture, including HD 5500 for mainstream models and Iris 6100 or Iris Pro 6200 on select higher-end configurations.[68] The Broadwell-U series, released in March 2015, consists of dual-core processors with Hyper-Threading (four threads total) designed for 15 W TDP ultrathin laptops.[70] Models range from the entry-level Core i3-5005U (2.0 GHz base frequency, 3 MB cache, HD Graphics 5500) to the premium Core i7-5600U (2.6 GHz base, up to 3.2 GHz turbo, 3 MB cache, Iris Graphics 6100).[71][72] These chips support up to 16 GB of DDR3L-1600 memory and include features like Intel Quick Sync Video for accelerated media processing, making them suitable for everyday productivity and light multimedia tasks in fan-cooled systems.[68] Broadwell-H processors, introduced in Q3 2015, target high-performance mobile workstations with configurable TDPs of 28 W to 47 W, featuring quad-core designs with eight threads for demanding applications like content creation.[73] Representative models include the Core i5-5300HQ (2.6 GHz base, up to 3.0 GHz turbo, 6 MB cache, HD Graphics 5600) and the top-tier Core i7-5950HQ (2.9 GHz base, up to 3.8 GHz turbo, 6 MB cache, Iris Pro Graphics 6200 with 128 MB eDRAM for enhanced graphics caching and performance).[74] The eDRAM integration on select H-series variants improves bandwidth for graphics-intensive workloads, such as 4K video editing, by acting as a high-speed L4 cache shared between CPU and GPU.[75] These processors support up to 32 GB of DDR3L-1600 memory and are compatible with discrete GPUs in thicker laptop chassis. The ultra-low power Broadwell-Y series, branded as Core m processors and launched in September 2014, enables fanless designs in tablets and convertibles with a 4.5 W TDP.[76] These dual-core, four-thread chips include the Core m3-5Y30 (800 MHz base, up to 1.9 GHz burst, 2 MB cache, HD Graphics 5300), Core m5-5Y10/5Y70 (1.1/1.2 GHz base, up to 2.0/2.6 GHz burst, 4 MB cache, HD Graphics 5300), and Core m7-5Y75 (1.3 GHz base, up to 3.1 GHz turbo, 4 MB cache, Iris Graphics 6100). Optimized for always-connected scenarios, they deliver balanced performance for web browsing and office tasks while prioritizing thermal management and up to 10 hours of battery life in supported devices.[69]| Series | TDP | Core/Thread Count | Example Models | Graphics | Launch Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Broadwell-U | 15 W | 2/4 | i3-5005U, i5-5200U, i7-5600U | HD 5500 / Iris 6100 | Q1 2015 |
| Broadwell-H | 28-47 W | 4/8 | i5-5300HQ, i7-5700HQ, i7-5950HQ | HD 5600 / Iris Pro 6200 (w/ eDRAM) | Q3 2015 |
| Broadwell-Y (Core m) | 4.5 W | 2/4 | m3-5Y30, m5-5Y70, m7-5Y75 | HD 5300 / Iris 6100 | Q3 2014 |
Sixth Generation Core i Processors
The sixth generation of Intel Core i processors for mobile platforms, codenamed Skylake, represents a significant advancement in the company's 14 nm manufacturing process, building on the Broadwell architecture with improvements in power efficiency and integrated graphics. Launched in August 2015, these processors targeted ultrabooks, thin laptops, and high-performance mobile workstations, offering up to 60% better energy efficiency compared to the prior generation while supporting DDR4 and LPDDR3 memory for faster data access.[77] Skylake mobile processors are divided into several series optimized for different power envelopes and use cases. The Skylake-U series, with a 15 W TDP (configurable down to 7.5 W), includes models from Core i3-6100U to Core i7-6600U, featuring dual- and quad-core configurations and released in August 2015. The Skylake-H series, designed for 45 W TDP (some at 35 W), focuses on high-performance applications with quad-core Core i7 models like the i7-6700HQ, launched in October 2015. Additionally, the low-power Skylake-Y series under the Core m branding operates at 4.5 W TDP (up to 7 W configurable), encompassing dual-core models such as the Core m3-6Y30, m5-6Y54, m5-6Y57, and m7-6Y75, introduced in September 2015 to enable fanless designs in ultra-thin devices.[77] Key features across these processors include the Intel 500 Series graphics family—such as HD Graphics 520/530, Iris Graphics 540/550, and Iris Pro Graphics 580—delivering up to 40% better performance in graphics workloads with support for DirectX 12 and 4K video decoding. They also introduce Intel Speed Shift technology for faster dynamic frequency scaling and platform-level support for Thunderbolt 3, enabling high-speed connectivity up to 40 Gbps. Thermal design power ranges from 4.5 W to 45 W, balancing efficiency for extended battery life in thin laptops with performance for demanding tasks.[77] Model ranges emphasize scalability: Core i3 processors are typically dual-core without Hyper-Threading for entry-level efficiency; Core i5 options include both dual-core (U-series) and quad-core (H-series) variants with Turbo Boost for mid-range multitasking; Core i7 models are quad-core with Hyper-Threading for eight threads, targeting professional workloads; and Core m processors remain dual-core for ultra-low-power scenarios. These configurations support up to 32 GB of DDR4-2133 memory in U and H series, and LPDDR3-1866 in Y series, enhancing overall system responsiveness in mobile environments.[77]| Series | TDP | Core Count/Threads | Example Models | Graphics | Release Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Skylake-U | 15 W | i3: 2/2; i5: 2/4; i7: 2/4 | i3-6100U, i5-6200U, i7-6500U | HD 520/530, Iris 540 | August 2015 |
| Skylake-H | 45 W | i5/i7: 4/4 or 4/8 | i5-6300HQ, i7-6700HQ | HD 530, Iris Pro 580 | October 2015 |
| Skylake-Y (Core m) | 4.5 W | 2/2 | m3-6Y30, m5-6Y57, m7-6Y75 | HD 515 | September 2015 |
Seventh Generation Core i Processors
The seventh generation Intel Core i processors for mobile platforms, codenamed Kaby Lake, optimize the preceding Skylake microarchitecture on Intel's 14 nm manufacturing process to deliver incremental performance gains, particularly in media playback and connectivity. These processors emphasize enhancements for thin-and-light laptops, 2-in-1 devices, and performance-oriented mobile systems, with the Y-series launching in August 2016 for ultra-low-power applications and the U- and H-series following in January 2017.[78][79] A major focus of the Kaby Lake mobile lineup is improved platform integration, including native support for USB 3.1 Gen 2 (10 Gbps transfer speeds) to enable faster data handling in modern peripherals and displays. Integrated graphics are powered by the Intel HD Graphics 6xx family, offering up to 30% better performance in video decoding and encoding compared to the prior generation, with support for 4K UHD playback via HEVC 10-bit hardware acceleration. Additionally, these processors are compatible with Intel Optane memory, which accelerates application loading and system responsiveness when paired with slower storage media. Thermal design power (TDP) configurations span 4.5 W to 45 W, balancing efficiency and performance across device form factors.[80][81][82] The model ranges follow Intel's tiered branding, with Core i3 processors limited to dual-core designs for entry-level efficiency, Core i5 offering both dual- and quad-core options for balanced workloads, and Core i7 providing quad-core configurations with Hyper-Threading for demanding tasks like content creation. The low-power Core m series remains dual-core only. All models support dual-channel DDR4-2133 or LPDDR3-1866 memory up to 32 GB and feature 14 nm FinFET transistors for refined power management.[79][83]| Series | TDP | Core Count & Threads | Representative Models | Base/Turbo Freq. (GHz) | Graphics |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kaby Lake-U | 15 W | Dual-core (i3/i5/i7: 2/4 threads) | i3-7100U i5-7200U i7-7600U | 2.4 / N/A 2.5 / 3.1 2.8 / 3.9 | HD 615 HD 620 HD 620 |
| Kaby Lake-H | 45 W | Quad-core (i5/i7: 4/8 threads) | i5-7300HQ i7-7700HQ | 2.5 / 3.5 2.8 / 3.8 | HD 630 HD 630 |
| Kaby Lake-Y (Core m) | 4.5 W | Dual-core (2/4 threads) | m3-7Y30 m5-7Y54 m7-7Y75 | 1.0 / 2.6 1.2 / 3.2 1.3 / 3.6 | HD 615 HD 615 HD 615 |
Eighth Generation Core i Processors
The eighth generation Intel Core i processors for mobile platforms, introduced starting in 2017, marked a significant expansion in core counts for laptops, bringing up to six cores to high-performance H-series models while maintaining compatibility with 14nm process optimizations from prior generations. These processors targeted a range of devices from ultrabooks to gaming laptops, with thermal design power (TDP) spanning 5W to 45W, and featured Intel UHD Graphics 620 in most variants for improved 4K video support and hardware acceleration for VP9 and HEVC 10-bit decoding. Key innovations included the debut of hexa-core configurations in mobile, enhancing multitasking and content creation, alongside connectivity improvements like Thunderbolt 3 and optional Gigabit Wi-Fi in later refreshes.[85][86] The initial wave consisted of Kaby Lake Refresh (Kaby Lake R) processors on a 14nm++ process, launched in August 2017 for 15W U-series ultrabooks, offering quad-core options for i5 and i7 models with Hyper-Threading for eight threads total. Representative models include the Core i5-8250U (1.60 GHz base, up to 3.40 GHz turbo, 6MB cache) and Core i7-8550U (1.80 GHz base, up to 4.00 GHz turbo, 8MB cache), both with dual-channel DDR4-2400/LPDDR3-2133 memory support, delivering up to 40% better productivity over seventh-generation counterparts in office tasks. Dual-core i3 variants, such as the i3-8130U, provided entry-level performance at similar TDPs. These chips optimized power efficiency for longer battery life, targeting thin-and-light notebooks.[87][88][85] In April 2018, Intel expanded the lineup with Coffee Lake-H series processors at 45W TDP, introducing six-core, twelve-thread i7 models like the Core i7-8750H (2.20 GHz base, up to 4.10 GHz turbo, 9MB cache) and Core i7-8850H (2.60 GHz base, up to 4.30 GHz turbo, 9MB cache), alongside quad-core i5 options such as the i5-8300H (2.30 GHz base, up to 4.00 GHz turbo, 8MB cache). These unlocked higher sustained performance for demanding applications like video editing and 3D rendering, with support for up to 128GB DDR4-2666 memory and PCIe 3.0 lanes for discrete GPUs. The H-series represented a shift toward desktop-like capabilities in mobile form factors, boosting multi-threaded workloads by approximately 50% compared to prior quad-core mobile chips.[89][90][91] A specialized subset, the Kaby Lake-G series launched in January 2018 at around 28W TDP, integrated AMD Radeon RX Vega M graphics for enhanced visual performance in thin laptops without discrete GPUs. Models included the quad-core Core i7-8705G (3.10 GHz base, up to 4.10 GHz turbo, 8MB cache, Vega M GL with 192 shaders) and i5-8305G (2.80 GHz base, up to 3.80 GHz turbo, 6MB cache, Vega M with 192 shaders), supporting up to 64GB LPDDR4-2400/HBM2 memory and delivering graphics performance comparable to entry-level discrete cards like the NVIDIA GeForce MX150 in select games at 1080p. This collaboration aimed at premium ultrabooks, offering up to 3x better integrated graphics than standard UHD 620.[92] Later in 2018, Intel released refreshes including Whiskey Lake for 15W U-series in August, featuring optimized 14nm++ dies with models like the quad-core Core i5-8265U (1.60 GHz base, up to 3.90 GHz turbo, 6MB cache) and i7-8565U (1.80 GHz base, up to 4.60 GHz turbo, 8MB cache), plus dual-core i3-8145U, emphasizing better battery life (up to 10+ hours) and integrated Gigabit Wi-Fi 6 readiness. Concurrently, Amber Lake debuted for 5W Y-series fanless devices, with dual-core, four-thread options such as the Core i5-8200Y (1.30 GHz base, up to 3.90 GHz turbo, 4MB cache) and i7-8500Y (1.50 GHz base, up to 3.90 GHz turbo, 4MB cache), suited for 2-in-1 convertibles with up to 19 hours of video playback. These variants prioritized efficiency and voice recognition enhancements over raw power.[86][93] A notable outlier was the Cannon Lake-U, Intel's first 10nm mobile processor, limited to the dual-core Core i3-8121U (2.20 GHz base, up to 3.20 GHz turbo, 4MB cache) released in May 2018 at 15W TDP, featuring UHD Graphics 600 and serving as a technology demonstrator with improved power efficiency but rare adoption due to limited availability. Overall, i3 models remained dual-core for basic tasks, i5 offered quad- or hexa-core scalability, and i7 focused on hexa-core H or quad-core low-power with Hyper-Threading, enabling versatile laptop designs.[94][95]| Series | Codename | TDP | Core/Thread Count (i3/i5/i7) | Example Models | Launch |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| U (15W) | Kaby Lake Refresh / Whiskey Lake | 15W | 2/2 / 4/4 / 4/4 | i3-8130U, i5-8250U / i5-8265U, i7-8550U / i7-8565U | Aug 2017 / Aug 2018 |
| H (45W) | Coffee Lake | 45W | N/A / 4/4 / 6/12 | i5-8300H, i7-8750H | Apr 2018 |
| Y (5W) | Amber Lake | 5W | 2/2 / 2/2 / 2/2 | i5-8200Y, i7-8500Y | Aug 2018 |
| G (~28W) | Kaby Lake-G | ~28W | N/A / 4/8 / 4/8 | i5-8305G, i7-8705G | Jan 2018 |
| U (15W) | Cannon Lake | 15W | 2/4 / N/A / N/A | i3-8121U | May 2018 |
Ninth Generation Core i Processors
The ninth-generation Intel Core i processors for mobile platforms, known as the Coffee Lake-H refresh, were introduced in April 2019 to enhance high-performance options in laptops. Built on Intel's 14 nm process, these processors target demanding workloads such as content creation, gaming, and professional applications, offering improved multi-threaded performance over prior generations through increased core counts and higher clock speeds.[96][97] A key highlight of this generation is the introduction of the first 8-core Core i9 processors for mobile devices, enabling up to 16 threads via Hyper-Threading technology. These chips maintain a 45 W TDP configurable for laptop thermal designs, paired with Intel UHD Graphics 630 for basic integrated visuals. Compared to the eighth-generation Coffee Lake H series, the ninth-generation models deliver higher base and turbo frequencies while expanding core options for better parallel processing efficiency.[96][98] The Core i7 models in this lineup feature 6 cores and 12 threads, providing a balance of performance and power for mid-to-high-end mobile systems. In contrast, the Core i9 variants scale to 8 cores and 16 threads, with turbo boosts reaching up to 4.8 GHz on select models, supporting DDR4-2666 memory up to 128 GB. All processors include features like Intel Turbo Boost 2.0 and support for PCIe 3.0, ensuring compatibility with high-end discrete GPUs in gaming and workstation laptops.[99][96][100]| Model | Cores/Threads | Base Frequency | Max Turbo Frequency | Cache | TDP | Graphics |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Core i9-9880H | 8/16 | 2.3 GHz | 4.8 GHz | 16 MB | 45 W | UHD 630 |
| Core i7-9750H | 6/12 | 2.6 GHz | 4.5 GHz | 12 MB | 45 W | UHD 630 |
Tenth Generation Core i Processors
The tenth-generation Intel Core i processors for mobile devices, released between August 2019 and April 2020, marked a transitional period in Intel's architecture strategy, incorporating both refined 14 nm Comet Lake designs for higher-performance applications and innovative 10 nm Ice Lake implementations for improved efficiency. These processors targeted ultrabooks, thin-and-light laptops, and performance-oriented mobile workstations, with thermal design powers (TDPs) ranging from 5 W to 45 W to balance portability and capability. Key advancements included support for Thunderbolt 3 connectivity, Wi-Fi 6, and enhanced integrated graphics, while introducing Sunny Cove microarchitecture in Ice Lake variants for better per-core performance and power efficiency compared to prior generations. This generation represented Intel's first widespread deployment of 10 nm process technology in consumer mobile CPUs, enabling denser transistor integration and reduced power consumption without sacrificing clock speeds. Comet Lake mobile processors, built on Intel's optimized 14 nm process, extended the Skylake lineage with higher core counts and turbo frequencies to meet demands for multitasking and content creation in battery-constrained environments. The U-series (15 W TDP, configurable up to 25 W) launched in August 2019, featuring models from Core i3-10110U (dual-core/quad-thread, 2.1 GHz base, up to 4.1 GHz turbo) to Core i7-10710U (hexa-core/dodeca-thread, 1.1 GHz base, up to 4.7 GHz turbo with 12 MB cache).[101] These chips supported up to 64 GB of DDR4-2666 memory and integrated Intel UHD Graphics with 24 execution units, delivering suitable performance for office productivity and light media editing. In April 2020, the H-series (45 W TDP) followed for high-end laptops, including Core i7-10750H (hexa-core/dodeca-thread, 2.6 GHz base, up to 5.0 GHz turbo) and extending to octa-core i9 variants with Hyper-Threading, emphasizing unlocked overclocking options like the i9-10980HK for enthusiasts.[102] Comet Lake's design prioritized thermal headroom and multi-threaded workloads, achieving up to 2.5x better multi-threaded performance over prior U-series in benchmarks like Cinebench.[103] Ice Lake mobile processors introduced the 10 nm Sunny Cove cores, paired with Gen11 integrated graphics, to deliver superior single-threaded efficiency and AI acceleration via features like Gaussian & Neural Accelerator (GNA) 2.0. The U-series (15 W TDP, configurable to 28 W), announced in August 2019, spanned Core i3-1005G1 (dual-core/quad-thread, 1.2 GHz base, up to 3.2 GHz turbo with UHD Graphics 32 EU) to Core i7-1068G7 (quad-core/octa-thread, 1.5 GHz base, up to 4.1 GHz turbo with Iris Plus Graphics 64 EU and 8 MB cache). These models supported LPDDR4X-4266 memory up to 64 GB and vPro for enterprise security, marking the first mobile Core i chips with 10 nm fabrication for a 20-30% IPC uplift in integer workloads. Iris Plus graphics enabled 1080p video playback and casual gaming at low settings, with up to 2x faster performance than prior UHD in 3DMark tests.[104] For ultra-low-power scenarios, Intel offered Y-series variants under the Amber Lake refresh codename (5-7 W TDP), providing incremental updates for fanless designs. These included the Core i7-10610Y (quad-core/octa-thread, 1.3 GHz base, up to 4.2 GHz turbo, 8 MB cache, UHD Graphics 24 EU), launched in August 2019 as a bridge to more advanced hybrids, with support for up to 16 GB LPDDR3-1866 memory and emphasis on always-connected standby. Complementing this, the Lakefield platform (7 W TDP, June 2020) debuted Intel's first hybrid Core i architecture using Foveros 3D stacking on 10 nm, combining one Sunny Cove performance core with four Tremont efficiency cores in a penta-core setup. Models like Core i5-L16G7 (up to 3.0 GHz turbo on big core, Iris Plus Graphics 64 EU, 4 MB cache) and i3-L13G4 (up to 2.8 GHz, 48 EU) targeted convertible and dual-screen devices, achieving sub-2.5 mW idle power for extended battery life while supporting Thunderbolt 3 and up to 16 GB LPDDR4X-4266. This hybrid approach delivered balanced efficiency, with the big core handling demanding tasks and small cores managing background operations.Eleventh Generation Core i Processors
The eleventh-generation Intel Core i processors for mobile platforms, codenamed Tiger Lake, represent a significant advancement in Intel's client computing lineup, targeting ultrathin laptops, premium convertibles, and performance-oriented notebooks. Built on the 10nm SuperFin process technology, these processors succeeded the tenth-generation offerings by introducing the Willow Cove CPU microarchitecture, which delivers improved instructions per cycle (IPC) performance and higher clock speeds compared to prior generations. Launched initially in September 2020 for the lower-power variants, Tiger Lake emphasizes integrated graphics capabilities, AI acceleration, and connectivity enhancements to support modern workloads like content creation, gaming, and machine learning inference on battery-powered devices. Key architectural features include up to four Willow Cove performance cores with hyper-threading, enabling efficient multitasking across a thermal design power (TDP) envelope of 7W to 45W. The integrated Intel Xe-LP graphics, with up to 96 execution units (EUs), provide up to 2.95 times the graphics performance over previous integrated solutions, supporting features like variable rate shading for gaming and up to four 4K60 HDR displays or two 8K60 SDR displays.[105] Additionally, these processors incorporate Intel Deep Learning Boost (DL Boost) for AI acceleration, including support for the DP4a instruction set for neural network inferencing on both CPU and GPU, alongside the Intel Gaussian & Neural Accelerator (GNA) for always-on tasks like noise cancellation. Connectivity is bolstered by native Thunderbolt 4 support, PCIe 4.0 lanes, and Wi-Fi 6E compatibility in platform implementations.[105] Tiger Lake processors are segmented into several series tailored to different power and performance needs. The Tiger Lake-UP3 series (9-15W TDP) includes models from Core i3 to i7, such as the dual-core i3-1115G4 (up to 4.1 GHz) and quad-core i5-1135G7/i7-1185G7 (up to 4.2 GHz and 4.8 GHz, respectively), all with 8 threads via hyper-threading and 96 EU Xe graphics for premium ultrabooks.[106][107][108] The higher-power Tiger Lake-UP4 series operates at 28W TDP, offering similar core configurations but with elevated sustained performance for demanding thin-and-light systems. For mid-range mobile workstations and gaming laptops, the Tiger Lake-H series (35-45W TDP), launched in May 2021, features up to eight cores and 16 threads, as seen in the Core i7-11800H (up to 4.6 GHz with 24 MB cache).[109] Complementing this, the Tiger Lake-H35 series (35W TDP), introduced in January 2021, provides quad-core i5/i7 models like the i7-11370H (up to 4.8 GHz) with 96 EU Xe graphics optimized for discrete-like performance in compact gaming designs under 18mm thick.[110]| Series | TDP Range | Core/Thread Examples | Max Turbo Frequency | Graphics | Launch Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tiger Lake-UP3 | 9-15W | i3: 2C/4T; i5/i7: 4C/8T | Up to 4.8 GHz (i7) | Xe-LP (96 EU) | Sep 2020 |
| Tiger Lake-UP4 | 28W | i5/i7: 4C/8T | Up to 5.0 GHz (i7-1195G7) | Xe-LP (96 EU) | Sep 2020 |
| Tiger Lake-H | 35-45W | i5: 4C/8T; i7: 8C/16T | Up to 4.6 GHz (i7-11800H) | Xe (32-32 EU) | May 2021 |
| Tiger Lake-H35 | 35W | i5/i7: 4C/8T | Up to 4.8 GHz (i7-11370H) | Xe-LP (96 EU) | Jan 2021 |
Twelfth Generation Core i Processors
The twelfth generation Intel Core i processors for mobile platforms, codenamed Alder Lake, marked the introduction of Intel's performance hybrid architecture to laptops, combining high-performance Golden Cove cores (P-cores) with power-efficient Gracemont cores (E-cores) to balance productivity, multitasking, and battery life.[111] This architecture supports up to 16 cores and 24 threads in high-end models, with integrated Intel Iris Xe Graphics based on the Xe-LP+ architecture for enhanced visual performance.[111] Memory support includes DDR5 up to 4800 MT/s and LPDDR5, alongside PCIe 5.0 compatibility, with thermal design power (TDP) ranging from 9W to 55W base, configurable up to 157W turbo in select variants.[111] The series launched starting in January 2022, targeting ultrathin, thin-and-light, and high-performance mobile devices. The Alder Lake mobile lineup comprises several series differentiated by power envelope and target applications. The Alder Lake-U series, optimized for 15W TDP in ultrathin and fanless laptops, includes i3 to i7 models with 5 to 10 cores, such as the i3-1215U (6 cores: 2P + 4E) and i7-1265U (10 cores: 2P + 8E).[112] Released in January 2022, these processors emphasize efficiency for on-the-go productivity while supporting up to 64GB of dual-channel memory.[111] The Alder Lake-P series, at 28W TDP for thin-and-light laptops, spans i3 to i7 models with 6 to 14 cores (up to 6P + 8E), exemplified by the i5-1240P (12 cores: 4P + 8E) and i7-1280P (14 cores: 6P + 8E), also launched in January 2022.[111] These deliver balanced performance for content creation and multitasking, with integrated graphics up to 96 execution units.[113] For higher-performance needs, the Alder Lake-H series operates at 45W TDP, covering i5 to i9 models with 8 to 14 cores (up to 6P + 8E), such as the i5-12600H (10 cores: 4P + 6E) and i7-12700H (14 cores: 6P + 8E), introduced in early 2022.[114] The Alder Lake-HX series, starting at 55W TDP with turbo up to 157W, targets gaming and workstation laptops with i7 and i9 models featuring 12 to 16 cores (up to 8P + 8E), including the i9-12900HX (16 cores: 8P + 8E), launched in May 2022.[115] These support overclocking and discrete graphics pairings for demanding workloads.[111] The Alder Lake-N series, focused on 6-15W efficiency for entry-level devices like tablets and mini-PCs, features i3 models with 4 to 8 E-cores only, such as the i3-N300 (8 E-cores), released in January 2023.[116]| Series | TDP (Base) | Core Count Range (P+E) | Example Models | Launch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alder Lake-U | 9-15W | 5-10 (2P+3E to 2P+8E) | i3-1215U, i7-1265U | Jan 2022 |
| Alder Lake-P | 28W | 6-14 (2P+4E to 6P+8E) | i5-1240P, i7-1280P | Jan 2022 |
| Alder Lake-H | 45W | 8-14 (4P+4E to 6P+8E) | i5-12600H, i7-12700H | Early 2022 |
| Alder Lake-HX | 55W+ | 12-16 (4P+8E to 8P+8E) | i7-12850HX, i9-12900HX | May 2022 |
| Alder Lake-N | 6-15W | 4-8 (0P+4E to 0P+8E) | i3-N305, i3-N300 | Jan 2023 |
Thirteenth Generation Core i Processors
The thirteenth generation Intel Core i processors for mobile platforms, known under the Raptor Lake codename, represent an evolution of the hybrid architecture introduced in the prior generation, featuring enhanced performance through additional efficient cores and higher clock speeds while maintaining power efficiency for laptops. Announced on January 3, 2023, these processors target a range of mobile devices from ultrabooks to high-performance gaming and workstation laptops, with thermal design power (TDP) configurations spanning 15W to 55W base and up to 157W turbo.[38] Key architectural improvements include Raptor Cove performance cores, which offer up to 15% higher instructions per cycle compared to the previous Golden Cove design, paired with Gracemont efficient cores for better multithreaded efficiency. The lineup is segmented into several series optimized for different power envelopes and use cases: Raptor Lake-U for low-power ultrathin devices at 15W base TDP (with turbo up to 55W), primarily featuring Core i3 models like the i3-1315U with 6 cores (2 performance + 4 efficient); Raptor Lake-P at 28W base (turbo up to 64W), covering Core i5 to i7 such as the i7-1370P with 14 cores (6P + 8E), released in January 2023; Raptor Lake-H at 45W base (turbo up to 115W) for mainstream performance laptops, including i7-13700H with 14 cores (6P + 8E); Raptor Lake-PX, a variant bridging P and H with configurable 28-55W TDP for professional applications, supporting up to 12-14 cores in configurations like 4P + 8E; and Raptor Lake-HX at 55W+ base (turbo up to 157W) for high-end gaming and content creation, highlighted by the i9-13980HX with 24 cores (8P + 16E) and a maximum turbo frequency of 5.6 GHz.[40] These processors incorporate an improved precursor to dedicated neural processing units through the Gaussian & Neural Accelerator 3.0 (GNA 3.0), enabling low-power AI workloads such as noise suppression and speech recognition, alongside Intel Thread Director for optimized core scheduling in the hybrid setup. Model ranges vary by series, with Core i3 offering 6-8 cores (typically 2P + 4-6E for balanced efficiency), Core i5 providing 10-12 cores (2-4P + 8E), Core i7 delivering 14-16 cores (6P + 8E in most cases, up to 20 in HX variants like i7-13850HX with 8P + 12E), and Core i9 reaching 24 cores exclusively in HX models (8P + 16E).[41] Overall TDPs range from 9W in select low-end U configurations to 55W+, supporting DDR5-5200 memory and PCIe 5.0 for enhanced connectivity and graphics performance via integrated Intel Iris Xe or UHD Graphics.| Series | Base TDP | Target Models | Example Core Configuration | Max Turbo Frequency | Release |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Raptor Lake-U | 15W | i3-13xxxU, i5/i7-13xxxU | 2P + 8E (up to i7) | 5.2 GHz | Jan 2023 |
| Raptor Lake-P | 28W | i5/i7-13xxxP | 6P + 8E (i7) | 5.2 GHz | Jan 2023 |
| Raptor Lake-H | 45W | i5/i7/i9-13xxxH | 6P + 8E (i7/i9) | 5.4 GHz | Jan 2023 |
| Raptor Lake-PX | 28-55W | i5/i7-13xxxPX | 4P + 8E | ~5.0 GHz | Jan 2023 |
| Raptor Lake-HX | 55W+ | i7/i9-13xxxHX | 8P + 16E (i9) | 5.6 GHz | Jan 2023 |
Fourteenth Generation Core i Processors
The fourteenth generation Intel Core i processors for mobile platforms represent a refresh of the Raptor Lake architecture, specifically targeting high-end laptops with enhanced sustained performance through elevated clock speeds and power envelopes.[117] Announced at CES 2024 and released in Q1 2024, these processors, codenamed Raptor Lake-HX Refresh, build on the thirteenth-generation Raptor Lake designs by increasing maximum turbo frequencies while retaining the same hybrid core configuration of up to eight performance cores (P-cores) and sixteen efficiency cores (E-cores).[118] They emphasize unlocked operation for overclocking in gaming and workstation laptops, supporting up to 192 GB of DDR5-5600 or DDR4-3200 memory, Wi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 5.4, and Thunderbolt 5 on select configurations.[117] Key features include Intel's performance hybrid architecture for balanced multitasking, integrated Intel UHD Graphics based on the Xe-LP architecture for entry-level discrete GPU pairings, and configurable thermal design power (TDP) starting at 55 W base with maximum turbo power up to 157 W to enable prolonged high-performance workloads. These processors prioritize sustained clock speeds over the original Raptor Lake mobile lineup, offering improvements in single-threaded performance for applications like content creation and gaming without introducing new AI acceleration hardware.[118] The design supports Intel Extreme Tuning Utility (XTU) and XMP for user customization, making them suitable for enthusiasts seeking maximum configurability in mobile form factors.[117] The model range focuses on high-end HX-series variants, with the flagship Core i9-14900HX featuring 24 cores (8P + 16E) and 32 threads, a base clock of 2.2 GHz, and turbo boosts up to 5.8 GHz on P-cores and 4.1 GHz on E-cores, paired with 36 MB of Intel Smart Cache. Lower-tier models scale down core counts while maintaining the 55 W+ TDP envelope for consistent power delivery in demanding scenarios. Representative specifications are outlined below:| Model | Cores (P+E) | Threads | Base Clock (GHz) | Max Turbo P-core (GHz) | Max Turbo E-core (GHz) | Cache (MB) | TDP (Base/Max Turbo) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| i9-14900HX | 24 (8+16) | 32 | 2.2 | 5.8 | 4.1 | 36 | 55 W / 157 W |
| i7-14700HX | 20 (8+12) | 28 | 2.1 | 5.5 | 3.9 | 33 | 55 W / 157 W |
| i7-14650HX | 16 (8+8) | 24 | 2.2 | 5.2 | 3.7 | 30 | 55 W / 157 W |
| i5-14500HX | 14 (6+8) | 20 | 2.6 | 4.9 | 3.7 | 24 | 55 W / 157 W |
| i5-14450HX | 10 (6+4) | 16 | 2.4 | 4.8 | 3.5 | 20 | 55 W / 157 W |
Core Ultra Series 1 Processors
The Intel Core Ultra Series 1 processors, launched in December 2023, introduce the Ultra branding for mobile computing and represent Intel's first implementation of a disaggregated, chiplet-based design known as Meteor Lake. Fabricated on the Intel 4 process node and packaged in an FCBGA configuration, these processors support LPDDR5X memory and target premium thin-and-light laptops with base thermal design powers (TDP) of 15 W for U-series and 28 W for H-series models. This architecture shifts from monolithic dies to tiled components, including compute, graphics, SoC, and I/O tiles connected via Intel's Foveros 3D packaging technology, enabling modular scalability and improved power efficiency.[119][120] At the core of these processors are Redwood Cove performance cores (P-cores) for high-performance tasks and Crestmont efficient cores (E-cores) for lighter workloads, with select models adding low-power efficient cores (LP-E) for always-on efficiency. Maximum configurations reach 16 cores (6 P-cores + 8 E-cores + 2 LP-E cores) and 22 threads, balancing multithreaded productivity with single-threaded responsiveness through max turbo frequencies up to 5.0 GHz. A hallmark feature is the integrated Neural Processing Unit (NPU) under Intel AI Boost, providing 11 TOPS of INT8 performance for AI acceleration, offloading tasks from the CPU and GPU to enhance battery life in applications like image generation and video enhancement. Integrated graphics leverage the Xe-LPG architecture (branded as Intel Arc in higher SKUs), offering up to 8 Xe-cores with ray tracing and AI upscaling support for improved visual workloads.[121][122] The Series 1 lineup spans Core Ultra 3, 5, 7, and 9 models, differentiated by core counts and target use cases, with all featuring the NPU for AI PC certification. Core Ultra 3 models, such as the 105U, offer 8 cores (2 P + 4 E + 2 LP-E) for entry-level efficiency. Core Ultra 5 variants, like the 125H, scale to 12-14 cores (e.g., 4 P + 8 E + 2 LP-E), suiting mainstream productivity. Core Ultra 7 processors, including the 155H and 165H, provide 14-16 cores (up to 6 P + 8 E + 2 LP-E) for demanding creative tasks, while the Core Ultra 9 185H tops the range at 16 cores with enhanced graphics. These models collectively deliver up to 34 TOPS of platform AI performance when combining CPU, GPU, and NPU contributions.[120][123][124]| Model Range | Example SKU | Core Configuration | Max Turbo Freq. (GHz) | Graphics | Base TDP (W) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Core Ultra 3 | 105U | 2P + 4E + 2LP-E (8 cores) | 4.2 | Intel Graphics (4 Xe-cores) | 15 |
| Core Ultra 5 | 125H | 4P + 8E + 2LP-E (14 cores) | 4.5 | Intel Arc (7 Xe-cores) | 28 |
| Core Ultra 7 | 155H | 6P + 8E + 2LP-E (16 cores) | 4.8 | Intel Arc (8 Xe-cores) | 28 |
| Core Ultra 9 | 185H | 6P + 8E + 2LP-E (16 cores) | 5.1 | Intel Arc (8 Xe-cores) | 28 |
Core Ultra Series 2 Processors
The Intel Core Ultra Series 2 processors represent the second generation of Intel's Core Ultra lineup, specifically tailored for mobile computing with an emphasis on AI acceleration and power efficiency. Launched starting in September 2024, these processors incorporate advanced architectures like Lion Cove performance cores and Skymont efficient cores, building briefly on the multi-tile design pioneered in the prior Meteor Lake generation. They deliver up to 48 TOPS of AI performance through an integrated Neural Processing Unit (NPU 4.0), a significant upgrade from the 11 TOPS in Series 1, enabling enhanced on-device AI tasks such as generative AI and real-time processing while maintaining low power consumption.[126][127] Key variants include the Lunar Lake platform (Core Ultra 200V series), released in September 2024 for ultrathin laptops with sub-20W TDP configurations (typically 8-30W), featuring 4 Lion Cove P-cores and 4 Skymont E-cores for a total of 8 cores, on-package LPDDR5X memory up to 32 GB at 8533 MT/s, Xe2-based Intel Arc graphics (130V or 140V with up to 8 Xe-cores), and the 48 TOPS NPU (40 TOPS on Ultra 5 models). The Arrow Lake platform extends this to higher-performance mobile segments, with the 200U series (15-28W TDP, expected 2025 launch) offering configurations like 2 P-cores and 8 E-cores (10 cores total), the 200H series (28-45W TDP, launched January 2025) providing up to 6 P-cores, 8 E-cores, and 2 low-power E-cores (16 cores total, up to 5.4 GHz turbo), and the 200HX series (55W+ TDP) scaling to 24 cores for premium workstations, all paired with Xe2 graphics variants like Arc 140T and the 48 TOPS NPU. Some refreshes of prior Raptor Lake architectures are rebranded under Core Ultra for U/H series, maintaining compatibility while integrating updated efficiency features.[126][128][129][130] For efficiency-focused applications, the Twin Lake-N series (Intel Processor N-series under Series 2 branding) targets entry-level mobile devices with pure Skymont E-core designs, such as the N150 (4 E-cores, up to 3.6 GHz, 6W base power, configurable to 25W), supporting basic tasks with integrated UHD Graphics and no dedicated NPU. Model ranges span from entry-level Ultra 3 (e.g., 8 cores in Lunar Lake) to high-end Ultra 9 (16+ cores in Arrow Lake-H/HX), prioritizing balanced P+E hybrid configurations for AI-enhanced productivity and gaming.[131][132]| Series | Model Example | Cores (P+E+LP-E) | Max Turbo (GHz) | TDP (W) | Graphics | NPU (TOPS) | Launch |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 200V (Lunar Lake) | Ultra 9 288V | 4+4 | 5.1 | 8-30 | Arc 140V (8 Xe) | 48 | Q3'24 |
| 200V (Lunar Lake) | Ultra 5 228V | 4+4 | 4.5 | 8-30 | Arc 130V (7 Xe) | 40 | Q3'24 |
| 200U (Arrow Lake) | Ultra 7 258U | 2+8 | ~4.5 | 15-28 | Intel Graphics | 48 | Q1'25 |
| 200H (Arrow Lake) | Ultra 9 285H | 6+8+2 | 5.4 | 28-45 | Arc 140T (8 Xe) | 48 | Q1'25 |
| 200HX (Arrow Lake) | Ultra 9 295HX | 8+16 | 5.5 | 55+ | Arc 140T (8 Xe) | 48 | Q1'25 |
| N-series (Twin Lake) | N150 | 0+4 | 3.6 | 6-25 | UHD Graphics | N/A | Q1'25 |
Embedded Processors
First to Fifth Generation Core i Processors
The first to fifth generations of Intel Core i processors for embedded applications marked the transition from traditional embedded solutions to high-performance, x86-based Core i architectures optimized for industrial, medical, and control systems. Introduced between 2010 and 2015, these processors leveraged mobile-derived microarchitectures to deliver quad-core performance with integrated graphics in low-power packages suitable for fanless designs and rugged environments. They emphasized reliability through features like extended availability and optional ECC memory support, enabling deployments in automation, point-of-sale, and transportation systems where stability over years is critical. These generations shared underlying silicon with consumer mobile and desktop variants, allowing Intel to repurpose proven designs for embedded use while adding suffixes like E (embedded), TE (low-power embedded), and QE (quad-core embedded) to denote industrial variants. Typical configurations focused on Core i5 and i7 models with 4 cores and Hyper-Threading for 8 threads, balancing compute-intensive tasks like data processing and real-time control without exceeding 55W TDP. Integrated Intel HD Graphics provided basic visual output for HMI interfaces, reducing system complexity.| Generation | Microarchitecture | Process Node | Representative Models | Cores/Threads | Base/Turbo Frequency (GHz) | TDP (W) | Key Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st (2010) | Arrandale | 32 nm | Core i3-330E | 2/4 | 2.13 / N/A | 35 | Dual-core entry-level for basic embedded tasks; BGA1288 package; supports DDR3-800. |
| 2nd (2011) | Sandy Bridge (DT/M) | 32 nm | Core i7-2710QE | 4/8 | 2.10 / 3.00 | 45 | Quad-core with Turbo Boost; rPGA988B socket; ECC support on select boards for error correction in industrial apps. |
| 3rd (2012) | Ivy Bridge (DT/M) | 22 nm | Core i5-3610ME | 2/4 | 2.70 / 3.30 | 35 | Dual-core with HT; improved graphics (HD 4000); FCBGA1224 package compatible with industrial motherboards; 5-10 year lifecycle availability. |
| 4th (2013) | Haswell (DT/H) | 22 nm | Core i7-4770TE | 4/8 | 2.30 / 3.30 | 35 | Quad-core low-power variant; enhanced power efficiency; supports DDR3L-1600; extended temp range (-40°C to 85°C) on some SKUs for harsh environments. |
| 5th (2015) | Broadwell (H) | 14 nm | Core i7-5700EQ | 4/8 | 2.60 / 3.40 | 47 | First 14 nm embedded Core i7; Intel HD Graphics 5600; up to 15-year lifecycle for long-term industrial stability; rPGA socket. |
Sixth to Tenth Generation Core i Processors
The sixth to tenth generations of Intel Core i processors for embedded applications, spanning 2015 to 2020, represent a maturation of the 14 nm process node with optimizations for low-power, long-lifecycle deployments in industrial, medical, and control systems. These processors, often suffixed with TE for embedded desktop variants or UE for ultra-low-power mobile variants, emphasize reliability, remote management via Intel vPro technology, and support for DDR4 memory, enabling efficient multitasking in space-constrained environments. Built on the Skylake, Kaby Lake, Whiskey Lake, Coffee Lake Refresh, and Comet Lake microarchitectures, they offer thermal design power (TDP) ratings from 15 W to 65 W, balancing performance and energy efficiency for extended availability of up to 10 years. Key advancements in this period include refined power gating and clock speed optimizations on the 14 nm node, allowing higher core counts without exceeding embedded thermal limits, while integrating Intel HD/UHD Graphics for basic visual processing. All models support dual-channel DDR4 memory up to 64 GB (or more in later gens), with ECC options for data integrity in mission-critical applications, and include hardware-based security features like Intel TXT for trusted execution. vPro-enabled variants provide out-of-band management, KVM remote control, and firmware telemetry, essential for fleet deployments in remote or unattended systems. These generations prioritize longevity, with Intel guaranteeing supply through at least 2025-2030 depending on the SKU, contrasting earlier DDR3-limited embedded lines.| Generation | Microarchitecture | Example Models | Cores/Threads | Base/Turbo Freq. (GHz) | TDP (W) | Cache (MB) | Memory Support |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6th (Skylake-S/H) | Skylake | i3-6100TE, i5-6500TE, i7-6700TE | 2/4 to 4/8 | 2.7 / N/A to 2.8 / 3.6 | 35 | 3-8 | DDR4-2133 |
| 7th (Kaby Lake-S/H) | Kaby Lake | i3-7100TE, i5-7500TE, i7-7700TE | 2/4 to 4/8 | 3.0/3.4 to 2.9/3.8 | 35 | 3-8 | DDR4-2400 |
| 8th (Whiskey Lake-U) | Whiskey Lake | i5-8265UE, i7-8565UE | 4/8 | 1.6/3.9 to 1.8/4.6 | 15-28 | 6 | DDR4-2400 |
| 9th (Coffee Lake-R/H) | Coffee Lake Refresh | i5-9500TE, i7-9700TE | 6/6 to 8/8 | 2.2/3.6 to 1.8/4.4 | 35-65 | 6-12 | DDR4-2666 |
| 10th (Comet Lake-S) | Comet Lake | i5-10500TE, i9-10900TE | 6/12 to 10/20 | 2.3/3.7 to 1.8/4.6 | 35-65 | 12-20 | DDR4-2933 |
Eleventh to Fourteenth Generation Core i Processors
The eleventh to fourteenth generations of Intel Core i processors for embedded systems mark a pivotal evolution in low-power, high-performance computing tailored for Internet of Things (IoT), industrial automation, and edge applications. These generations leverage advanced process nodes starting from 10nm SuperFin, transitioning to Intel 7, and introduce hybrid core architectures from the twelfth generation onward to optimize power efficiency and task-specific performance. Embedded variants, identifiable by the "TE" or "E" suffixes, offer extended product lifecycles of up to 15 years, ensuring long-term availability for mission-critical deployments.[139] Key features across these generations include support for PCIe 4.0 in the eleventh and PCIe 5.0 from the twelfth onward, enabling faster data throughput for peripherals and storage in compact systems. The hybrid performance-core (P-core) and efficient-core (E-core) design, debuting in the twelfth generation, dynamically allocates workloads via Intel Thread Director for balanced power and speed, while Intel vPro Essentials provides essential remote management, hardware-based security, and stability for smaller-scale enterprise and embedded environments. Thermal design power (TDP) ranges from 9W for ultra-low-power U-series to 65W for higher-performance H-series, supporting DDR4 and DDR5 memory configurations in mid-generation transitions. Model ranges span from i3 processors with at least 6 cores to i9 variants reaching 24 cores, focusing on representative embedded SKUs without consumer-oriented unlocks.[139][140][141] The eleventh generation, codenamed Tiger Lake-UP3 and Tiger Lake-H, utilizes Intel's third-generation 10nm SuperFin process to deliver enhanced integrated graphics and AI acceleration via Intel Gaussian & Neural Accelerator (GNA) for edge inference tasks. Representative embedded models include the Core i5-1145G7E (UP3 variant, 4 cores/8 threads, up to 4.1 GHz turbo, 12-28W TDP) for compact IoT gateways and the Core i7-11800HE (H variant, 8 cores/16 threads, up to 4.7 GHz, 45W TDP) for more demanding industrial controls, emphasizing single-thread performance gains of up to 23% over prior generations in low-power envelopes. These processors support up to 128 GB LPDDR4x memory and PCIe 4.0 x16 lanes, with vPro Essentials enabling secure boot and remote firmware updates critical for embedded reliability.[105] Building on this foundation, the twelfth generation (Alder Lake-S/U/P/PS/H) shifts to the Intel 7 process node (optimized 10nm), introducing the first hybrid P-core + E-core architecture with up to 16 cores total for superior multi-threaded efficiency in IoT orchestration. Embedded TE models range from the Core i3-12100TE (4 P-cores/8 threads, up to 4.0 GHz, 35W TDP) for basic edge nodes to the Core i9-12900TE (8 P-cores + 8 E-cores/24 threads, up to 4.8 GHz, 35W TDP) for high-throughput industrial servers, supporting PCIe 5.0 x16 + PCIe 4.0 x4 and up to 128 GB DDR5-4800 memory. This generation's hybrid design reduces power draw by up to 40% in light workloads compared to uniform-core predecessors, with vPro Essentials facilitating zero-touch provisioning in distributed embedded networks.[142][140] The thirteenth generation (Raptor Lake-S/U/P/H) refines the hybrid architecture on Intel 7, expanding E-cores for up to 24 total cores to handle complex real-time analytics in embedded systems. Key embedded offerings include the Core i7-13700TE (8 P-cores + 8 E-cores/24 threads, up to 4.8 GHz, 35W TDP) for mid-range IoT hubs and the Core i9-13900TE (8 P-cores + 16 E-cores/32 threads, up to 5.0 GHz, 35W TDP) for intensive edge computing, with PCIe 5.0 support and DDR5-5600 compatibility enhancing I/O bandwidth. These processors deliver up to 1.35x multi-threaded performance uplift over the twelfth generation, bolstered by vPro Essentials for threat detection and extended telemetry in harsh environments.[143][144] Finally, the fourteenth generation (Raptor Lake-HX Refresh) offers a tuned refresh of the thirteenth, optimizing clock speeds and efficiency for sustained embedded workloads up to 65W TDP. Representative models like the Core i9-14900T (8 P-cores + 16 E-cores/32 threads, up to 5.5 GHz turbo, 35W TDP) target high-end IoT and automation controllers, maintaining PCIe 5.0 and DDR5 support while providing marginal single-thread boosts of up to 3% for latency-sensitive tasks. The TE designation ensures 15-year availability, with vPro Essentials integration for seamless fleet management in industrial IoT ecosystems.[145]Core Ultra Series 1 and 2 Processors
The Intel Core Ultra Series 1 and 2 processors for embedded applications represent a shift toward AI-optimized, disaggregated architectures designed for edge computing, industrial automation, and long-term deployments in rugged environments. These processors build on a hybrid core design with performance (P-cores), efficient (E-cores), and low-power efficient (LP-E) cores, integrated neural processing units (NPUs) for AI acceleration, and support for enterprise features like Intel vPro technology. Optimized for power efficiency and extended availability, they target applications requiring reliable performance over extended periods, such as medical devices, retail kiosks, and smart city infrastructure.[6][146]Series 1: Meteor Lake-PS
Introduced in 2024, the Core Ultra Series 1 embedded processors, codenamed Meteor Lake-PS, utilize Intel's 4 process node and feature a tile-based (disaggregated) design comprising compute, SoC, graphics, and I/O tiles for modular scalability. These processors are available in FCBGA or LGA-1851 packages, with model ranges including Core Ultra 5, 7, and 9 (1xx suffix) differentiated by PS for embedded variants, supporting configurations up to 6 P-cores, 8 E-cores, and 2 LP-E cores for a total of 16 cores. Key examples include the Core Ultra 7 155H (6P + 8E + 2 LP-E, 22 threads) and Core Ultra 7 165H (similar configuration, up to 5.0 GHz turbo), both with integrated Intel Arc graphics featuring up to 8 Xe-cores.[147][6] These processors integrate an NPU delivering up to 11 TOPS for AI workloads, such as computer vision and natural language processing at the edge, alongside support for LPDDR5X memory up to 7467 MT/s in dual-channel configurations and DDR5-5600. Thermal design power (TDP) ranges from 15W to 45W base, configurable up to 55W for sustained operation in compact, fanless systems, with advanced power management including S0ix low-power states and Intel Gaussian & Neural Accelerator 3.0 for speech processing. Enterprise readiness is enhanced by Intel vPro platform essentials, enabling remote management, security features like Intel TXT and AES-NI, and a 10-15 year lifecycle for long-term embedded deployments.[147][146][148]| Model | Cores (P+E+LP-E) | NPU (TOPS) | Base TDP (W) | Max Memory (MT/s) | Package |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Core Ultra 7 155H | 6+8+2 | 11 | 28 | LPDDR5X-7467 | FCBGA-1556 |
| Core Ultra 7 165H | 6+8+2 | 11 | 28 | LPDDR5X-7467 | FCBGA-1744 |
| Core Ultra 5 1xx (variants) | 4+8+2 or 2+8+2 | 10 | 15-45 | DDR5-5600 | LGA-1851 |
Series 2: Arrow Lake-HX and Lunar Lake Embedded Variants
Launched in 2025, the Core Ultra Series 2 embedded processors extend the tile architecture with enhanced AI capabilities, targeting high-performance edge AI and industrial IoT. Embedded variants draw from Arrow Lake-HX for higher TDP scenarios and Lunar Lake for ultra-low-power designs, featuring model ranges like Core Ultra 5/7/9 (2xx suffix) with PS designations for socketed or BGA packages, up to 8 P-cores, 16 E-cores, and LP-E cores in hybrid setups. Representative models include the Core Ultra 9 285HX (up to 24 cores total, 5.5 GHz turbo) for demanding embedded workstations and Lunar Lake-based Ultra 7 268V (4P + 4E, optimized for 8-15W). These maintain disaggregated tiles for improved yield and upgradability.[44][126][150] The integrated NPU scales to 48 TOPS in Lunar Lake variants for advanced generative AI, while Arrow Lake-HX offers up to 13 TOPS NPU with total platform AI performance exceeding 40 TOPS via CPU/GPU synergy, supporting on-device inference for real-time analytics. Memory compatibility includes LPDDR5X-8400 and DDR5-5600 ECC/non-ECC up to 192 GB, with vPro support for secure, manageable enterprise fleets. TDPs span 15-55W, suitable for thermally constrained embedded systems, backed by a 10-15 year lifecycle to ensure supply chain stability in critical applications.[44][146][151][148]| Model | Cores (P+E+LP-E) | NPU (TOPS) | Base TDP (W) | Max Memory (MT/s) | Package |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Core Ultra 9 285HX | 8+16+0 | 13 | 55 | DDR5-5600 | LGA-1851 |
| Core Ultra 7 268V (Lunar Lake) | 4+4+0 | 48 | 15-30 | LPDDR5X-8400 | FCBGA |
| Core Ultra 5 245K (embedded variant) | 6+8+0 | 13 | 65 | DDR5-5600 | LGA-1851 |
